Media Day/Football

Valley's Victor Lopez, 11, and Zane Mussmann have their photos taken with defensive coordinator Bern Mussmann during media day Thursday, July 27, 2017, at the Times-News studio in downtown Twin Falls.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS

Valley moved into a tie for first place in the latest high school football media poll.

The Vikings received 37 total points to tie Genesee at the top of 1A Division I. Genesee finished with five first-place votes, and Valley had three.

This is the first time Valley has been No. 1 all season.

Valley’s Friday opponent, Raft River, remained in third place, and fellow Snake River Conference team Oakley remained in fourth.

Declo (2A) and Carey (1A-DII) remained No. 1 in their respective classifications, and Gooding stayed at No. 3 in 3A.

WEEK 6 STATE MEDIA POLL

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mountain View (4) 6-0 40 1

2. Coeur d’Alene (3) 4-2 32 3

3. Post Falls (2) 6-0 29 4

4. Rocky Mountain 4-2 13 2

5. Eagle 5-1 11 —

Others receiving votes: Madison 4, Capital 2, Hillcrest 2, Highland 1, Borah 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Skyview (8) 6-0 44 1

2. Bishop Kelly (1) 6-0 37 2

3. Middleton 4-2 21 3

4. Skyline 4-2 20 5

5. Emmett 3-3 10 4

Others receiving votes: Minico 3.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Fruitland (9) 6-0 45 1

2. Shelley 5-1 33 2

3. Gooding 5-1 30 3

4. Sugar-Salem 4-1 14 5

5. Homedale 4-2 8 4

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 2, South Fremont 2, Snake River 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Declo (8) 6-0 44 1

2. Aberdeen (1) 5-0 37 2

3. West Side 5-0 26 3

4. North Fremont 4-1 17 5

5. Grangeville 4-2 6 —

Others receiving votes: West Jefferson 2, St. Maries 2, Firth 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

t-1. Genesee (5) 4-0 37 1

t-1. Valley (3) 5-0 37 2

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

3. Raft River 4-1 22 3

4. Oakley (1) 3-1 20 4

5. Challis 5-1 12 5

Others receiving votes: Prairie 4, Grace 2, Lapwai 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Carey (7) 6-0 42 1

2. Salmon River (1) 5-1 29 2

3. Deary (1) 5-0 26 3

4. Tri-Valley 5-0 21 4

5. Kendrick 5-1 6 —

Others receiving votes: Garden Valley 5, Butte County 5, Dietrich 1.

VOTERS

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register

Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Angry
1
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
1

Load comments