The Minico High School girls basketball team was the only District 4 team to move in the state media poll, and it took a leap.

The Spartans (8-2) jumped from No. 4 to No. 2 in the 4A poll after Friday’s 52-49 win over Bishop Kelly, which was tied for No. 2 in the poll at the time.

Burley (6-4) received one vote in 4A.

Buhl (9-3) remained No. 4 in 3A despite Wednesday’s loss to Kimberly (8-4), which received three points in this week’s poll. Fellow Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference team Gooding (8-2) had two points.

Oakley (11-0) stayed at No. 2 and Shoshone (10-1) stayed at No. 4 in the 1A Division I poll.

Dietrich (7-3) remained No. 5 in 1A Division II, and Lighthouse Christian (9-3) received three points.

WEEK 5 STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Records are through Dec. 19, 2017

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eagle (10) 10-0 50 1

2. Post Falls 7-1 31 2

3. Bonneville 10-0 27 4

4. Capital 9-1 20 3

T-5. Lewiston 9-1 11 5

T-5. Borah 8-2 11 -

Others receiving votes: None

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Middleton (10) 8-2 50 1

2. Minico 8-2 34 4

3. Century 8-2 29 T-2

4. Bishop Kelly 7-3 25 T-2

5. Mountain Home 7-3 11 5

Others receiving votes: Burley 1

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Sugar-Salem (5) 10-2 45 2

2. Timberlake (5) 7-2 43 1

3. Snake River 9-2 29 3

4. Buhl 9-3 14 4

5. Parma 8-3 10 5

Others receiving votes: Bonners Ferry 4, Kimberly 3, Gooding 2

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Melba (9) 11-0 48 1

2. Soda Springs 11-1 37 2

3. West Jefferson (1) 8-0 33 3

4. Cole Valley Christian 10-1 18 4

5. Firth 8-2 7 5

Others receiving votes: Ririe 4, Malad 2, St. Maries 1

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Prairie (10) 11-0 50 1

2. Oakley 11-0 37 2

3. Lapwai 9-2 31 3

4. Shoshone 10-1 22 4

5. Genesee 8-4 4 -

Others receiving votes: Notus 3, Rimrock 2, Liberty Charter 1

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Butte County (6) 7-3 42 1

2. Nezperce (3) 8-1 36 T-2

3. Salmon River 6-2 28 T-2

4. Genesis Prep (1) 2-3 15 4

5. Dietrich 7-3 13 5

Others receiving votes: Rockland 6, Lakeside 4, Lighthouse Christian 3, Deary 3

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Marlowe Hereford, Post Register

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune

Dave Nichols, The Spokesman-Review

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Outbrain