EAGLE — Twin Falls High School took a step back on a team level, but it took a step up individually. And Canyon Ridge took a giant leap.

The Twin Falls girls and the Canyon Ridge boys each finished second at the 4A state cross country championships Saturday at Eagle Island Park. The Kimberly girls also finished second to highlight a strong day for District 4 runners.

Photo by Steve Conner
Twin Falls sophomore Mattalyn Geddes poses for a photo after winning the individual girls title at the 4A state championships Saturday at Eagle Island Park in Eagle.

Sophomore Mattalyn Geddes concluded her first season at Twin Falls with her eighth win in nine races. Her time of 18:22.5 was her second-best of the season, and it outpaced the second-place runner, Skyline’s Sariah Harrison, but more than 12 seconds.

Her teammate, senior Cannon Leavitt, finished third in the 4A boys field for his best state finish in his career. And it was much more than that.

Leavitt finished the race in 15:56.2. He was nearly 20 seconds off the lead, but it was the first time he had ever broken 16 minutes. His previous best time was 16:07.1, and the fastest he had run this season before Saturday’s race was 16:11.8.

“This race, more than any other race this season, was an opportunity to run against better competition. I think I mentally prepared for this race more,” Leavitt said. “It’s the state meet, so you’re gonna give it a little extra.”

Leavitt said he knew during the race that he was going to set a personal record.

“I was pretty sure it was gonna be a PR before the race, as well,” he said. “I went into the race just trying to run my hardest.

“It’s just satisfying.”

Last year, the Canyon Ridge boys finished 11th in the 12-team field with a total score of 229. They more than halved that score on Saturday and finished 40 points behind Idaho Falls for first place.

Trajan Holtzen led the Riverhawks with an eighth-place finish. Two spots ahead of him was Burley’s Jacob Detemple.

In the 3A girls field, Filer’s Mary Kate Marshall placed third, Kimberly’s Brinley Humphreys was fifth, her teammate Meg Walker was eighth and Buhl’s Serena Sheldon was ninth.

Buhl’s Daniel Butler finished sixth in the 3A boys race, and Kimberly’s Kirby Heider was ninth.

Buhl finished third in the girls team running.

The Valley boys finished third in the 1A boys field thanks largely to Ben Christensen, who placed first with a time of 16:11.25 — a personal-best for the senior.

Community School’s Henry Raff placed third in the 1A boys race, and teammate Johnny Hagenbuch was right behind him in fourth.

Valley’s Garrett Christensen was ninth, and Oakley’s Nathan Critchfield was 10th.

Oakley’s Keely Cranney was eighth in the 1A girls race, and Community School’s Sophia Mazzoni was ninth.

The Hornets finished third in the 1A girls field.

4A BOYS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Idaho Falls, 72. 2, Canyon Ridge, 112. 3, Vallivue, 113. 4, Preston, 129. 5, Blackfoot, 148. 6, Skyline, 163. 7, Twin Falls, 164. 8, Ridgevue, 200. 9, Bishop Kelly, 200. 10, Jerome, 207. 11, Caldwell, 212. 12, Sandpoint, 233. 13, Lakeland, 411.

STATE MEDALISTS (TOP 20) – 1, Nicholas Russell, Bishop Kelly, 15:37.65. 2, Zach Erikson, Idaho Falls, 15:50.56. 3, Cannon Leavitt, Twin Falls, 15:56.17. 4, Dallin Hart, Skyline, 16:20.26. 5, Mark Castaneda, Vallivue, 16:22.13. 6, Jacob Detemple, Burley, 16:25.96. 7, McKay Harms, Skyline, 16:28.55. 8, Trajan Holtzen, Canyon Ridge, 16:28.58. 9, Dallin Bird, Pocatello, 16:30.03. 10, Christian Pearson, Vallivue, 16:35.75. 11, Riley Reid, Preston, 16:36.71. 12, Anthony DeLeon, Vallivue, 16:37.38. 13, Josh Harrison, Preston, 16:37.80. 14, Reed Eddington, Idaho Falls, 16:38.38. 15, Cache Traveller, Twin Falls, 16:39.03. 16, Mitchell Athay, Idaho Falls, 16:39.19. 17, Logan Forester, Ridgevue, 16:40.24. 18, Austin Despain, Blackfoot, 16:42.16. 19, Gabe Smith-Nilsen, Wood River, 16:43.99. 20, Brett Flerchinger, Bishop Kelly, 16:44.13.

4A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Skyline, 54. 2, Twin Falls, 58. 3, Sandpoint, 96. 4, Bishop Kelly, 109. 5, Idaho Falls, 124. 6, Blackfoot, 163. 7, Middleton, 227. 8, Jerome, 233. 9, Emmett, 251. 10, Mountain Home, 256. 11, Lakeland, 270. 12, Wood River, 291.

STATE MEDALISTS (TOP 20) – 1, Mattalyn Geddes, Twin Falls, 18:22.46. 2, Sariah Harrison, Skyline, 18:34.62. 3, Gemma LaVergne, Emmett, 18:46.39. 4, Macy Olson, Skyline , 19:09.86. 5, Kami Withers, Twin Falls, 19:22.16. 6, Abby Hurst, Blackfoot, 19:32.20. 7, Breanne Herrmann, Skyline, 19:35.15. 8, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 19:35.40. 9, Paige Shumway, Preston, 19:44.08. 10, Adria Roberts, Skyline, 19:44.87. 11, Rebecca Bodine, Bishop Kelly, 19:48.24. 12, Tenleigh Smith, Blackfoot, 19:49.60. 13, Laurel Hicke, Moscow, 19:53.27. 14, Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint, 19:57.16. 15, Nicole Cook, Jerome, 20:02.43. 16, Leah Myers, Middleton, 20:04.87. 17, Ashley Hutchinson, Twin Falls, 20:06.20. 18, Anna Ranieri, Bishop Kelly, 20:09.10. 19, Brinlee Garling, Twin Falls, 20:13.84. 20, Emma Clarke, Idaho Falls, 20:15.56.

3A BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 24. 2, Shelley 61. 3, Timberlake 132. 4, Snake River 133. 5, Buhl 148. 6, Kimberly 154. 7, Parma 154. 8, Fruitland 195. 9, Priest River 198. 10, Bonners Ferry 258. 11, Weiser 298.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 16:04.09. 2, Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 16:11.95. 3, Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 16:44.11. 4, Keagan Andersen, Shelley,16:47.93. 5, Braidon Stokes, Snake River, 16:51.07. 6, Daniel Butler, Buhl, 16:52.80. 7, Brigham Murdoch, Shelley, 16:59.13. 8, Jaren Merrill, Sugar-Salem, 17:03.97. 9, Kirby Heider, Kimberly, 17:06.15. 10, Parker Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 17:09.73. 11, Jonathan Frew, Shelley, 17:10.97. 12, Shelby Harding, Filer, 17:13.00. 13, Alex Peterson, Parma, 17:18.32. 14, Owen Rogers, Gooding, 17:18.87. 15, Lorenzo High, Snake River, 17:18.98. 16,Stetson Beus, Parma, 17:20.40. 17, Wade Withers, Snake River, 17:21.11. 18, Cameron Parkes, Priest River, 17:26.83. 19, Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 17:27.23. 20, Nielsen Lundgren, Buhl, 17:29.31.

3A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 54. 2, Kimberly 76. 3, Buhl 90. 4, Shelley 93. 5, Timberlake 111. 6. Fruitland 180. 7, Snake River 195. 8, Bonners Ferry 200. 9, Weiser 204. 10, Priest River 238. 11, Parma 241

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) — 1, Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 19:01.04. 2, Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 19:08.32. 3, Mary Kate Marshall, Filer, 19:38.58. 4, Abbey Shirts, Weiser,19:39.31. 5, Brinley Humphreys, Kimberly, 19:56.72. 6, Lauren Hillam, Fruitland, 20:12.52. 7, Megan Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 20:12.97. 8, Meg Walker, Kimberly, 20:15.24. 9, Serena Sheldon, Buhl, 20:17.06. 10, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 20:19.58. 11, Kendra Benson, Buhl, 20:24.20. 12, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferr, 20:24.22. 13, Annie Walker, Kimberly, 20:34.77. 14, Emma Dunster, South Fremon, 20:37.22. 15, Jessica Williams, Shelley, 20:39.51. 16, Carlee Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 20:42.03. 17, Taya Brewer, Sugar-Salem, 20:42.57. 18, Savannah Caudle, Timberlake, 20:51.39. 19, Jade Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 20:58.13. 20, Keely Wolf, Gooding, 21:00.88.

2A BOYS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Soda Springs, 67. 2, Salmon, 68. 3, Melba, 102. 4, Cole Valley Christian, 104. 5, Ririe, 117. 6, Bear Lake, 128. 7, Declo, 131. 8, McCall-Donnelly, 170. 9, Firth, 232.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) – 1, Jackson Pratt, Bear Lake, 15:41.59. 2, Andy Gebhardt, Salmon, 16:33.45. 3, Jacob Moffat, West Side, 16:38.67. 4, Cade Arellano, Soda Springs, 16:47.93. 5, John Simmons, Salmon, 16:55.65. 6, Nathanael Fehringer, Cole Valley, 16:59.37. 7, Fabian Castro, Melba, 17:02.76. 8, Brennen Donahue, Cole Valley, 17:04.11. 9, Henry Workman, Soda Springs, 17:10.52. 10, Carter McCullough, Soda Springs, 17:29.16. 11, Austin Hoopes, Declo, 17:31.26. 12, Stetson Machen, Ririe, 17:32.68. 13, Wyatt Garner, Declo, 17:33.09. 14, Duncan Blackmon, Declo, 17:34.77. 15, Nathan Tanner, Ririe, 17:36.31. 16, Cameron Williams, Melba, 17:36.77. 17, Treygan Bragg, Salmon, 17:37.15. 18, Kohl Marion, Ririe, 17:37.50. 19, McClay Sommers, Salmon, 17:37.89. 20, Jadyn Berry, Nampa Christ, 17:39.

2A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Soda Springs, 40. 2, Salmon, 85. 3, Ririe, 109. 4, Melba, 122. 5, Cole Valley Christian, 131. 6, Bear Lake, 162. 7, McCall-Donnelly, 175. 8, Firth, 178. 9, West Jefferson, 200. 10, Declo, 236.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) – 1, Josi Kelsey, Bear Lake, 19:27.16. 2, Sophie McManus, McCall-Donne, 19:41.78. 3, Kylahn Heritage, Melba, 19:47.85. 4, Kate White, Soda Springs, 20:02.59. 5, Keyra Bragg, Salmon, 20:03.60. 6, Cassi Robbins, Firth, 20:13.58. 7, Becca Lau, Soda Springs, 20:14.12. 8, Jenna Gaines, Soda Springs, 20:14.77. 9, Kathryne McCullough, Soda Springs, 20:21.63. 10, Katie Jo Gebhardt, Salmon, 20:21.70. 11, Leah Cannon, Salmon, 20:24.61. 12, Ysela Pellayo, Soda Springs, 20:27.78. 13, Kelsey Young, Soda Springs, 20:33.00. 14, Cheylah Volkers, Melba, 20:33.11. 15, Olivia Klein, Cole Valley, 20:34.58. 16, Kazel Webb, Ririe, 20:38.78. 17, Alexa Horsley, Soda Springs, 20:41.00. 18, Elizabeth Spencer, West Jeffers, 20:41.22. 19, Allie Severe, West Jeffers, 20:41.52. 20, Marissa Cole, Melba, 20:44.47.

1A BOYS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Liberty Charter, 75. 2, Challis, 97. 3, Valley, 97. 4, Greenleaf Friends, 123. 5, Victory Charter, 125. 6, Troy, 143. 7, Logos, 150. 8, Grace, 191. 9, Kamiah, 208. 10, Castleford, 210. 11, Butte County, 283. 12, Highland – C, 286.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) – 1, Ben Christensen, Valley, 16:11.25. 2, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Fr, 16:11.71. 3, Henry Raff, Community Sc, 16:37.00. 4, Johnny Hagenbuch, Community Sc, 16:44.83. 5, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Char, 16:56.22. 6, Michael MacMenamin, Kamiah, 17:03.24. 7, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Char, 17:06.14. 8, Jacob Duffy, Victory Char, 17:19.64. 9, Garrett Christensen, Valley, 17:26.24. 10, Nathan Critchfield, Oakley, 17:29.82. 11, Rafael Villa, Victory Char, 17:32.08. 12, Ty Redick, Challis, 17:33.21. 13, Takehito Koizuka, Challis, 17:37.10. 14, Justin Silveira, Castleford, 17:39.39. 15, Joshua Lay, Troy, 17:45.07. 16, David Phillis, Troy, 17:45.51. 17, Michael Andersen, Grace, 17:55.18. 18, Morgan Weeks, Highland—C, 18:01.72. 19, Joe McGuigan, Nezperce, 18:02.87. 20, August Igielski, Logos, 18:03.45.

1A GIRLS

TEAM SCORES – 1, Liberty Charter, 45. 2, Deary, 87. 3, Oakley, 99. 4. The Ambrose School, 114. 5, Grace, 114. 6, Prairie, 128. 7, Troy, 130. 8, Xavier Charter, 133.

STATE MEDALISTS (Top 20) – 1, Natalya Babcock, Butte County, 19:27.18. 2, Britta Holmberg, The Ambrose, 19:33.27. 3, Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater V, 20:24.98. 4, Erica Kent, Richfield, 20:35.64. 5, Cory Hamblin, Liberty Char, 20:52.10. 6, Tess Washburn, Liberty Char, 21:03.48. 7, Kelsey Henry, Valley, 21:04.69. 8, Keely Cranney, Oakley, 21:09.34. 9, Sophia Mazzoni, Community Sc, 21:15.22. 10, Gabrielle Peppard, Liberty Char, 21:21.11. 11, Ciara Chaffee, Prairie, 21:38.04. 12, Ashauntay Leonard, Deary, 21:38.71. 13, Sage Earnest, Victory Char, 21:39.89. 14, Morgan Hansen, Grace, 21:43.39. 15, Caylee Bradshaw, Rockland, 21:58.51. 16, Keri Richmond, Troy, 21:59.92. 17, Azlyn Gillette, Oakley, 22:14.57. 18, Meara McManus, Deary, 22:17.44. 19, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Char, 22:19.71. 20, Olivia Quinton, Xavier Chart, 22:44.24.

Outbrain