Try 1 month for 99¢
Burley vs. Vallivue state basketball

Burley sophomore Jace Whiting meets a host of Vallivue defenders as he jumps for a shot Thursday during the 4A boys state basketball tournament at Borah High School in Boise. Burley defeated Vallivue 69-50.

Boys athlete of the week: Jace Whiting, Burley

In the first three games of his junior season, Whiting averaged 23.3 points and 12.7 rebounds per game.

He scored 21 and grabbed 13 boards in a win against Canyon Ridge, notched 23 and 12 in a loss to Bishop Kelly and, on Saturday, put up 25 and 13 in a loss to Kuna.

Whiting was a key piece on the Burley team that made a 4A state championship appearance last season, and he looks to be one of the important pieces of this year’s edition of the Bobcats boys basketball team.

Girls athlete of the week: Grace Parker, Gooding



+1 
Girls Basketball - Kimberly Vs. Gooding

Gooding's Grace Parker shoots over Kimberly's Annie Walker during their Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference game Thursday, Jan. 18, 2018, at Gooding High School.

In the three games the Gooding girls basketball team played last week, Parker scored more than half the Senators’ points in two.

The only one in which she didn’t do so was a win against Buhl, when she was one point shy of the halfway mark.

Parker posted 23 points against the Indians, 25 points in a 46-42 loss to Kimberly and 17 points in a 57-28 loss to Parma.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

The senior, who will play basketball at Rocky Mountain College next year, will look to continue pouring in the points for Gooding as the season goes on.

Other boys AOTW candidates:

Other girls candidates

  • Kyra Azevedo, Buhl basketball (19 points in loss to Gooding, 15 points in loss to Filer)
  • Mercedes Bell, Jerome basketball (21 points in win over Wood River)
  • Matigan Bingham, Dietrich basketball (14 points in win over Castleford)
  • Bailey Black, Minico basketball (22 points on 4-for-5 3-point shooting in win over Pocatello)
  • Ashly Botz, Camas County basketball (19 points in win over Lighthouse Christian)
  • Shelby Buckner, Richfield basketball (9 points; 13 rebounds in win over Castleford)
  • Alana Floyd, Hagerman basketball (20 points in win against Wendell, 19 points in win over Wilder, 25 points; 9 rebounds; 5 assists; 4 blocks in 2OT win over Horseshoe Bend)
  • Lauren Gomez, Lighthouse Christian basketball (31 points in OT loss to Camas County)
  • Cierra Hennings, Shoshone basketball (15 points; 5 assists in win over Valley, 9 points; 5 assists in win over Raft River)
  • Katie Johnson, Valley basketball (17 points in win over Mackay)
  • Abbie Nedrow, Twin Falls Christian Academy basketball (10 points; 11 rebounds in loss to Richfield, 16 points; 10 rebounds in win over Castleford)
  • Bailee Owens, Shoshone basketball (9 points in win over Valley, 14 points; 7 rebounds in win over Raft River)
  • Kamri Ottley, Raft River basketball (19 points in win over Lighthouse Christian)
  • Ashlynn Whittle, Camas County basketball (16 points; 10 rebounds; 7 steals in win over Lighthouse Christian)
  • Kylie Wood, Carey basketball (22 points in win over Challis, 20 points in win over Valley)
  • Elly Yore, Hagerman basketball (16 points in win over Wilder, 16 points; 18 rebounds in 2OT win over Horseshoe Bend)

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments