Boys Basketball - Valley Vs. Oakley, District Championship

Valley's Jason Hardy drives on Oakley Tuesday night, Feb. 21, 2017, at Murtaugh High School.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

The week 3 boys basketball media poll featured little movement with regards to local teams.

Dietrich edged out Genesis Prep for the No. 1 spot in 1A Division II for the second straight week, and Carey remained No. 4 in the 1A-DII poll. Valley narrowly finished behind Lapwai for No. 1 and retained its No. 2 ranking in 1A Division I for the second week in a row.

In 4A, Burley was replaced by Century at No. 5. Century beat the Bobcats, who earned six points in this week’s poll, 62-58 on Nov. 28.

Minico received three points in the 4A poll, and Declo received six in 2A.

Lighthouse Christian received votes for the first time this season, getting three points in 1A-DII.

WEEK 3 STATE BOYS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Records through Dec. 11

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Boise (2) 5-0 35 2

2. Post Falls (4) 1-1 33 1

3. Rocky Mountain (3) 4-0 32 3

4. Borah 6-0 24 4

5. Hillcrest 6-0 11 5

Others receiving votes: None.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Preston (9) 4-0 45 1

2. Skyview 4-1 36 2

t-3. Bishop Kelly 3-4 14 t-3

t-3. Vallivue 3-2 14 t-3

5. Century 3-0 12 —

Others receiving votes: Burley 6, Lakeland 5, Minico 3.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Snake River (9) 3-0 45 1

2. Sugar-Salem 3-0 32 3

3. Kellogg 2-1 23 2

4. Fruitland 4-1 19 4

5. Payette 5-0 14 5

Others receiving votes: Priest River 2.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Ririe (9) 5-0 45 1

2. Bear Lake 3-1 32 2

3. St. Maries 3-0 22 4

4. West Side 2-1 17 5

5. Aberdeen 4-0 7 —

Others receiving votes: Declo 6, Nampa Christian 4, Melba 2.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Lapwai (5) 4-1 38 1

2. Valley (3) 5-0 35 2

3. Prairie (1) 3-0 34 3

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

4. Challis 4-0 13 t-5

5. Horseshoe Bend 2-0 7 t-5

Others receiving votes: Ambrose 5, Potlatch 3.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Dietrich (5) 3-0 41 1

2. Genesis Prep (4) 1-1 39 2

3. Salmon River 3-0 23 5

4. Carey 3-2 13 4

5. Deary 3-1 5 —

Others receiving votes: Mackay 4, Lighthouse Christian 3, Butte County 2, Rockland 2, Tri-Valley 2, Kendrick 1.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Victor Flores, Times-News

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Luke O’Roark, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments