Subscribe for 33¢ / day
State Championship Basketball - Castleford Vs. Carey

Carey's Athana Versis launches the ball during the state championship basketball tournament Saturday morning, Feb. 18, 2017, at Nampa High School.

Girls basketball

Carey 41, Hansen 39

HANSEN — A shot at the buzzer by Athana Versis gave Carey the road North Side Conference win over Hansen.

Rylee Smith paced the Panthers with 14 points on a 4-of-8 performance on 3-point attempts.

“They shot the 3-ball real well,” said Hansen coach TeeJay Berry.

The Huskies were led by juniors Kendy Kenney and Yolanda Alaniz, who each scored nine points.

Carey (9-7, 4-0) hosts Lighthouse Christian on Tuesday, and Hansen (9-8, 3-3) hosts Camas County the Tuesday after that.

-------------------

Carey 41, Hansen 39

Carey 11 14 5 11 — 41

Hansen 14 9 10 6 — 39

CAREY (41) — Lindsey Morey 7, Shantell Chavez 3, Rylee Smith 14, Athana Versis 7, Kylie Wood 3, Kodi Green 7.

HANSEN (39) — Kendy Kenney 9, Amy Lasso 7, Neilani McDaniel 4, Haylee Pittman 2, Cassie Gibson 5, Shyla Brown 3, Yolanda Alaniz 9.

Lighthouse Christian 56, Dietrich 50

TWIN FALLS — Lighthouse Christian senior Chloe Gomez lit up the Blue Devils with 28 points in the North Side Conference win.

“It was a battle right from the start,” said Lighthouse Christian coach Tia Standlee. “It went back and forth the entire game. It was a fun game to watch. Both teams played amazing.”

Lighthouse Christian held a 31-30 lead at the break, and after three quarters, the Lions were ahead 43-42. Lighthouse Christian outscored Dietrich 12-8 in the final quarter for the win, giving the Blue Devils their first conference loss.

Dietrich senior Quincie Christiansen tallied 20 points.

The Lions improved to 5-0 in conference and 13-3 overall and are at Carey on Tuesday. Dietrich (11-4, 3-1) hosts Glenns Ferry on Saturday.

-------------------

Lighthouse Christian 56, Dietrich 50

Dietrich 18 12 12 8 — 50

Lighthouse Christian 18 13 13 12 — 56

DIETRICH (50) — KayLee Hendrix 6, Cassie Berthelson 4, Brianna Astle 6, Caylee Dilworth 8, Jaxon Eggleston 6, Quincie Christiansen 20.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN (56) — Chloe Gomez 28, Haylee Grossman 4, Mikayla Maxfield 2, Trudy Millenkamp 10, Maycee Holloway 4, Lauren Gomez 8.

Canyon Ridge 51, Jerome 37

JEROME — A monster performance from Caitlin Crist helped the Riverhawks earn their first Great Basin Conference win of the season.

Crist scored a game-high 35 points (11-of-23 from the field, 9-of-13 from the free-throw line) and grabbed seven rebounds.

“She’s a stud,” Jerome coach Jeremy Munroe said. “She just played a great game, and her teammates did a nice job executing the defense.”

Canyon Ridge (3-14, 1-8) hosts Buhl on Saturday, and Jerome (6-13, 3-6) plays at Twin Falls on Tuesday.

-------------------

Canyon Ridge 51, Jerome 37

Canyon Ridge 12 12 14 13 — 51

Jerome 13 7 12 5 — 37

CANYON RIDGE (51) — Karleigh Allen 2, Orion Shirley 6, Grace Lapumba 4, Caitlin Crist 35, Alicia Beverly 4.

JEROME (37) — Ashley Cook 7, Sadie Lott 1, Tiffany Warren 2, Mercedes Bell 7, Gracie Anderson 5, Jordan Hill 5, Chyanna Myers 4, Kailey Harrison 6.

Burley 40, Twin Falls 30

BURLEY — The Bobcats slowed down the Bruins for an important Great Basin Conference win.

The win broke a tie for second place in the conference standings. A win over Wood River on Tuesday will lock up the No. 2 seed for Burley.

Burley’s Jemilynn Mahoney scored a game-high 14 points, and fellow senior Hallie Cook added 12.

“It was a defensive struggle tonight,” Burley coach Roger Caresia said. “My older girls played really well.”

Morgan Harr scored nine points for Twin Falls (10-9, 6-3), which hosts Jerome on Tuesday.

-------------------

Burley 40, Twin Falls 30

Twin Falls 11 6 7 6 — 30

Burley 9 10 11 10 — 40

TWIN FALLS (30) — Kylie Baumert 8, Morgan Harr 9, Madison Glascock 5, Morgan Cargile 2, McKayla Rodriguez 2, Sage Swan 4.

BURLEY (40) — Natalie Rice 9, Sydney Pilling 5, Hallie Cook 12, Jemilynn Mahoney 14.

Minico 56, Wood River 32

RUPERT — The Spartans handled the Wolverines for a Great Basin Conference win. No other details were available.

Minico (13-6, 8-1) plays at Canyon Ridge on Tuesday, and Wood River (5-12, 2-7) hosts Burley the same day.

Shoshone 42, Glenns Ferry 31

SHOSHONE — Both Shoshone and Glenns Ferry started out slow in the Snake River Conference game won by the host Indians.

Each team only scored three points in the first quarter.

“We started out slow, but the girls were confident that they would hit their shots,” said Shoshone coach Tim Chapman. “We started to score, and it got contagious. Everyone played well and contributed.”

Shoshone junior Cierra Hennings finished with a game-high 19 points. No Glenns Ferry player was in double figures, as senior MaKenna Hedelius led with six points.

Shoshone (15-2, 7-2) hosts Wendell and Glenns Ferry travels to Dietrich on Saturday.

-------------------

Shoshone 42, Glenns Ferry 31

Glenns Ferry 3 13 7 8 — 31

Shoshone 3 20 17 2 — 42

GLENNS FERRY (31) — MaKenna Hedelius 6, Jenni Rodriguez 5, Sage Wootan 5, Talli Crone 4, Hannah Hedelius 6, Fabby Arevalo 3, Annessa Castillo 2.

SHOSHONE (42) — Bailee Owens 8, Jovawn Welborn 1, Megan Koonce 4, Cierra Hennings 19, Rionna Kerner 4, Monce Rivas 6.

Valley 40, Richfield 15

RICHFIELD — The Vikings held the Tigers scoreless in both the first and fourth quarter in Thursday’s nonconference win.

Broganne Mangum scored a game-high 10 points for Valley (9-9), which hosts Oakley on Tuesday.

Richfield (3-14) hosts Castleford the same day.

-------------------

Valley 40, Richfield 15

Valley 10 8 11 11 — 40

Richfield 0 11 4 0 — 15

VALLEY (40) — Katie Johnson 8, Broganne Mangum 10, Railey Hodges 6, Jacqueline Hernandez 2, Makenna Kohtz 3, Shevelle Hurtado 2, Bailey Stephens 7, Tory Lewis 1.

RICHFIELD (15) — Serena Kent 2, Shelby Buckner 4, Emilee Prologo 4, Randa Allen 5.

Murtaugh 58, Camas County 38

MURTAUGH — Behind 19 points by junior Jenna Benites and a double-double of 17 points and 10 rebounds by sophomore Leslye Tapia, the Red Devils claimed their first North Side Conference win of the season.

“We had a great first quarter,” said Murtaugh coach Todd Jensen. “We got to work on a lot of things and played a lot of the kids.”

Camas County’s Ashlynn Whittle tied Benites for game-high honors with 19 points.

Camas County (1-11, 1-4) is at Hagerman on Friday, and Murtaugh (5-11, 1-4) is on the road at Raft River on Saturday.

-------------------

Murtaugh 58, Camas County 38

Camas County 6 14 6 12 — 38

Murtaugh 27 13 9 9 — 58

CAMAS COUNTY (38) — Megan Tews 9, Aisha Clarke 5, Ashlynn Whittle 19, Rayann Martin 2, Samantha McFadyen 3.

MURTAUGH (58) — Fatima Aguilera 5, Lisa Ambriz 4, Jenna Benites 19, Juany Arevalo 2, Abby Suitter 5, Leslye Tapia 17, Alissa Chatelain 2. Keisha Koch 2, Sandy Damian 2.

Boys basketball

Buhl 42, Filer 35

BUHL — An 11-0 first quarter and a big performance from Adam Lauda led the Indians to another Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference win.

Lauda scored a game-high 15 points, grabbed 14 rebounds and blocked five shots.

Jaxon Tews added nine points for the Indians (6-8, 3-0), who play at Jerome on Friday.

Nick Hale scored 13 points for the Wildcats (7-6, 1-1), who host Canyon Ridge the same day.

-------------------

Buhl 42, Filer 35

Filer 0 10 10 15 — 35

Buhl 11 8 16 7 — 42

FILER (35) — Nick Hale 13, Nick Meyerhoeffer 5, Tanner Sullivan 4, Josh Hughes 2, Kaden Peron 6, Ashton Karel 1, Joe Barnes 2, Cade Ackerman 2.

BUHL (42) — Adam Lauda 15, Jaxon Tews 9, Payton Rodig 7, Carter Kelsey 5, Garrett Bowman 3, Garett Montgomery 3.

Oakley 39, Glenns Ferry 28

GLENNS FERRY — An 18-10 fourth quarter helped the Hornets pull away from the Pilots for a Snake River Conference win.

Jayden Palmer scored a game-high 10 points for the Hornets (6-7, 4-2), who host Dietrich on Saturday.

Glenns Ferry (5-9, 3-3) plays at Valley on Friday.

-------------------

Oakley 39, Glenns Ferry 28

Oakley 8 4 9 18 — 39

Glenns Ferry 6 8 4 10 — 28

OAKLEY (39) — Jayden Palmer 10, Gannon Critchfield 9, Austin Bedke 9, Jake Pulsipher 4, Chandler Jones 2, Slater Sagers 2, Max Alves 2, Tate Cranney 1.

GLENNS FERRY (28) — D. Gutierrez 4, Villavicencio 3, Traudt 7, Self 2, Grigg 8, Henslee 2.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Raft River 50, Hagerman 35

HAGERMAN — Raft River sophomore Justin Schumann scored 15 points, and junior Rylee Spencer followed with 14 as the Trojans won the Snake River Conference matchup over the host Pirates.

Terrell Wise led Hagerman with nine points.

“Raft River played well,” said Hagerman coach Joe Keeney. “They are going to be hard to beat down the road.”

Raft River is at Murtaugh and Hagerman hosts Camas County on Friday.

-------------------

Raft River 50, Hagerman 35

Raft River 14 12 10 14 — 50

Hagerman 6 8 10 11 — 35

RAFT RIVER (50) — Keegan Chatburn 2, Chris Harper 5, Rylee Spencer 14, Justin Schumann 15, Braxton Poole 4, Christian Lloyd 6, Ryan Spaeth 4.

HAGERMAN (35) — KC Hainline 5, Bryant Osbourne 8, Fernando Marez 4, AB Salas 2, Chris Belem 2, Terrell Wise 9, Derek Herrington 5.

Murtaugh 77, Camas County 56

MURTAUGH — The Red Devils had four players in double figures in the North Side Conference win over the Mushers.

Kolby McClure with 25 points including six 3-poiners was the team leader for Murtaugh, followed by Guillermo Zavala with 12, and Graden Dimond and Pablo Miranda each tossed in 10.

Remington Kramer with 17 points led three Camas County players in double digits, with Trey Smith adding 16 points and Erik Robles adding 13.

“The third quarter made the difference for us,” said Murtaugh coach Clayton Nebeker.”We played good defense and scored a lot of points (23).”

Camas County (5-6, 2-2) travels to Hagerman, and Murtaugh (8-8, 4-2) hosts Raft River on Friday.

-------------------

Murtaugh 77, Camas County 56

Camas County 16 15 6 19 — 56

Murtaugh 18 20 23 16 — 77

CAMAS COUNTY (56) — Erik Robles 13, Michael Brown 4, Remington Kramer 17, Trey Smith 16, Colby Thompson 4, Alex Robles 2.

MURTAUGH (77) — Kolby McClure 25, Guillermo Zavala 12, Graden Dimond 10, Pablo Miranda 10, Austin Smith 9, Kade Setoki 4, Tyler Chatelain 7.

Twin Falls Christian Academy 48, Castleford 37

CASTELFORD — The Warriors defeated the Wolves Thursday night. No other details were available.

Castelford (2-10) plays at Richfield on Monday, and TFCA hosts Gem State on Saturday.

Bliss 53, Castleford JV 28

BLISS — Kaleb Gabriel nearly had a triple-double in Thursday’s blowout win.

Gabriel scored a game-high 24 points, nabbed 11 steals and grabbed eight rebounds.

Bliss (3-9) plays at Jackpot (Nev.) on Tuesday.

Wrestling

Buhl 54, Canyon Ridge 30

98: Chance Bennett (B) by forfeit; 106: Kade Orr (B) by forfeit; 113: Isaac Fregoso (CR) dec. Eric Gutierrez, 5-4; 120: Slade Peyman (B) pin David Hernandez, 0:58; 126: David Tennant (B) by forfeit; 132: Braeden Dickinson (CR) pin Adam Mings, 0:47; 138: Logan Smith (CR) pin Wesley Kliegl, 1:15; 145: Trieg Christensen (B) pin Baylon Shirley, 1:07; 152: Anibal Barragan (B) pin Logan Hernandez, 3:45; 160: Brayden Sites (CR) pin Brodie Winson, 1:36; 170: Jacob Gardner (B) by forfeit; 182: Samuel Sullivan (B) by forfeit; 195: Theron Christensen (B) pin Weston Casdorph, 0:41; 220: Nathan Maxfield (CR) dec. AJ Dominquez, 6-5; 285: Andrew Shaw (CR) by forfeit

American Falls 45, Kimberly 42

98: Cooper Evans (AF) pin Brogan Leckenby, 1:55; 106: Aldo Ledesma (AF) by forfeit; 113: Jackson Beck (AF) by forfeit; 120: Tanner Hansen (AF) by forfeit; 126: Jose Jamie (AF) pin Hunter Demerly, 4:32; 132: Isac Avalos (AF) pin Travis Erickson, 0:42; 138: Riley Hallett (K) by forfeit; 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) by forfeit; 152: Boone Giulio (AF) dec. Michael Coy, 12-11; 160: Alan Palmer (K) pin Jordan Stucki, 0:30); 170: Jake Hardy (K) pin Jayson Stucki, 2:47; 182: Hunter O`Berg (K) pin Alfredo Flores, 2:00; 195: Kaden Buhler (K) pin Armando Reyes, 3:23; 220: Wyatt Kearn (AF) pin Eric Cisneros, 0:30; 285: Tito Garcia (K) by forfeit

Marsh Valley 43, Kimberly 42

98: Brogan Leckenby (K) pin Landon Peterson, 1:05; 106: Carson Hemsley (MV) by forfeit; 113: Serg Christiansen (MV) by forfeit; 120: Jairo Lopez (MV) by forfeit; 126: Braden Gines (MV) dec. Hunter Demerly, 8-1; 132: Cooper Lish (MV) pin Travis Erickson, 1:02; 138: Riley Hallett (K) pin Colt Pavlis, 0:44; 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) pin Dillon Peterson, 1:26; 152: Michael Coy (K) pin Kaleb Chandler, 1:02; 160: Alan Palmer (K) by forfeit; 170: Jake Hardy (K) pin Justin Ketner, 1:57; (MAVA Tie score criteria 1.00); 182: Tanner Branson (MV) dec. Hunter O`Berg, 6-3; 195: Ivan Burningham (MV) pin Kaden Buhler, 1:03; 220: Caden May (MV) pin Eric Cisneros, 1:07; 285: Tito Garcia (K) by forfeit

Bowling

Boys

Minico 11, Canyon Ridge 3

High Bowlers: Brogan Uscola, Minico, 190; Carson Hasher, CR, 187 

Canyon Ridge 7, Burley 7

High Bowlers: Carson Hasher, CR, 187; Casey Leonard, Burley, 178

Canyon Ridge 7, Declo 7

High Bowlers: Carson Hasher, CR, 187;Alex Moss, Declo, 195

Girls

Minico 13, Canyon Ridge 1

High Bowlers: Rilee Severe, Minico, 197; Ravyn Barela, CR, 158 

Burley 11, Canyon Ridge 3

High Bowlers: Crystal Castro, Burley, 193; Ravyn Barela, CR, 158 

Canyon Ridge 10, Declo 4

High Bowlers: Ravyn Barela, CR, 158; Hadley ?, Declo, 150

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments