HAZELTON • The Valley Vikings dominated the 1A District IV track meet Thursday and Friday on their home track.

The girls beat second place Oakley by more than 30 points, while the Valley boys beat second place Raft River by more than 50 points.

The Vikings won six of the meet’s 10 relay races, pulling down four other individual trophies.

Brinley Reed repeated in the long jump (16-feet-11.25 inches), Jack Burton won the shot-put (45-feet-3 inches), Mike Elorrieta took home the 300 meter hurdles (42.21) and freshman Adam Elorrieta won gold and broke Valley’s school record in the 800 meters (1:58.47).

Lighthouse Christian’s Eric Silva, a three-time state champion last season, won the 100 meters (11.16), the triple jump (43-feet), 200 meters (22.40) and took second in the long jump.

Teammate Bryce Kostelecky took home the high jump championship (6-feet-7.5 inches).

The Times-News spoke with many winners from the last two days, and their stories will appear in Sunday’s paper.

Team Scores

Girls

1. Valley, 126.5; 2. Oakley, 95.5; 3. Raft River, 75; 4. Carey, 72; 5. Camas County, 66; 6. Community School, 51; 7. Castleford, 47; 8. Shoshone, 38; 9. Lighthouse Christian, 27; 10. Murtaugh, 25; 11. Hagerman, 21; 11. Dietrich, 21; 13 Hansen, 11; 14. Glenns Ferry, 7; 14. Richfield 7

Boys

1. Valley, 144; 2. Raft River, 91.5; 3. Lighthouse Christian, 86; 4. Oakley, 84; 5. Murtaugh, 61; 6. Camas County, 49; 7. Castleford, 47; 8. Hagerman, 34; 9. Glenns Ferry, 27; 10. Community School, 20; 11. Carey, 15; 12. Shoshone, 11.5; 13. Hansen, 9.5; 14. Dietrich, 2; 15. Bliss, 1.5.

Individual Results

Girls 3200 Meter Run 1A Finals

1. Keely Wolf, Camas County, 12:52.17;2. Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 13:14.07. ; 3. Ava Mazzoni, Community School, 13:42.82.; 4. Kelsey Henry, Valley.

Boys 3200 Meter Run 1A

1. Henry Raff, Community School, 10:17.75. 2. Ben Christensen, Valley, 10:25.36; 3. Benjen Lilly, Castleford, 10:32.49.; 4. Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 10:43.34.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 1A

1. Valley (Madisyn Kimmel 11, Haylie Grant 11, Cristal Arteaga 12, Tannah Sellers 11), 1:58.03. 2. Carey (Medin Cenarrusa 12, Clarissa Kirkland 12,Kelsey Barker 12, Lindsey Morey 9), 1:58.31.; 3. Shoshone (Ari Regelado 9,Ashley Schoessler 11, Maytie Lowe 9, Bailee Owens 9), 2:00.38.; 4. Dietrich (Ryann Perron 11, ), 2:01.71.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 1A

1. Valley (Kaleb Burk 12, Jacob Henry 12, Mike Elorrieta 11, Adam Elorrieta 9), 3:45.74. 2. Castleford (Justin Silveira 9, ), 3:52.42. 3. Murtaugh (Nathan Thomas 9, Austin Smith 10, Guillermo Zavala 9, Juan Mata 12), 3:56.26.; 4. Oakley (Braven Wadsworth 9, Alex Korom 9, Skylar Koyle 10, Nathan Critchfield 10), 4:15.12.

Boys High Jump 1A

1. Bryce Kostelecky, Lighthouse Chris, 6-07.50.; 2. Adam Elorrieta, Valley,6-02.; 3. Joe Parke, Carey, 6-00.; 4. Bryton Cooper, Oakley, 5-08.

Girls Pole Vault 1A

1. Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-00.; 2. Vicky Gomez, Raft River, 7-09.; 3. Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 7-06. 3. Rebecca Benitez, Raft River, 7-06.

Girls Long Jump 1A

1. Brinley Reed, Valley, 16-11.25.; 2. Laken Wolf, Camas County, 15-10.50. 3. Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 15-07.50.; 4. Athana Versis, Carey, 14-10.75.

Boys Triple Jump 1A

1. Eric Silva, Lighthouse Chris, 43-00.; 2. Bryton Cooper, Oakley, 42-10.; 3. Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 41-08.; 4. Erick Ballesteros, Glenns Ferry, 41-02.75.

Girls Discus Throw 1A

1. Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 107-10.50.; 2. Tannah Sellers, Valley,105-07.50.; 3. Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 96-00.50.; 4, Jeorgi Kalisek, Valley, 92-08.

Boys Shot Put 1A

1. Jack Burton, Valley, 45-03.; 2. Karson Zollinger, Raft River, 44-10.50.; 3. Juan Damian, Valley, 44-02.; 4. Ivan Poole, Raft River, 40-04.50.

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles 1A

1. Marcie Williams, Raft River, 16.98.; 2,. Abbey Jones, Oakley, 16.99. 3. Courtney Poulson, Castleford, 17.36.; 4, Medin Cenarrusa, Carey, 17.61.

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles 1A Finals

1. Nik Roussos, Camas County, 15.61.; 2. Gavin Andersen, Murtaugh, 16.07. 3. Mike Elorrieta, Valley, 16.47; 4. Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 16.52.

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

1. Valley (Madisyn Kimmel 11, Tannah Sellers 11, Brinley Reed 11, Kynsee Mussmann 11), 1:50.24.; 2. Carey (Athana Versis 9, Clarissa Kirkland 12, Lindsey Morey 9, Kelsey Barker 12), 1:51.76.

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay 1A

1. Raft River (Wacey Holtman 11, Kolten Hitt 11, Christopher Harper 10, Austin Montoya 11), 1:34.35.; 2. Valley (Kaleb Burk 12, Jacob Henry 12, Brock Stephens 11, Bryce Tvrdy 11), 1:34.85.

Girls 100 Meter Dash 1A

1. Laken Wolf, Camas County, 13.30.; 2. Haylie Grant, Valley, 13.48. 3. Kynsee Mussmann, Valley, 13.53.; 4. Clarissa Kirkland, Carey, 13.71.

Boys 100 Meter Dash 1A

1. Eric Silva, Lighthouse Chris, 11.16.; 2. Erick Ballesteros, Glenns Ferry, 11.56. 3. Kaleb Burk, Valley, 11.66. 4, Jonathan Hall, Lighthouse Chris, 11.75.

Girls 800 Meter Run 1A

1. Keely Wolf, Camas County, 2:32.71.; 2. Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 2:33.12.; 3. Ava Mazzoni, Community School, 2:38.45. 4, Allie Brandsma, Lighthouse Chris, 2:38.93.

Boys 800 Meter Run 1A

1. Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 1:58.47.; 2. Daniel Daily, Hagerman, 2:06.32. 3. Benjen Lilly, Castleford, 2:07.98.; 4. Ben Christensen, Valley, 2:08.00.

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay 1A

1. Carey (Athana Versis 9, Clarissa Kirkland 12, Medin Cenarrusa 12, Kelsey Barker 12), 52.89.; 2. Oakley (Abbey Jones 12, Makinlee Cranney 10, Jaxin Gillette 12, Talia Elquist 11), 53.22.

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay 1A

1. Raft River (Luke Gilbert 12, Wacey Holtman 11, Cutler Erickson 9, Austin Montoya 11), 45.60.; 2. Valley (Kaleb Burk 12, Jacob Henry 12, Brock Stephens 11, Bryce Tvrdy 11), 46.20.

Girls 400 Meter Dash 1A

1. Lindsey Morey, Carey, 1:02.06.; 2. Jaxi Eggleston, Dietrich, 1:03.66.; 3. Sage Wootan, Glenns Ferry, 1:04.22.; 4. Makinlee Cranney, Oakley, 1:04.61.

Boys 400 Meter Dash 1A

1. Remington Sagers, Oakley, 52.85.; 2. Erick Peterson, Camas County, 53.53. 3. Brock Stephens, Valley, 53.57.; 4. Cody Adams, Castleford, 54.31.

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles 1A

1. Marcie Williams, Raft River, 48.86.; 2. Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 50.37.; 3. Abbey Jones, Oakley, 51.55.; 4. Evy Jones, Hansen, 51.62.

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles 1A

1. Mike Elorrieta, Valley, 42.21.; 2. Gavin Andersen, Murtaugh, 42.65.; 3. Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 42.91.; 4. Luke Gilbert, Raft River, 44.03.

Girls 200 Meter Dash 1A

1. Laken Wolf, Camas County, 26.92; 2. Kynsee Mussmann, Valley, 27.33.; 3. Lindsey Morey, Carey, 27.94.; 4. Talia Elquist, Oakley, 28.14.

Boys 200 Meter Dash 1A

1. Eric Silva, Lighthouse Chris, 22.40.; 2. Austin Montoya, Raft River, 23.39.; 3. Jonathan Hall, Lighthouse Chris, 23.40.; 4. Chase Ellison, Hansen, 23.42.

Girls 1600 Meter Run 1A

1. Keely Wolf, Camas County, 5:56.69.; 2. Sophia Mazzoni, Community School, 6:04.65.; 3. Ava Mazzoni, Community School, 6:14.56. 4. Kelsey Henry, Valley, 6:18.69.

Boys 1600 Meter Run 1A

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

1. Henry Raff, Community School, 4:44.76.; 2. Ben Christensen, Valley, 4:45.67.; 3. Benjen Lilly, Castleford, 4:46.36.; 4. Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 4:50.34.

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 1A

1. Valley (Kelsey Henry 9, Madisyn Kimmel 11, Cristal Arteaga 12, Tannah Sellers 11), 4:22.16.; 2. Oakley (Talia Elquist 11, Rachael Mitton 10, Makinlee Cranney 10, Dixie Whittle 11), 4:22.74.; 3. Shoshone (Ari Regelado 9, Ashley Schoessler 11, Maytie Lowe 9, Bailee Owens 9), 4:24.96.; 4. Raft River (Rebecca Benitez 12, Kazlyn Freestone 9, Dani Campbell 10, Marcie Williams 12), 4:35.85.

Boys 4x400 Meter Relay 1A

1. Camas County (Nik Roussos 12, Nikki Kepford 12, Austin Burns 11, Erick Peterson 12), 3:38.13.; 2. Raft River (Luke Gilbert 12, Spencer Boden 11, Kayden Hitt 11, Wacey Holtman 11), 3:39.14.; 3. Valley (Brock Stephens 11, Jacob Henry 12, Jason Hardy 9, Bryce Tvrdy 11), 3:39.26.; 4. Murtaugh (Juan Mata 12, Pablo Miranda 10, Austin Smith 10, Guillermo Zavala 9), 4:04.52.

Girls 800 Sprint Medley 1A

1. Valley (Madisyn Kimmel 11, Haylie Grant 11, Cristal Arteaga 12, Tannah Sellers 11), 1:58.03.; 2. Carey (Medin Cenarrusa 12, Clarissa Kirkland 12, Kelsey Barker 12, Lindsey Morey 9), 1:58.31.; 3. Shoshone (Ari Regelado 9, Ashley Schoessler 11, Maytie Lowe 9, Bailee Owens 9), 2:00.38.; 4. Dietrich (Ryann Perron 11, ), 2:01.71.

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley 1A

1. Valley (Kaleb Burk 12, Jacob Henry 12, Mike Elorrieta 11, Adam Elorrieta 9), 3:45.74.; 2. Castleford (Justin Silveira 9, ), 3:52.42.; 3. Murtaugh (Nathan Thomas 9, Austin Smith 10, Guillermo Zavala 9, Juan Mata 12), 3:56.26.; 4. Oakley (Braven Wadsworth 9, Alex Korom 9, Skylar Koyle 10, Nathan Critchfield 10), 4:15.12.

Girls High Jump 1A

1. Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Chris, 5-00.; 2. Madisyn Kimmel, Valley, J5-00.; 3. Lindsey Drinkall, Castleford, 4-10.; 4. Rachael Mitton, Oakley, 4-08.; 4. Cristal Arteaga, Valley, 4-08.

Boys High Jump 1A

1. Bryce Kostelecky, Lighthouse Chris, 6-07.50.; 2. Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 6-02.; 3. Joe Parke, Carey, 6-00.; 4. Bryton Cooper, Oakley, 5-08.

Girls Pole Vault 1A

1. Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-00.; 2. Vicky Gomez, Raft River, 7-09.; 3. Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 7-06.; 4. Rebecca Benitez, Raft River, J7-06.

Boys Pole Vault 1A

1. Wacey Holtman, Raft River, 13-00.; 2. Kolten Hitt, Raft River, 10-00. 3. Jordan Bradshaw, Lighthouse Chris, 9-06.; 4. Justin Scarrow, Lighthouse Chris, J9-06.

Girls Long Jump 1A

1. Brinley Reed, Valley, 16-11.25.; 2. Laken Wolf, Camas County, 15-10.50.; 3. Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 15-07.50.; 4. Athana Versis, Carey, 14-10.75.

Boys Long Jump 1A

1. Erick Ballesteros, Glenns Ferry, 21-05.50.; 2. Eric Silva, Lighthouse Chris, 21-01.75.; 3. Bryton Cooper, Oakley, 20-08.50.; 4. Austin Burns, Camas County, 20-01.25.

Girls Triple Jump 1A

1. Brinley Reed, Valley, 34-01.50.; 2. Laken Wolf, Camas County, 32-06.25.; 3. Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 31-01.; 4. Talia Elquist, Oakley, 30-11.25.

Boys Triple Jump 1A

1. Eric Silva, Lighthouse Chris, 43-00.; 2. Bryton Cooper, Oakley, 42-10.; 3. Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 41-08.; 4. Erick Ballesteros, Glenns Ferry, 41-02.75.

Girls Discus Throw 1A

1. Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 107-10.50.; 2. Tannah Sellers, Valley, 105-07.50.; 3. Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 96-00.50.; 4. Jeorgi Kalisek, Valley, 92-08.

Boys Discus Throw 1A

1. Karson Zollinger, Raft River, 136-06.; 2. Jack Burton, Valley, 127-04.50.; 3. Erick Peterson, Camas County, 115-03.50.; 4. Juan Damian, Valley, 115-02.50.

Girls Shot Put 1A

1. Jade Etelu, Castleford, 35-02.; 2. Jeorgi Kalisek, Valley, 33-07.50.; 3. Angie Magana, Oakley, J33-07.50.; 4. Mandi Carpenter, Raft River, 29-08.

Boys Shot Put 1A

1. Jack Burton, Valley, 45-03.; 2, Karson Zollinger, Raft River, 44-10.50.; 3. Juan Damian, Valley, 44-02.; 4. Ivan Poole, Raft River, 40-04.50.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments