Boys Basketball - Jerome Vs. Burley

Three Burley defenders attempt to block a shot from Jerome senior Logan Geist during the Great Basin Conference championship game Friday night, Feb. 24, 2017, at Burley High School.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

A few big wins propelled Burley from outside of the top 5 to No. 3 in the 4A classification of the latest Idaho high school boys basketball media poll.

Burley was ranked outside of the top 5 for two straight polls, but it went 3-1 since the week 4 poll was released. The Bobcats beat 5A Rigby, lost to top-ranked Preston, beat then-No. 2 Century and handled rival Minico since the last votes were cast.

Despite three losses in that same stretch, Minico remained at No. 5 in 4A.

Kimberly jumped to No. 5 in 3A. The Bulldogs went 4-1 since the last poll, with a win over No. 3 Sugar-Salem and a loss to No. 4 Shelley.

Declo jumped one spot to No. 4 in 2A.

In 1A Division I, Valley dropped from No. 2 to No. 3, and Oakley received one vote.

Dietrich was ranked No. 1 in 1A Division II for the fourth straight poll. Carey moved up from No. 5 to No. 3 in 1A-DII, and Lighthouse Christian earned five points.

WEEK 5 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Borah (8) 10-0 45 t-1

2. Boise 9-1 39 4

3. Post Falls (2) 8-5 26 t-1

4. Rocky Mountain 8-3 25 3

5. Madison 10-2 10 —

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 5.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Preston (10) 11-0 50 1

2. Skyview 7-3 37 3

3. Burley 7-3 24 —

4. Lakeland 7-2 12 —

5. Minico 8-4 11 5

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 8, Middleton 4, Bishop Kelly 2, Century 2.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Snake River (10) 10-0 50 1

2. Fruitland 8-3 35 2

3. Sugar-Salem 8-3 25 3

4. Shelley 8-5 14 4

5. Kimberly 8-3 11 —

Others receiving votes: Kellogg 6, Payette 5, Parma 4.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Ririe (4) 10-2 43 1

2. Bear Lake (5) 8-3 42 2

3. St. Maries (1) 7-1 30 3

4. Declo 9-2 11 5

5. Aberdeen 10-2 10 4

Others receiving votes: Nampa Christian 8, West Side 6.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lapwai (10) 10-2 50 1

2. Prairie 8-2 34 3

3. Valley 7-3 23 2

4. Horseshoe Bend 8-2 16 4

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

5. Potlatch 6-2 14 t-5

Others receiving votes: Grace 6, Challis 4, Liberty Charter 1, Oakely 1, Wallace 1.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dietrich (5) 8-1 45 1

2. Genesis Prep (5) 8-4 37 2

3. Carey 8-2 28 5

4. Deary 6-1 12 4

t-5. Salmon River 6-2 9 3

t-5. Garden Valley 6-1 9 —

Others receiving votes: Lighthouse Christian 5, Council 2, Rockland 2, Butte County 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d'Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Victor Flores, Times-News

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Luke O'Roark, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Josh Grissom, Moscow-Pullman Daily News

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments