Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The Great Basin Conference released its all-conference football selections on Wednesday, and a father and son received two of the top honors.

Minico High School senior quarterback John Perrigot was named the GBC’s offensive player of the year, and his father — Minico head coach Tim Perrigot — earned coach of the year honors. The Perrigots helped the Spartans reach their first state title game in program history.

Twin Falls senior defensive end Connor Bradley was named the conference’s defensive player of the year.

The GBC also named a “sportsman of the year” for all five of its teams. The honor is meant to recognize the players who displayed the best sportsmanship during the 2017 season.

The full all-conference selections are below.

All-GBC football selections

Offensive player of the year: John Perrigot, senior QB, Minico

Defensive player of the year: Connor Bradley, senior DE, Twin Falls

Coach of the year: Tim Perrigot, Minico

Sportsmen of the year: Garrett Behunin, Minico; Taryn Casperson, Twin Falls; Riley Dahlquist, Canyon Ridge; Christian Hovey, Wood River; Brandon Kernin, Burley; Jordin Myers, Jerome

FIRST TEAM

QB: Jordin Myers, Jerome

RB: Taryn Casperson, Twin Falls; Larry Vega, Minico

WR: MJ Brooks, Canyon Ridge; Nicky Caldera, Minico; Drew Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls

TE: David Harker, Jerome

OL: Klayton Douthit, Wood River; Hudson Klundt, Twin Falls; Tyler Mabey, Burley; Juan Ruiz, Minico; Zane Smith, Canyon Ridge

DL: Ethan Daves, Wood River; Austin Hatch, Twin Falls; Tim Miller, Minico; Dylan Schvaneveldt, Jerome

ILB: Bently Swensen, Twin Falls; Kyle Symes, Canyon Ridge

OLB: Kasen Jones, Minico; Luke Teske, Canyon Ridge

DB: Jesse Mark, Canyon Ridge; Colter May, Minico; Francisco Paz, Minico; Taylor Scruggs, Jerome

Return specialist: Colter May, Minico

K: Taylor Koth, Wood River

P: Jared March, Canyon Ridge

SECOND TEAM

QB: Johnny Eastman, Canyon Ridge

RB: Brayden Bowen, Burley; Colten Craig, Jerome; Reilly Dahlquist, Canyon Ridge

WR: Reece Asson, Twin Falls; Jaren Bothwell, Wood River; Regen Povlsen, Minico

TE: Garret Behunin, Minico

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

OL: Jade Barendregt, Minico; Austin Hatch, Twin Falls; Cody Jackson, Jerome; Nate Maxfield, Canyon Ridge; Dylan Schvaneveldt, Jerome

DL: Cody Condie, Burley; Fernando Larios, Minico; Connor Leaders, Minico; Bryck Morrison, Canyon Ridge

ILB: McKade Evenson, Minico; Caden Seely, Burley

OLB: Brayden Bowen, Burley; Fabian Leos, Wood River

DB: Alan Castaneda, Jerome; Tyler Manning, Minico; Preston Meyerhoeffer, Twin Falls; Rylee Stephens, Burley

Return specialist: Jaren Bothwell, Wood River

K: Jared March, Canyon Ridge

P: McKay Chandler, Minico

HONORABLE MENTION

Burley: Alex Ramos; Beau Phipps; Ben Geary; Brandon Kernin; Caden Seely; Ethan Gibbons; Franklyn Tilley; Jazion Castillo; Kalvin Hodge; Kody Knobbe; Kody Kruckenburg; Kyler Bean; Nathan Elmore; Quinten Morgan; Rylee Stephens; Terell Schaffer

Canyon Ridge: Aaron Barnes; Avery Rambur; Derek Clark; Gage King; Isaac Cuellar; Jared March; Kyler Allen; Louie Cresto; Weston Casdorph

Jerome: Dallyn Koch; Korbin Cryer; Nathan Rivera; Victor Santos

Minico: Issac McHan; Grayson Harwood; Mason Harwood

Twin Falls: Collin Aardema; Brenden Williams; Carson Walters; Champ Geske; Cy Mahlke; Mason Newhouse; Merick Lounsbury; Tate Burch; Xander Bariger

Wood River: Colten Weatherly; Dom Leos; Hunter Geissler; Ian Thomas

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments