Boys Basketball Declo Vs. Wendell

Declo's Keegan Duncan blocks Wendell's Tristan Wert's shot during 2A conference play Tuesday night, Jan. 9, 2018, at Wendell High School.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS

Few local teams moved positions in the latest Idaho high school boys basketball media poll, released Tuesday.

In class 4A, Burley stayed put at No. 3, while Minico dropped out of the top 5 after receiving six fewer points than in the previous poll. The Spartans lost to Twin Falls and beat Wood River in the last week.

In 3A, Kimberly also dropped out of the top 5 after it received six fewer points this week compared to last. 

Declo remained No. 4 in 2A, and Valley moved up from third to tied for second in 1A Division I.

Dietrich was ranked No. 1 in 1A Division II for the fifth straight poll, albeit narrowly. The Blue Devils and Genesis Prep each received five first-place votes, but Dietrich edged the Jaguars 45-44 in total points.

Carey remained No. 3 and Lighthouse Christian received three votes in 1A-DII.

WEEK 6 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Records through Jan. 15

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Borah (9) 12-0 49 1

2. Boise 11-1 37 2

3. Post Falls (1) 10-5 27 3

4. Rocky Mountain 10-3 24 4

5. Madison 12-2 13 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Preston (10) 13-0 50 1

2. Skyview 9-3 37 2

3. Burley 9-3 33 3

4. Vallivue 8-4 9 —

5. Lakeland 8-3 8 4

Others receiving votes: Middleton 7, Minico 5, Century 1.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Snake River (10) 13-0 50 1

2. Fruitland 9-4 40 2

3. Shelley 9-5 24 4

4. Sugar-Salem 9-5 21 3

5. Kellogg 5-3 9 —

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 5, Parma 1.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Bear Lake (7) 10-3 47 2

2. St. Maries (2) 9-1 38 3

3. Ririe (1) 11-3 34 1

4. Declo 10-3 12 4

5. Nampa Christian 10-3 11 —

Others receiving votes: West Side 7, Aberdeen 1.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lapwai (10) 12-2 50 1

t-2. Prairie 8-2 31 2

t-2. Valley 9-3 31 3

4. Horseshoe Bend 11-2 20 4

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

t-5. Potlatch 7-3 8 5

t-5. Grace 10-5 8 —

Others receiving votes: Liberty Charter 2.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dietrich (5) 10-1 45 1

2. Genesis Prep (5) 11-4 44 2

3. Carey 10-2 30 3

4. Deary 7-2 12 4

5. Council 9-3 6 —

Others receiving votes: Garden Valley 5, Lighthouse Christian 3, Rockland 2, Salmon River 2, Tri-Valley 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Victor Flores, Times-News

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Luke O'Roark, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Josh Grissom, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

0
1
0
0
0

Load comments