Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Declo logo

Boys basketball

Declo 44, Dietrich 34

DECLO – Keegan Duncan scored a game-high 22 points, and the Hornets handed the Blue Devils (the No. 1-ranked team in 1A Division I) their first loss of the season.

Declo trailed 20-18 after one half but held Dietrich to 14 points the entire second half. Blue Devils big man Slade Dill was held to three points, and fellow star senior Kade Shaw scored 10.

“We prepared to limit or stop Shaw and Dill,” Declo coach Jacoby Fox said. “It was a good team defensive effort.”

Trey Smyer added 13 points for the Hornets (5-0), who host Filer on Tuesday.

Lon Page scored 11 points for Dietrich (5-1), which plays at Glenns Ferry on Jan. 3.

------------------------

Declo 44, Dietrich 34

Dietrich; 6; 14; 6; 8; — 34

Declo; 8; 10; 12; 14; — 44

DIETRICH (34) – Shane VanTassell 3, Kyler Robertson 3, Kade Shaw 10, Slade Dill 3, Lon Page 11, Andy Power 4.

DECLO (44) – Keegan Duncan 22, Trey Smyer 13, Tyson Ramsey 5, Garrett Darrington 2, Caleb Moore 2.

Minico 81, Caldwell 59

RUPERT – Minico’s offense was strong all night in the first game of the Magic Valley Holiday Tournament.

Kasen Carpenter scored 20 points, Brant Etherington had 13 and Regen Povlsen added 11 for the Spartans (6-1), who play in the tournament semifinals on Tuesday.

------------------------

Minico 81, Caldwell 59

Caldwell; 19; 15; 10; 15; — 59

Minico; 16; 21; 23; 21; — 81

MINICO (81) – Regen Povlsen 11, Abe Guzman 7, Kasen Carpenter 20, Jonathan Brumley 5, Kobe Matsen 8, Rylan Chandler 5, Brant Etherington 13, Tyler Munsee 3, Mason Harwood 9.

Sky View (Utah) 62, Twin Falls 55

PRESTON — The Bruins fell on the final day of the Preston Tournament. No other details were available.

Twin Falls (2-6) hosts Century on Wednesday.

Grace 69, Oakley 49

GRACE – The Hornets couldn’t keep up with the Grizzlies in Saturday’s nonconference game.

Jake Pulsipher scored a game-high 18 points, and Chandler Jones added 14 for Oakley (3-4), which hosts Ambrose on Tuesday.

------------------------

Grace 69, Oakley 49

Oakley; 8; 10; 15; 16; — 49

Grace; 15; 15; 15; 24; — 69

OAKLEY (49) – Jake Pulsipher 18, Chandler Jones 14, Gannon Critchfield 8, Max Alves 4, Basin Bench 2, Slater Sagers 1, Braven Wadsworth 1.

GRACE (69) – D. Jorgensen 16, Pacen Jensen 14, Kaldis 11, J. Reeves 6, Tanner Christensen 6, Ryan Stone 5, C. Jorgensen 5, D. Hules S. Lloyd 2.

Hansen 38, Rimrock 21

BRUNEAU – The Huskies kept the Raiders winless this season with Saturday’s nonconference win.

Hansen was one night removed from its first North Side Conference game, which it won 62-54 over Castleford.

Kade Pinther scored 10 points for the Huskies (3-4), who play at Shoshone on Monday.

------------------------

Hansen 38, Rimrock 21

Hansen; 13; 9; 10; 6; — 38

Rimrock; 6; 6; 5; 4; — 21

HANSEN (38) – Paxton Stimpson 7, Dylon Thompson 1, Chase Ellison 9, Dominic Jones 2, Kade Pinther 10, Kaedyn Hancock 9.

Girls basketball

Bonneville 50, Burley 39

BURLEY — A poor second half sunk the 4A Bobcats against their 5A opponent.

Burley led 22-15 through two quarters, then was outscored 35-17 in the final two, including a 19-8 third quarter.

Jemilynn Mahoney scored 15 points for the Bobcats (6-4), who play Coeur d’Alene at the Jerome Tournament on Dec. 28.

------------------------

Bonneville 50, Bulrey 39

Bonneville; 8 7; 19; 16; — 50

Burley; 9; 13; 8; 9; — 39

BONNEVILLE (50) — Sade Williams 2, Sadie Lott 16, Kalli Harris 7, Makayla Sorensen 11, Maunayia Harrigfeld 2, Paige Nelson 3, Cortney McDonald 9. 

BURLEY (39) — Sydney Pilling 6, Rebecca Tolman 4, Jaida Page 8, Ashley Shirley 6, Jemilynn Mahoney 15.

Caldwell 50, Twin Falls 42

CALDWELL — The Bruins dropped Saturday’s 4A nonconference game. No other details were available.

Twin Falls (3-7) plays at the Magic Valley Holiday Tournament this upcoming weekend.

Snake River 49, Kimberly 46

KIMBERLY – The Bulldogs played with the Panthers, who are ranked No. 3 in the latest state media poll, but they dropped the nonconference 3A game.

Josie Schmitz scored a game-high 20 points, and Demee Rosenkrance added 10 for Kimberly (8-4), which next plays at the Jerome Tournament on Dec. 28.

------------------------

Snake River 49, Kimberly 46

Snake River; 17; 11; 10; 11; — 49

Kimberly; 15; 9; 12; 10; — 46

SNAKE RIVER (49) – Higgins 14, Steadman 11, Rowe 2, Campbell 4, Morgan 10, Gilbert 4, Harper 4.

KIMBERLY (46) – Brinley Humphries 2, Annie Walker 2, Meg Walker 6, Josie Schmitz 20, Demee Rosenkrance 10, Ellery Johnson 2, Jesse Wadsworth 4.

Wendell 45, Richfield 31

RICHFIELD – The Trojans responded after trailing 10-6 through one quarter to earn the nonconference victory over the Tigers.

Robin Moreno scored 14 points, and Jackie Hollenbeck added 10 for Wendell (4-6), which hosts Filer on Monday.

Kyndyl Allen and Sydney Wacht each scored eight points for Richfield (2-9), which plays at Mackay on Tuesday.

------------------------

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Wendell 45, Richfield 31

Wendell; 6; 11; 11; 17; — 45

Richfield; 10; 5; 4; 12; — 31

WENDELL (45) – Rylee Dunn 2, Stevie Torres 1, Olivia Gines 9, Robin Moreno 14, Nadia Guadarrama 3, Aspen Stinemates 2, Faith Mabey 4, Jackie Hollenbeck 10.

RICHFIELD (31) – Serena Kent 7, Shelby Buckner 4, Ashley Telford 1, Kyndyl Allen 8, Emilee Prologo 1, Sydney Wacht 8, Randa Allen 2.

Hagerman 45, Raft River 43

MALTA – An 18-8 fourth quarter lifted the Pirates over the Trojans for a Snake River Conference victory.

Alana Floyd scored 17 points, and Brenna Firth added 11 for Hagerman (7-4, 4-2), which plays at Lighthouse Christian on Tuesday.

Amanda Carpenter scored a game-high 18 points, and Audah Jones added 10 for Raft River (3-9, 2-4), which plays at Shoshone on Jan. 4.

------------------------

Hagerman 45, Raft River 43

Hagerman; 7; 11; 9; 18; — 45

Raft River; 13; 8; 14; 8; — 43

HAGERMAN (45) – Brenna Firth 11, Lizzy Scheller 2, Alana Floyd 17, Josie Turner 3, Aubri Achabal 6, Tristyn Hulme 6.

RAFT RIVER (43) – Kamri Ottley 4, Jessi Ward 2, Marie Branch 7, Amanda Carpenter 18, Audah Jones 10, Kassi Warr 2.

Oakley 52, Grace 18

GRACE – The Hornets improved to 10-0 with Saturday’s blowout nonconference win.

Rachael Mitton scored a game-high 20 points, and Makinlee Cranney added 18 for Oakley, which plays at Declo on Monday.

------------------------

Oakley 52, Grace 18

Oakley; 17; 12; 13; 10; — 52

Grace; 5; 4; 4; 3; — 18

OAKLEY (52) – Keely Cranney 2, Brittany Hardy 7, Brynn Westover 2, Liz Hardy 3, Makinlee Cranney 18, Rachael Mitton 20.

GRACE (18) – Hill 6, Sorensen 4, Wood 2, Clegg 4.

Bowling

SOUTHERN INVITE

Individual Medalists

Boys: 1. Jacob Hildreth, Twin Falls, 635; 2. Teagan Uscola, Minico, 633; 3. Hunter Oppe, Declo, 588; 4. Jonas Newman, Twin Falls, 586; 5. Logan Tibbetts, Minico, 585

Girls: 1. Stehi Leazer, Kimberly, 562; 2. Savannah Stewart, Twin Falls, 559; 3. Rilee Severe, Minico, 551; 4. Crystal Castro, Burley, 526; 5. Rayven Barela, Canyon Ridge, 516

Team results

Boys semifinal: Canyon Ridge 326, Declo 278

Boys final: Minico 303, Canyon Ridge 250

Girls semifinal: Burley Def Gooding 301/253

Girls final: Minico 375, Burley 278

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments