{{featured_button_text}}

Rodeo

District V High School Rodeo Results at Glenns Ferry, April 19-20

(District V schools – Belluvue (B), Bliss (BL), Buhl (BU), Dietrich (D), Filer (F), Gooding (G), Grandview (GR), Hagerman (H), Jerome (J), Ketchum (K), King Hill (KH), Mountain Home (MH), Elko, Nevada (E), Eureka, Nevada (EU), New Plymouth (NP), Paul (P), Richfield (R), Shoshone (S), Wendell (W), Wood River (WR)

Saturday April 20 Results

Bareback riding: 1. Wes Shaw, (D), 64 points.

Barrel racing: 1. Macardi Park, (G), 17.761 seconds; 2. Jacqueline Schkade, (MH), 17.965; 3. Randa Allen, (R), 17.988; 4. Paige Balster, (J), 18.117; 5. Jaylan Thomason, (G), 18.119; 6. Lexi Simper, (G), 18.462; 7. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 18.525; 8. Cheyenne Johns, (G), 18.626; 9. Lainey Keppler, (MH), 18.648; 10. Sidnee Auge, (E), 18.733.

Breakaway roping: 1. Haydn Brunson, (G), 3.28 seconds; 2. Lexi Simper, (G), 3.63; 3. Kylee Evans, (G), 4.10; 4. Morgan Spies, (MH), 4.31; 5. Sidnee Auge, (E), 4.51; 6. Ashyln Wells, (D), 6.97; 7. Katie Ross, (N), 7.33; 8. Codi Ann Park, (G), 12.91.

Bull riding: No qualified rides.

Goat tying: 1. Lexi Simper, (G), 8.03 seconds; 2. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 8.61;3. Kylee Evans, (G), 10.12; 4. Katie Ross, (N), 10.47; 5. Gracie Faulkner, (G), 10.97; 6. Morgan Spies, (MH), 11.72; 7. Tymber Burkey, (S), 11.82; 8. Codi Ann Park, (G), 12.65; 9. Emma Jaro, (J), 13.49; 10. Adyson Perkes, (R), 14.17.

Pole bending: 1. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 21.872 seconds; 2. Tawny Wight, (J), 21.934; 3. Jaylan Thomason, (G), 22.135; 4. Laney Owen, (G, 22.252; 5. Kylee Evans, (G), 22.509; 6. Cheyenne Johns, (G), 23.571; 7. Kiersten Kindred, (S), 24.144; 8. Codi Ann Park, (G), 24.163; 9. Sidnee Auge, (E), 24.920; 10. Paige Balster, (J), 24.979.

Saddle bronc: No qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Wes Shaw, (D), 15.15 seconds.

Team roping: 1. Kylee Evans(G)/Ryan Bingham(G), 8.53 seconds; 2. Tel Shaw(D)/Wes Shaw(D), 11.29; 3. Gracie Faulkner(G)/Jade Shaw(G), 12.03;

4. Aspen Stinemates(W)/Lexi simper(G), 16.03; 5. Laney Owen(G)/Carson Sim-per(G), 24.58.

Tie down roping: 1. Wes Shaw, (D), 13.48 seconds; 2. Cooper Pavkov, (G), 15.67; 3. Conor Ward, (J), 21.44; 4. Nathaniel Connell, (R), 25.70; 5. Sam Damele (MH), 39.71.

Friday April 19 Results

Bareback riding: 1. Wes Shaw, (D), 62 points.

Barrel racing: 1. Kylee Evans, (G), 17.348 seconds; 2. Jaylan Thomason, (G), 18.096; 3. Randa Allen, (R), 18.189; 4. Jacqueline Schkade, (MH), 18.270; 5. Gracie Faulkner, (G), 18.382; 6. Codi Ann Park, (G), 18.483; 7. Aspen Stine-mates, (W), 18.501; 8. Sidnee Auge, (E), 18.506; 9. Sydney Gough, (G), 18.577; 10. Paige Balster, (J), 18.610.

Breakaway roping: 1. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 3.53 seconds; 2. Morgan Spies, (MH), 4.39; 3. Sidnee Auge, (E), 4.94; 4. Codi Ann Park, (G), 14.36; 5. Elizabeth Frisbee, (MH), 22.04.

Bull riding: 1. Carson Simper, (G), 60 points; 2. Riley Goeckner, (G), 53.

Goat tying: 1. Lexi Simper, (G), 8.76 seconds; 2. Gracie Faulkner, (G), 9.04;

3. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 9.42; 4. Codi Ann Park, (G), 10.21; 5. Sidnee Auge, (E), 11.42; 6. Morgan Spies, (MH), 11.89; 7. Katie Ross, (N), 12.41; 8. Kegan Reynolds, (MH), 12.48; 9. Kylee Evans, (G), 13.44; 10. Tobi Hubert, (D), 13.86.

Pole bending: 1. Macardi Park, (G), 21.361 seconds; 2. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 21.975; 3. Jaylan Thomason, (G), 22.119; 4. Laney Owen, (G), 22.498; 5. Tawny Wight, (J), 22.882; 6. Lexi Simper, (G), 23.002; 7. Payson Bennett, (WR), 23.580;8. Lainey Keppler, (MH), 23.796; 9. Kylee Evans, (G), 23.824; 10. Tymber Burkey, (S), 23.929.

Saddle bronc: No qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: No qualified times.

Team roping: 1. Jett Vanbiezen(F)/Ryn Severe(O), 10.15 seconds; 2. Aron-Shayne Warr(O)/ Sidney Nielson(TF), 10.51; 3. Jake Pulsipher(O)/Tate Cranney(O), 13.94; 4. Keegan Chatburn(RR)/Garrett Hutchison(RR), 14.98; 5. Zoie Bedke(O)/Brey Yore(M), 28.48; 6. Will Nannini(K)/Michael Nannini(K), 32.67;7. Rylee Spencer(RR)/Bodee Spencer(RR), 33.00; 8. Tandee Cutler(O)/McKoy Oman(O), 35.21.

Tie down roping: 1. Waid Dalton, (D), 11.29 seconds; 2. Wes Shaw, (D), 12.06; 3. Jade Shaw, (G), 14.58; 4. Tel Shaw, (D), 21.28.

District VI High School Rodeo Results at Rupert, April 19-20

(District VI schools – Buhl (BL), Burley (B), Canyon Ridge (CR), Castleford (C), Declo (D), Eureka, NV (E), Filer (F), Grouse Creek, Utah (G), Heyburn (H), Kimberly (K), Minico (M), Murtaugh (MT), Oakley (O), Raft River (RR), Rupert (R), Spring Creek, NV (S), Twin Falls (TF), Wells, NV. (W)

Saturday, April 20 Results

Bareback riding: 1. Blayke Perez, (RR), 52 points; 2. Ethan Southern, (RR), 41.

Barrel racing: 1. Haven Jones, (F), 17.996 seconds; 2. Brinn Bowman, (F), 18.006; 3. Tandee Cutler, (O), 18.347; 4. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 18.458; 5. Jetta Bott, (R), 18.539; 6. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 18.734; 7. Tessaly Erickson, (RR), 18.743; 8. Lane Hale, (M), 18.927; 9. Emma Blanthorn, (F), 19.182; 10. Tayler Henson, (RR), 19.361.

Breakaway roping: 1. (tie) Jetta Bott, (R), and Haven Jones (F), 3.76 seconds; 3. Sidney Nielson, (TF), 5.48; 4. Ashtyn Hurd, (O), 5.87; 5. Aubryn Bedke, (O), 9.30; 6. Tandee Cutler, (O), 14.20; 7. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 24.05.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Wesley Pearson, (BL), and Cutler Erickson, RR), 67 points.

Goat tying: 1. Zoie Bedke, (O), 7.80 seconds; 2. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 7.94;3. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 8.28; 4. Sidney Nielson, (TF), 9.12; 5. Taylor Sea-weard, (C), 9.41; 6. Jetta Bott, (R), 10.25; 7. Haven Jones, (F), 10.47; 8. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 10.72; 9. Kashli Stouard, (S), 11.15; 10. Tori Whittle, F), 12.69.

Pole bending: 1. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 21.346 seconds; 2. Shae Bench, (O), 21.598; 3. Emma Blanthorn,(F), 22.118; 4. Tandee Cutler, (O), 22.203; 5. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 22.497; 6. Kashli Stouard, (S), 22.874; 7. Augustina Guiarte, (D), 23.028; 8. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 23.113; 9. Meghan Lewis, (C), 23.915; 10. Janie Toner, (M0, 24.371.

Saddle bronc: 1. Audie Zimmers, (C), 42points.

Steer wrestling: 1. Michael Nannini, (K), 5.04 seconds; 2. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 6.89; 3. Keegan Chatburn, (RR), 6.97.

Team roping: 1. Garet Jardine(F)/Jackson Cummins(M), 9.62 seconds; 2. Jett Vanbiezen(F)/Ryn Severe(O), 11.44; 3. Kashli Stouard(S)/Clay Stapelman, (M), 15.68; 4. Aubryn Bedke(O)/Brett Bartholomew(F), 18.54; 5. Tandee Cut-ler(O)/McKoy Oman(O), 23.42; 6. Ethan Southern(RR)/ Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 26.28.

Tie down roping: 1. Brey Yore, (M), 9.91 seconds; 2. Jake VanBiezen, (F), 12.46; 3. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 14.73; 4. Jeb Ireland, (C), 15.73; 5. Garrett Brown, (W), 16.57; 6. Austin Iveson, W), 18.34; 7. Michael Nannini, (K), 20.11; 8. Ryn Severe, (O), 20.18; 9. Rylee Spencer, (RR), 20.73.

Friday, April 19 Results

Bareback riding: 1. Blayke Perez, (RR), 54 points; 2. Ethan Southern, (RR), 47.

Barrel racing: 1. Tori Whittle, (F), 18.107 seconds; 2. Jetta Bott, (R), 18.291;3. Brinn Bowman, (F), 18.483; 4. Haven Jones, (F), 18.493; 5. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 18.655; 6. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 18.740; 7. Lane Hale, (M), 18.771; 8. Augustina Guiarte, (D), 18.890; 9. Ashtyn Hurd, (O), 19.003; 10. Tan-dee Cutler, (O), 19.024.

Breakaway roping: 1. Haven Jones, (F), 3.28 seconds; 2. Zoie Bedke, (O), 3.51; 3. Taylor Seaweard, (C), 4.63; 4. Kashli Stouard, (S), 6.29; 5. Jetta Bott, (R), 14.51; 6. Sidney Nielson, (TF), 16.20; 7. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 22.23; 8. Tan-dee Cutler, (O), 24.19; 9. Ashtyn Hurd, (O), 29.75; 10. Aubryn Bedke, (O), 30.57.

Bull riding: 1. Wesley Pearson, (BL), 64 points; 2. Jeb Ireland, (C), 51.

Goat tying: 1. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 7.77 seconds; 2. Sidney Nielson, (TF), 8.81; 3. Taylor Seaweard, (C), 8.97; 4. Zoie Bedke, (O), 10.13; 5. Kashli Stouard, (S), 10.63; 6. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 10.68; 7. Haven Jones, (F), 10.93; 8. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 11.78; 9. Grace Smith, (RR), 12.20; 10. Jetta Bott, (R), 13.80.

Pole bending: 1. Brinn Bowman, (F), 20.707 seconds; 2. Sidney Nielson, (TF), 21.627; 3. Breyana Miller-Dubray, (E), 21.976; 4. Jessie Wadsworth, (K), 22.033; 5. Jetta Bott, (R), 22.144; 6. Emma Blanthorn, (F), 22.219; 7. Tandee Cutler, (O), 22.276; 8. Jesse Ward, (RR), 22.894; 9. Aron-Shayne Warr, (O), 22.994;10. Renee Scott, (M), 23.015.

Saddle bronc: 1. Wyatt Lyman, (H), 62 points; 2. (tie) McCall Hopkins, (K), and Audie Zimmers, (C), 57; 4. Dixon Fehlman, (RR), 36.

Steer wrestling: 1. Michael Nannini, (K), 4.29 seconds; 2. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 4.35; 3. Jett VanBiezen, (F), 5.64.

Team roping: 1. Jett Vanbiezen(F)/Ryn Severe(O), 10.15 seconds; 2. Aron-Shayne Warr(O)/ Sidney Nielson(TF), 10.51; 3. Jake Pulsipher(O)/Tate Cran-ney(O), 13.94; 4. Keegan Chatburn(RR)/Garrett Hutchison(RR), 14.98; 5. Zoie Bedke(O)/Brey Yore(M), 28.48; 6. Will Nannini(K)/Michael Nannini(K), 32.67;7. Rylee Spencer(RR)/Bodee Spencer(RR), 33.00; 8. Tandee Cutler(O)/McKoy Oman(O), 35.21.

Tie down roping: 1. Brey Yore, (M), 12.33 seconds; 2. Tate Cranney (O), 12.65; 3. Garett Jardine, (F), 12.70; 4. Ryn Severe, (O), 13.28; 5. Jeb Ireland, (C), 15.17;

6. Brett Bartholomew,(F),19.72 ; 7. Aaron Champneys, (K), 21.64; 8. Austin Ive-son, (W), 22.33; 9. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 24.28.

Monday baseball score

Gooding 14, Wilder 6

GOODING –The Senators jumped out to an 11-1 lead after two innings on their way to the 14-6 win. Junior Daniel Balch was the winning pitcher for Gooding. He surrendered five runs on five hits over four innings, striking out five. Sophomore Tristin Schroeder threw three innings in relief out of the bullpen. The Senators had 14 hits. Freshman Brooks Norby went 4-for-4 at the plate with two doubles and a triple to lead Gooding in hits, followed by junior Kenny Anderson (3-for-5) with two RBIs, Balch (2-for-4) with an RBI, and senior Dyln Carmichael (2-for-4) with two RBIs. Sophomore Gavin Martin led Gooding with three stolen bases.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments