Try 1 month for 99¢
Declo logo

Girls basketball

Declo 58, Wendell 35

DECLO — The top-seeded Hornets secured their second straight Canyon Conference title with Monday’s easy win.

“The girls worked hard,” Declo coach Heather Gibby said. “They did what I asked them to and learned how to play as a team.”

Declo senior Jaesa Fox scored a game-high 21 points, and junior teammate Maddie Ramsey added 16. The Hornets (9-11) will face the third-place team out of District 3 in a 2A state play-in game on Saturday at Mountain Home High School.

Robin Moreno scored 19 points for Wendell, which finished the season with a 5-17 overall record.

------------------

Declo 58, Wendell 35

Wendell 11 8 7 9 — 35

Declo 13 16 17 12 — 58

WENDELL (35) — Lindsey Egbert 2, Rylee Dunn 2, Stevie Torres 2, Olivia Gines 2, Robin Moreno 19, Faith Mabey 1, Jackie Hollenbeck 7.

DECLO (58) — Maddie Ramsey 16, Sydney Ramsey 2, Amanda Bott 6, Kelly Montoya 2, Maddie Matthews 4, Seannae Koyle 3, Kamree Wiliams 2, Jaesa Fox 21.

Twin Falls 53, Jerome 35

TWIN FALLS — The Bruins rebounded from a rocky start to win Monday’s Great Basin Conference tournament elimination game.

Twin Falls trailed 16-15 after the first quarter, in which head coach Nancy Jones said her team looked tight. But the third-seeded Bruins outscored the No. 4 Tigers 33-7 over the next two quarters, including 18-2 in the third.

“We calmed down a bit and started executing,” Jones said, “and we clamped down on defense.”

Twin Falls’ Morgan Harr scored a game-high 18 points (5-of-12 shooting), grabbed four rebounds, dished out three assists and snagged four steals. Fellow Bruins senior guard Kylie Baumert added 11 points (3-of-5 from the field, 4-of-4 from the free-throw line).

Twin Falls (14-10) will play at Minico on Tuesday at 7 p.m. in another loser-out game. The winner will play at Burley on Thursday for the district title.

Jordan Hill scored 13 points for Jerome, which ended the season at 8-17.

------------------

Twin Falls 53, Jerome 35

Jerome 16 5 2 12 — 35

Twin Falls 15 15 18 5 — 53

JEROME (35) — Abriana Hurtado 6, Tiffani Warren 2, Nicole Cook 4, Mercedes Bell 6, Gracie Andersen 1, Jordan Hill 13, Kailey Harrison 3.

TWIN FALLS (53) — Kylie Baumert 11, Morgan Harr 18, Paige Beem 3, Morgan Cargile 4, McKayla Rodriguez 8, Gracie Mumford 4, Madison Hicks 2, Brinlee Sotts 2, Aubrey Stansberry 1.

Filer 57, Gooding 53

GOODING — The fourth-seeded Wildcats advanced to the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference title game with Monday’s tight road win.

The No. 3 Senators led 14-9 through one quarter, but Filer won the second quarter 12-6 and the third 13-10, and it held on in the fourth. Gooding coach Jysen Lancaster said the Wildcats shot 19-of-43 from the free-throw line in the game and 13-of-20 in the final quarter.

“It was a rough game,” Lancaster said. “We just couldn’t quite get it done.”

Ella Fischer, Jailyn Gartner and Kelsie Snyder each scored 10 points for Filer (7-17), which will play No. 2 Buhl Wednesday night at the College of Southern Idaho for the district championship.

Junior Grace Parker scored 32 points and grabbed at least 10 rebounds for the Senators, who finished 16-6. They will graduate just three seniors from this year’s squad, and all of their starters will return next season.

“We’re excited for the future,” Lancaster said, “but this was a tough blow. We were excited for this season. We have a lot to work on.”

------------------

Filer 57, Gooding 53

Filer 9 12 13 23 — 57

Gooding 14 6 10 23 — 53

FILER (57) — Kori Gartner 2, Kelsie Snyder 10, Jailyn Gartner 10, Fallon Stoddard 3, Jerragan Thornton 3, Aspen Ryan 4, Ella Fischer 10, Haven Jones 8, Kynlee Thornton 4, Madison Ferrell 3.

GOODING (53) — Gracie Faulkner 5, Riley Comstock 4, Erika Anthony 1, Grace Parker 32, Mallory Brown 8, Kassie Adkinson 3.

Boys basketball

Carey 45, Glenns Ferry 40

GLENNS FERRY — Carey, the No. 3-ranked team in the 1A Division II state media poll, held off the Pilots to end the regular season.

Kaden Koudelka and Hayden Wayment each scored 12 points for Carey (16-4), which earned the No. 2 seed in the North Side Conference tournament and will face the No. 7 seed in the first round Tuesday at Shoshone High School.

Kody Henslee scored a game-high 17 points for Glenns Ferry (7-11), which will host Raft River on Wednesday.

------------------

Carey 45, Glenns Ferry 40

Carey 7 15 10 13 — 45

Glenns Ferry 13 7 6 14 — 40

CAREY (40) — Houston Hennefer 7, D.J. Parke 7, Kaden Koudelka 12, Tanner Mecham 6, Hayden Wayment 12, Brigham Parke 2.

GLENNS FERRY (40) — Wacey Williams 6, Shaye Grisham 2, Dillon Traudt 9, Carson Grigg 6, Kody Henslee 17.

Murtaugh 74, Shoshone 58

MURTAUGH — Pablo Miranda scored a game-high 29 points and drained five of the Red Devils’ 12 3-pointers in Monday’s nonconference win that concluded the regular season.

Kolby McClure scored 12 points, all on 3s, and Guillermo Zavala added 11 points for Murtaugh (11-9), which earned the No. 3 seed in the North Side Conference tournament. It will play No. 6 Camas County in the first round next Tuesday at Shoshone High School.

Tyson Chapman and Patrick Taber each scored 12 points for the Indians (6-13), who finish the regular season Wednesday at Hagerman.

------------------

Murtaugh 74, Shoshone 58

Shoshone 14 15 18 11 — 58

Murtaugh 21 19 22 12 — 74

SHOSHONE (58) — Patrick Taber 12, Joe Koonce 5, Alex Cruz 4, Tyson Chapman 12, Ethan Perry 9, Ramon Rubalcava 5, Andrew Sant 6, Denny Arroyo 5.

MURTAUGH (74) — Kolby McClure 12, Guillermo Zavala 11, Mark Lopez 4, Graden Dimond 2, Pablo Miranda 29, Austin Smith 15, Tyler Chatelain 1.

Hagerman 63, Castleford 50

HAGERMAN — The Pirates beat the Wolves for a nonconference win.

Bryant Osbourne scored 14 points, AB Salas and Caleb Owsley each had 11 and Terrell Wise added 10 for Hagerman (6-10), which hosts Shoshone on Wednesday to end the regular season.

Emanuel Moreno scored a game-high 16 points, and Shawn Poulson added 12 for Castleford (2-14), which will begin North Side Conference tournament play next week at Shoshone High School.

------------------

Hagerman 63, Castleford 50

Castleford 14 9 13 14 — 50

Hagerman 15 16 15 17 — 63

CASTLEFORD (50) — Emanuel Moreno 16, Shawn Poulson 12, Kolby Taylor 9, Carter Schilder 5, Rick Aguirre 5, Justin Silveria 3.

HAGERMAN (63) — Bryant Osbourne 14, AB Salas 11, Caleb Owsley 11, Terrell Wise 10, Derek Herrington 8, Kyle Turner 6, Chris Belem 3.

Lighthouse Christian 74, Camas County 50

FAIRFIELD — The Lions handled the Mushers for a North Side Conference win.

Alex Shetler scored a game-high 27 points, Collin Holloway had 11 and Jordan Bradshaw added 10 for Lighthouse (12-5, 5-2), which will wrap up the regular season on Thursday at Dietrich.

Trey Smith scored 18 points, and Remington Kramer added 12 for Camas County (6-10, 3-5), which will host Glenns Ferry on Friday to end the regular season.

------------------

Lighthouse Christian 74, Camas County 50

Lighthouse 21 12 22 19 —74

Camas County 11 14 15 10 —50

LIGHTHOUSE (74) — Collin Holloway 11, Jordan Bradshaw 10, Karsten Brandsma 8, Peyton Lookingbill 8, Logan Stephens 4, AJ Easterday 6, Alex Shetler 27.

CAMAS COUNTY (50) — Remington Kramer 12, Erik Robles 2, Trey Smith 18, Alex Robles 4, Colby Thompson 2, Hainline 12.

Hansen 61, Richfield 31

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

HANSEN — The Huskies handled the Tigers for a North Side Conference win to end the regular season.

Paxton Stimpson scored a game-high 20 points, Chase Ellison had 14 and Kaedyn Hancock added 12 for Hansen (8-12, 4-4), which got the No. 5 seed in the district tournament. It will face No. 4 Lighthouse Christian in the first round at 4:30 p.m. Tuesday at Shoshone High School.

Ian Gill scored 13 points for Richfield (2-18, 1-7), which will be the No. 7, 8 or 9 seed at the district tournament.

------------------

Hansen 61, Richfield 31

Richfield 11 10 6 4 — 31

Hansen 13 17 14 17 — 61

RICHFIELD (31) — Marco Juarez 1, Ian Gill 13, Jacob Whitesell 2, Justin Wood 9, Hayden Tree 6.

HANSEN (61) — Paxton Stimpson 20, Dylan Thompson 3, Chase Ellison 14, Kade Pinther 3, Johnathan Camarillo 9, Kaedyn Hancock 12.

Bowling

Region 4 Singles Championships

Boys

1. Jacob Hildreth, Twin Falls, 224 221 166 — 611

2. Alex Moss, Declo, 199 203 156 — 558

3. Carson Hasher, Canyon Ridge, 175 188 188 — 551

4. Brogan Uscola, Minico, 159 186 189 — 534

5. Hunter Oppe, Declo, 188 192 150 — 530

6. Logan Tibbets, Minico, 185 184 160 — 529

7. Joseph Walker, Jerome, 189 180 137 — 506

T-8. Isaac Mcgonical, Twin Falls, 197 179 126 — 502

T-8. Curtis Fisk, Minico, 150 177 175 — 502

10. Teagon Uscola, Minico, 201 148 145 — 494

11. Ryder Garrard, Burley, 180 159 143 — 482

12. Alan Garity, Canyon Ridge, 152 162 154 — 468

13. Dillon Johnson, Declo, 158 131 169 — 458

14. Damian Greene, Canyon Ridge, 151 175 128 — 454

Girls

1. Jenny Leazer, Kimberly, 209 232 180 — 621

2. Alexis Brass, Gooding, 189 257 166 — 612

3. Payton Severe, Minico, 210 231 165 — 606

4. Crystal Castro, Burley, 209 165 204 — 578

5. Savannah Stewart, Twin Falls, 170 209 194 — 573

6. Moriah Pinther, Minico, 140 223 201 — 564

7. Rilee Severe, Minico, 172 191 182 — 545

T-8. Stephi Leazer, Kimberly, 169 189 147 — 505

T-8. Loren Bywater, Minico, 152 168 185 — 505

10. Alex Hutchison, Burley, 152 191 161 — 504

11. Joei Rumple, Gooding, 123 158 172 — 453

12. Tiffany Bryant, Jerome, 123 157 158 — 438

13. Brittany Murad, Burley, 152 155 103 — 410

14. Carli Muir, Declo, 136 147 126 — 409

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments