1A DII Boys State Basketball Championship - Dietrich Vs. Genesis Prep

Dietrich's Slade Dill goes hard to the hoop against Genesis Prep's Stephane Manzi (33) during the 1A DII state basketball championship game Saturday morning, March 4, 2017, at the Ford Idaho Center in Nampa.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

Dietrich High School jumped to No. 1 in the second high school boys basketball media poll of the 2017-18 season. The team it overtook was Genesis Prep, which beat Dietrich in March to win the 1A Division II state title.

Genesis Prep received more first-place votes than Dietrich in this week’s 1A-DII poll, but it also received a third- and fifth-place vote. The Blue Devils received four first-place votes, five second-place votes and a third-place vote to claim the top spot.

Carey moved up one spot to No. 4 in the 1A-DII poll.

In 1A Division I, Valley climbed from No. 4 to No. 2. Oakley and Raft River each received three points in the 1A-DI poll.

Burley is No. 5 in 4A, and rival Minico received six points — one fewer than the Bobcats.

Kimberly earned a vote in 3A, and Declo received eight points in 2A.

WEEK 2 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Post Falls (7) 1-0 46 1

2. Boise (1) 3-0 35 3

3. Rocky Mountain (2) 2-0 34 2

4. Borah 4-0 22 4

5. Hillcrest 4-0 9 —

Others receiving votes: Meridian 2, Highland 1, Lewiston 1.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Preston (10) 3-0 50 1

2. Skyview 2-1 36 t-2

t-3. Bishop Kelly 1-3 17 t-2

t-3. Vallivue 1-2 17 t-4

5. Burley 2-2 7 t-4

Others receiving votes: Century 6, Lakeland 6, Minico 6, Emmett 5.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Snake River (9) 2-0 49 1

2. Kellogg 3-0 35 2

3. Sugar-Salem (1) 2-0 33 3

4. Fruitland 2-1 16 4

5. Payette 3-0 15 5

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 1, Marsh Valley 1.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Ririe (10) 3-0 50 2

2. Bear Lake 1-1 37 1

3. Nampa Christian 1-0 24 3

4. St. Maries 1-0 17 t-5

5. West Side 2-0 9 —

Others receiving votes: Declo 8, Firth 4, Aberdeen 1.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lapwai 2-0 50 1

2. Valley 3-0 34 4

3. Prairie 1-0 31 3

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

4. Ambrose 1-1 17 2

t-5. Horseshoe Bend 1-0 5 —

t-5. Challis 2-0 5 —

Others receiving votes: Oakley 3, Raft River 3, Grace 2.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dietrich (4) 2-0 45 2

2. Genesis Prep (6) 0-1 42 1

3. Rockland 2-0 32 3

4. Carey 2-1 15 5

5. Salmon River 2-0 6 —

Others receiving votes: Deary 4, Council 2, North Gem 2, Butte County 1, Kendrick 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Victor Flores, Times-News

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Luke O’Roark, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Josh Grissom, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments