Girls Basketball - Gooding Vs. Buhl

Buhl's McKenna Lively passes the ball against Gooding during their 3A conference game Tuesday night, Nov. 28, 2017, at Buhl High School.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS

The week 2 Idaho high school girls basketball media poll was released Tuesday, and some District 4 teams made strides in the rankings.

Burley jumped from unranked to fourth after a 4-1 start to the season, the lone loss coming to undefeated Bonneville, which received three points in 5A. Minico (2-2) lost three points in this week’s poll, but its only two losses are to 5A schools (Highland and Madison).

Burley hosts Minico on Thursday.

Kimberly (4-1) stayed at No. 5 in the 3A poll, and Buhl earned seven points after receiving none last week. The Indians (4-1) won a conference game on Tuesday against Gooding, which earned two points in week one, and have only lost to fourth-seeded Snake River on the road.

Oakley (2-0) held its No. 3 spot in the 1A Division I voting, and Shoshone jumped to No. 4 following a 4-0 start to the season, including a convincing 38-19 conference road win over Valley on Tuesday. Hagerman (4-1) earned one vote.

Dietrich (3-1) edged out Lighthouse Christian (5-0) for fifth place in 1A Division I for by a one-point margin. The Blue Devils have faced tough competition in the opening weeks, including a 67-55 win over Gooding and a 46-30 loss to Oakley, and Lighthouse Christian has routinely contributed strong offensive numbers, averaging more than 50 points a game.

WEEK 2 STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Eagle (8) 5-0 48 1

2. Post Falls (2) 2-0 40 2

3. Mountain View 4-0 32 3

4. Capital 5-0 13 -

5. Centennial 4-1 7 4

Others receiving votes: Highland 3, Bonneville 3, Lewiston 2, Borah 2

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Middleton (10) 3-1 50 1

2. Bishop Kelly 2-1 39 2

3. Century 3-1 26 3

4. Burley 4-1 15 -

5. Mountain Home 4-1 10 -

Others receiving votes: Caldwell 5, Sandpoint 3, Minico 2

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Sugar-Salem (7) 4-2 46 1

2. Timberlake (2) 2-1 30 2

3. Parma (1) 3-0 28 4

4. Snake River 3-1 24 3

5. Kimberly 4-1 15 5

Others receiving votes: Buhl 7

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Melba (8) 4-0 44 1

2. Soda Springs (2) 4-1 34 2

3. Firth 4-0 21 -

4. West Jefferson 2-0 20 3

5. Cole Valley Christian 3-1 14 4

Others receiving votes: Malad 8, New Plymouth 8, St. Maries 1

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Prairie (10) 4-0 50 1

2. Lapwai 3-1 34 2

3. Oakley 2-0 27 3

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

4. Shoshone 4-0 22 -

5. Ambrose 4-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Genesee 3, Liberty Charter 1, Hagerman 1, Rimrock 1

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Butte County (8) 1-0 45 1

2. Genesis Prep (2) 0-1 31 2

3. Nezperce 3-0 22 4

4. Salmon River 1-1 17 3

5. Dietrich 3-1 11 5

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 10, Kendrick 9, Rockland 5

Voters:

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Marlowe Hereford, Post Register

Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Jake Crouse, Times-News

Matt Baney, Lewiston Tribune

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments