Media Day/Football

From left, Carey’s Tanner Mecham, Trevor Kirkland and Houston Hennefer have their photos taken during media day Thursday, July 27, 2017, at the Times-News studio in downtown Twin Falls.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

Carey moved up to No. 1 in the high school media for the first time this season.

The Panthers, who began the season tied for fourth place in the poll, leapfrogged Deary and Salmon River this week to claim the top spot in 1A Division II. Salmon River was the No. 1 team in each of the first five polls of the season.

In 1A-DI, Raft River fell from No. 1 to No. 3 following its first loss of the season. Challis — No. 5 in this week’s poll — handed the Trojans a 29-28 defeat, their first since the 2015 1A-DI state semifinals.

Valley jumped from No. 3 to No. 2 in 1A-DI, while Oakley remained at No. 4.

Declo was voted No. 1 in 2A for the sixth straight poll, and Gooding stayed at No. 3 in 3A for the second straight week.

WEEK 5 STATE MEDIA POLL

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Mountain View (6) 5-0 49 2

2. Rocky Mountain (1) 4-1 35 3

3. Coeur d’Alene (3) 3-2 34 1

4. Post Falls (1) 5-0 25 4

5. Rigby 5-0 12 5

Others receiving votes: Eagle 7, Capital 2, Highland 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Skyview (9) 5-0 53 1

2. Bishop Kelly (2) 5-0 46 2

3. Middleton 3-2 24 4

4. Emmett 3-2 20 3

5. Skyline 3-2 19 5

Others receiving votes: Vallivue 2, Minico 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Fruitland (11) 5-0 55 1

2. Shelley 4-1 41 2

3. Gooding 4-1 36 3

4. Homedale 4-1 17 t-5

5. Sugar-Salem 3-1 11 t-5

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 3, South Fremont 2.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Declo (10) 5-0 54 1

2. Aberdeen (1) 5-0 45 2

3. West Side 4-0 30 3

4. West Jefferson 4-1 24 4

5. North Fremont 3-1 8 5

Others receiving votes: Grangeville 3, Firth 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Genesee (6) 3-0 46 2

2. Valley (3) 4-0 42 3

3. Raft River (1) 3-1 30 1

4. Oakley (1) 3-1 28 4

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

5. Challis 4-1 11 —

Others receiving votes: Prairie 6, Clearwater Valley 1, Grace 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Carey (5) 5-0 45 3

2. Salmon River (4) 4-1 41 1

3. Deary (2) 4-0 36 2

4. Tri-Valley 4-0 18 5

5. Garden Valley 4-0 14 4

Others receiving votes: Butte County 5, Kendrick 4, Dietrich 2.

VOTERS

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments