Glenns Ferry logo

Girls basketball

Glenns Ferry 67, Wilder 20

GLENNS FERRY — Pilots senior Sage Wootan set a new single-game rebounds school record in a senior-night victory over Wilder.

Wootan grabbed 29 rebounds and also led the team with 16 points.

Glenns Ferry head coach Rick Hance said the Pilots showed great passing in their last game before the district tournament.

“The girls were passing the ball well, which we have struggled to do all year,” he said. “It was great to see on senior night.”

Glenns Ferry (7-13, 2-8) will play Valley in the first round of Snake River Conference tournament on Tuesday at Murtaugh High School. The Pilots are the No. 5 seed, and the Vikings are No. 4.

----------------

Glenns Ferry 67, Wilder 20

Wilder 9 5 1 5 — 20

Glenns Ferry 22 12 17 16 — 67

GLENNS FERRY (67) — MaKenna Hedelius 12, Luisa Garcia 6, Jenni Rodriguez 7, Sage Wootan 16, Talli Crone 4, Hannah Hedelius 6, Fabby Arevalo 4, Lizbeth Duarte 9, Marilin Castillo 3.

Hagerman 48, Dietrich 44

HAGERMAN — The 1A Division I Pirates overcame a slow start to beat the No. 5-ranked team in the 1A Division II media poll.

“Senior night, the girls showed a lot of heart,” Hagerman coach Derrick Lyons said.

Alana Floyd scored a game-high 20 points, and Elly Yore added 15 for Hagerman (11-9), which next plays at the Snake River Conference tournament. The No. 3-seeded Pirates play No. 6 Raft River Tuesday in the first round at Murtaugh High School.

Brianna Astle scored 11 points, and Quincie Christiansen added 10 for the Blue Devils (13-5), who host Carey on Friday.

----------------

Hagerman 48, Dietrich 44

Dietrich 14 4 13 13 — 44

Hagerman 5 12 17 14 — 48

DIETRICH (44) — Madison Christiansen 5, KayLee Hendrix 4, Cassie Berthelson 8, Bailey Hubert 1, Brianna Astle 11, Jaxon Eggleston 5, Quincie Christiansen 10.

HAGERMAN (48) — Elly Yore 15, Lizzy Scheller 2, Marina Acuna 2, Alana Floyd 20, Josie Turner 3, Aubri Achabal 4, Tristyn Hulme 2.

Shoshone 47, Murtaugh 32

SHOSHONE — Bailee Owens scored a game-high 18 points for the Indians in their nonconference win.

Shoshone (17-3) next plays in the Snake River Conference tournament. The Indians earned the No. 2 seed and a first-round bye, and they’ll face the winner of Hagerman-Raft River in the semifinals next Thursday at Murtaugh High School.

Alissa Chatelain scored 13 points, and Lisa Ambriz added 11 for Murtaugh (6-12), which plays at Richfield on Friday.

----------------

Shoshone 47, Murtaugh 32

Murtaugh 5 6 9 12 — 32

Shoshone 16 12 15 4 — 47

MURTAUGH (32) — Fatima Aguilera 2, Lisa Ambriz 11, Jenna Benites 6, Alissa Chatelain 13.

SHOSHONE (47) — Patti Fitzgerald 7, Bryanna Perry 2, Bailee Owens 18, Cierra Hennings 8, Rionna Kerner 2, Monce Rivas 8, Ari Regalado 2.

Boys basketball

Burley 77, Canyon Ridge 61

BURLEY — The Bobcats outscored the Riverhawks 50-39 in the second half to make up for a slow start and stay undefeated in Great Basin Conference play.

Jace Whiting scored a game-high 22 points (8-of-14 from the field, 6-of-9 from 3), Ryan Bagley had 19 points (7-of-13, 3-of-6) and Andrew Ferrin added 18 points (7-of-15 on FGs) and 13 rebounds for Burley (12-3, 7-0), which plays at Rigby on Friday.

Derek Clark (8-of-16 on FGs, 3-of-4 on 3s) and Izak Cuellar (8-of-16, 4-of-6, 10 rebounds) each scored 20 points, and Hudson Pierce added 11 points (4of-13 on FGs) for Canyon Ridge (6-10, 1-5), which hosts rival Twin Falls on Friday.

Minico 54, Jerome 41

JEROME — Kobe Matsen scored a game-high 23 points for the Spartans in their Great Basin Conference win.

Brant Etherington added 15 points for Minico (11-6, 4-3), which plays at Twin Falls on Wednesday.

Cole Baker scored 11 points, and Austin Bell added 10 for Jerome (6-11, 2-4), which plays at Wood River on Friday.

----------------

Minico 54, Jerome 41

Minico 14 9 16 15 — 54

Jerome 9 13 11 8 — 41

MINICO (54) — Regen Povlsen 3, Kasen Carpenter 4, Kobe Matsen 23, Rylan Chandler 5, Brant Etherington 15, Tyler Munsee 4.

JEROME (41) — David Lloyd 2, Austin Bell 10, Brandon Wright 5, Garrett Elison 2, Anikin Hernandez 4, James Slone 2, Jordin Myers 5, Cole Baker 11.

Twin Falls 54, Wood River 33

TWIN FALLS — The Bruins moved to 5-1 in conference with a win against Wood River at home.

“We played pretty well defensively,” Twin Falls assistant coach Shaun Walker said. “(Johnny) Radford’s a good player, he got loose a couple of times, but the defense carried us tonight.”

Radford scored a game-high 17 points for Wood River (4-12, 0-6), which will host Jerome on Friday.

Mitchell Brizee and Faust Ystueta led the Bruins with 16 and 14 points, respectively, and combined to shoot 13-for-14 from the free-throw line. Twin Falls (8-8, 5-1) will make the short trip to Canyon Ridge on Friday for the in-town rivalry game.

----------------

Twin Falls 54, Wood River 33

Wood River 5 11 8 9 — 33

Twin Falls 13 13 14 14 — 54

WOOD RIVER (33) — Brayden Olson 3, Johnny Bradford 17, Diogo Varejao 2, Christian Bothwell 5, Colten Weatherly 6.

TWIN FALLS (54) — Winston Duggan 4, Lucas Young 1, Drew Meyerhoffer 4, Faust Ysteuta 14, Gage Plew 5, Ryan Ball 2, Hudson Klundt 4, Mitchell Brizee 16.

Declo 63, Buhl 49

BUHL — Keegan Duncan had a great night of offense, scoring 28 points as the Hornets beat the Indians.

“Keegan Duncan was on fire throughout the game,” Buhl head coach Dan Winn. “He got whatever he wanted, and the Declo team fed off of his energy.”

AJ Armitage and Carter Kelsey scored eight points each for Buhl (6-10, 3-0), which will host Kimberly on Friday for an SCIC matchup.

Declo (13-3, 1-0) will host Wendell on Friday for a Canyon Conference showdown.

----------------

Declo 63, Buhl 49

Declo 20 11 21 11 — 63

Buhl 10 10 9 20 — 49

DECLO (63) — Keegan Duncan 28, Trey Smyer 7, Tyson Ramsey 3, Tanner Schroeder 3, Tyler Andersen 6, Garrett Darrington 3, Caleb Moore 9, Sam Mallory 2, Bart Gibby 2.

BUHL (49) — Adam Lauda 2, AJ Armitage 8, Jaxon Tews 5, Payton Rodig 6, Carter Kelsey 8, Garett Bowman 5, Jade Juker 5, Preston Ray 2, Joe Armitage 6, Alex Cordoba 2.

Valley 64, Wendell 31

VALLEY — The 1A Division I Vikings handled the 2A Trojans Wednesday night.

Jason Hardy scored a game-high 18 points, and Zane Mussman added 14 for Valley (12-4), which hosts Glenns Ferry on Friday.

Angel Espino scored 11 points for Wendell (1-13), which plays at Canyon Conference foe Declo the same day.

----------------

Valley 64, Wendell 31

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Wendell 10 12 7 2 — 31

Valley 18 20 16 10 — 64

WENDELL (31) — Mason Lawton 2, Angel Espino 11, Kyler Lukesh 6, Tristan Wert 2, Blake Hughes 7, Felipe Paniagua 3.

VALLEY (64) — Jason Hardy 18, Adam Elorrieta 5, Fabian Juarez 5, Ben Christensen 7, Eddy Cano 2, Nic Anderson 5, Alex Korom 8, Zane Mussman 14.

Rockland 47, Raft River 28

MALTA — The Trojans fell to Rockland at home.

Justin Schumann scored nine points for Raft River (8-6, 4-2), which will host Shoshone on Friday.

----------------

Rockland 47, Raft River 28

Rockland 3 11 14 19 — 47

Raft River 3 5 14 6 — 28

RAFT RIVER (28) — Zach Powers 4, Chris Harper 2, Ryan Spaeth 5, Rylee Spencer 6, Justin Schumann 9, Christian Lloyd 2.

Wrestling

Kimberly 54, Wendell 30

98: Quay Lindsay (W) pin Brogan Leckenby (K), 3:47. 106: Tristian Cota (K) by forfeit. 113: Kyle Sears (W) by forfeit. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Raphael Roque (W) pin Brogan Jackson (K), 3:38. 132: Dale Schoth (W) pin Julian Rocha (K), 5:00. 138: Riley Hallett (K) pin Teegan Dunn (W), 3:20. 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) pin Keevan Lindsay (W), 2:39. 152: Michael Coy (K) pin Cole Jacobson (W), 0:21. 160: Alan Palmer (K) pin Ethan Priebe (W), pin 0:42. 170: Jake Hardy (K) by forfeit. 182: Hunter O`Berg (K) by forfeit. 195: Enoch Smith (W) by forfeit. 220: Eric Cisneros (K) by forfeit. 285: Tito Garcia (K) by forfeit.

Kimberly 63, Filer 12

98: Brogan Leckenby (K) sudden victory Dakota Graham (F), 4-2 (1). 106: Tristian Cota (K) by forfeit. 113: Double forfeit. 120: Double forfeit. 126: Edward Pastoor (F) pin Brogan Jackson (K). 132: Travis Erickson (K) pin Samuel Taylor (F), 2:00. 138: Riley Hallett (K) by forfeit. 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) pin Austin Graham (F). 152: Michael Coy (K) pin Taylor Cobabe (F). 160: Alan Palmer (K) pin Owenn Meyer (F). 170: Jake Hardy (K) pin Skyler Moore (F), 4:47. 182: Hunter O`Berg (K) pin Davis Fisher (F), 4:00. 195: Andrew Kalbfleish (F) by forfeit. 220: Eric Cisneros (K) by forfeit. 285: Tito Garcia (K) by forfeit.

Kimberly 54, Raft River 21

98: Hunter Anderson (R) dec. Tristian Cota (K), 10-7. 106: Brogan Leckenby (K) by forfeit. 113: Double forfeit 120: Hadley Severe (R) by forfeit. 126: Brogan Jackson (K) pin Brodey Ottley (R) 1:06. 132: Ethan Bernad (R) pin Julian Rocha (K), 1:17. 138: Riley Hallett (K) by forfeit. 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) pin Gamma Salgado (R), 0:45. 152: Michael Coy (K) pin Carson Durfee (R), 0:30. 160: Alan Palmer (K) pin Beau Southern (R), 1:21. 170: Hunter O`Berg (K) by forfeit. 182: Jake Hardy (KIMB) pin Teegan Grush (R), 1:01. 195: Double forfeit. 220: Taylen Grush (R) pin Eric Cisneros (K), 2:22. 285: Tito Garcia (K) by forfeit.

Other scores:

Minico 67, Idaho Falls 11

Bonneville 43, Jerome 39

Minico 53, Bonneville 20

Bowling

Boys

Canyon Ridge 10, Jerome 4

High Scores:

Carson Hasher 216 (CR)

Aaron Hollon 154 (Jerome)

Girls

Canyon Ridge 13, Jerome 1

High Scores:

Ravyn Barela 171 (CR)

Celeste Ramos 135 (Jerome)

Gooding 9, Declo 5

High score: Alexius Brass 164 (Gooding)

Minico 12, Gooding 2

High score: Alexius Brass 164 (Gooding)

Burley 13, Gooding 1

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments