Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Wood River logo

Tennis

Great Basin Conference tournament

HAILEY — Wood River hosted this year’s district tournament, and it rolled to boys and girls titles.

The Wolverines finished with a score of 71.5 on the girls side, more than doubling the scores of second-place finishers Burley and Twin Falls, which both had 30. The Wood River boys scored 53.5, 17.5 points better than the second-place Bruins.

Individually, Wood River placed first in the girls singles, boys doubles and mixed doubles. Junior Lily Brunelle beat Bethany Romney 6-0, 6-4 to claim the girls singles championship.

Twin Falls placed first in girls doubles, and Bruins senior Scott Ward defeated Canyon Ridge sophomore Duncan Roberts in a marathon boys singles title match — 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2 in the tiebreaker set).

The 4A state tennis tournament will take place next week, from May 18-19, at four locations in Boise: Appleton Tennis Center, Timberline High School, Julia Davis Park and Ivywild Park.

—————

Boys team scores: 1. Wood River 53.5; 2. Twin Falls 36; 3. Canyon Ridge 35; 4. Burley 19; 5. Minico 18.5; 6. Jerome 10.5 

Girls team scores: 1. Wood River 71.5; T-2. Burley 30; T-2. Twin Falls 30; 4. Canyon Ridge 21; 5. Minico 14.5; 6. Jerome 7.5

Boys singles (top 4 to state)

First place: Scott Ward (TF) over Duncan Roberts (CR) 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-2)

Third place: Tyler Gerratt (BUR) over Colby Wilkins (MIN) 6-3, 6-1

Girls singles (top 4 to state)

First place: Lily Brunelle (WR) over Bethany Romney (CR) 6-0, 6-4

Third place: Sydney Pilling (BUR) over Grace Ayres-Doyle (WR) 6-2, 6-4

Boys doubles (top 4 to state)

First place: J. Keating/M. Munoz (WR) over S. Laski/L. Beste (WR) 6-3, 6-1

Third place: B. Mix/T. Bowman (TF) over B. Humble/Z. Nedbalek (CR) 6-2, 6-7, 6-3

Girls doubles (top 4 to state)

First place: C. Cox/P. Fullmer (TF) over A. Heaphy/M. Houzvickova (WR) 6-3, 6-4

Third place: D. Stevens/E. Grover (WR) over H. Beck/M. Yeck (BUR) 6-4, 2-6, 7-5

Mixed Doubles (top 4 to state)

First place: N. Maumus/C. de Sainte Phalle (WR) over H. Robbins/K. Chandler (MIN) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Third place: M. Landrum/J. Graham (BUR) over J. Stevens/C. Fisher (WR) 6-3, 6-4

Golf

2A/1A District 4 tournament

BURLEY — Declo won the boys title, had the boys and girls medalists and nearly won the girls championship Wednesday at River’s Edge Golf Club.

The Declo boys finished with a score of 351, edging out Community School (359). The Lighthouse Christian girls took the other team title with a score of 434, two strokes ahead of the Hornets.

All three schools qualified for next week’s 2A state tournament in northern Idaho.

Individually, Declo’s Kelan Liljenquist won the boys title with a 75, the lone score in the 70s at the tournament. Lijenquist’s teammate Trey Smyer placed second (81), Community School’s Andrew O’Connor was third (84), Oakley’s Kobe Martin was fourth (86), Declo’s Sam Slusser was fifth (87) and Community School’s John Weekes was sixth (89).

Declo’s Jaesa Fox shot a 94 to win the girls title, followed by Lighthouse’s Maycee Holloway (98), Jordy Williams (100) and Chloe Gomez (101). Valley’s Hannah Buschhorn was fifth (108), and Declo’s Jaeli Garrard was sixth (109).

The 2A state tournament will take place on Monday and Tuesday at Circling Raven Golf Club in Worley.

—————

Boys team scores: 1. Declo 351; 2. Community School 359; 3. Lighthouse Christian 372; 4. Oakley 407

Girls team scores: 1. Lighthouse Christian 434; 2. Declo 436; 3. Valley 519; 4. Raft River 602

Individual results (boys)

DECLO (351): Kelan Liljenquist 75, Trey Smyer 81, Sam Slusser 87, Tyler Olsen 108, Colby Silcock 117

COMMUNITY SCHOOL (359): Andrew O'Connor 84, John Weekes 89, Max Noddings 90, Alex LaFleur 96, Briggs Whorton 99

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN (372): Connor Holloway 90, John Burg 92, Collin Holloway 94, Alex Shetler 96, Cooper Dastrup 100

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

OAKLEY (407): Kobe Martin 86, Max Alves 95, Tanner Jones 107, Corbin Bedke 119, Kade Toribau 129

WENDELL (INC): Kolton Dahl 106, Alex Magana 131

RAFT RIVER (INC): Nick Spencer 121

VALLEY (INC): Rellis Murphy 157

Individual results (girls)

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN (434): Maycee Holloway 98, Jordy Williams 100, Chloe Gomez 101, Lauren Gomez 135, Haylee Grossman 137

DECLO (436): Jaesa Fox 94, Jaeli Garrard 109, Shaeley Silcock 116, Brooke Olsen 117, Kelly Montoya 134

VALLEY (519): Hannah Buschhorn 108, Madyn Black 127, Broganne Mangum 128, Greta Morgan 156

RAFT RIVER (602): MaKae Anderson 130, Ashlin Hansen 135, Wendy Coronado 166, Amber Harris 171

WENDELL (INC): Chanel Chandler 128

Trap Shooting

Week 6 league scores

XAVIER (93): Elizabeth Newland 25, Juliana Hampton 23, Ethan Stonebraker 23, Conrad Robbins 22

BURLEY BOBCATS (91): Ryker Samples 25, McKade Vail 23, Jacom Hymas 22, Colton Baker 21

RAFT RIVER (90): Sam Rigby 24, Kyle Black 23, Kolton Durfee 22, Lee Stanger 21

GOODING SENATORS YOUNG GUNS (87): Charlotte Brockman 24, Treaver Smith 23, Tegan Baumann 21, Jacob Flick 19

MINICO SPARTANS (85): David Tellez 22, Gage Skaggs 22, Ethan Ashcraft 21, Garret West 20

SAWTOOTH CLAY DUSTERS (85): Lexi Nachtman 22, Trace Alley 22, Sid Tomlinson 21, Max Albright 20

OAKLEY TROUBLESHOOTERS (80): Jaydon Pulton 22, Shelby Hurd 21, Trey Keisel 19, Jhett Hawker 18

TWIN FALLS HOT SHOTS: No Scores Reported

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments