Jerome Logo

Girls basketball

Jerome 62, Wood River 39

JEROME — A 21-4 third quarter propelled the fourth-seeded Tigers to another round of the Great Basin Conference tournament.

“We came out with fire and had a lot of desire,” Jerome coach Jeremy Munroe said. “We’ve been playing really well lately, and we wanted to keep that up. They just came out and wanted it.”

Jerome’s Tiffani Warren scored a game-high 17 points.

“Really proud of how Tif Warren played tonight,” Munroe said.

Mercedes Bell added 12 for the Tigers (8-16), who play another loser-out game on Monday, this time against No. 3 Twin Falls.

Patrea Topp scored 12 points for No. 5 Wood River, which finished the season with a 7-16 record.

-----------------------

Jerome 62, Wood River 39

Wood River 5 14 4 16 — 39

Jerome 9 15 21 17 — 62

WOOD RIVER (39) — Luci Cuellar 14, Sariah Nilsen 1, Grace Parke 3, Emma Flolo 1, Patrea Topp 12, Payson Bennett 5, Audra Mary 3.

JEROME (62) — Amaya Thomas 1, Sadie Lott 2, Tiffani Warren 17, Nicole Cook 7, Mercedes Bell 12, Jentry Mills 1, Gracie Andersen 8, Jordan Hill 5, Chyanna Myers 2, Kailey Harrison 3, Hannah Schvaneveldt 4.

-----------------------

Hagerman 47, Valley 33

MURTAUGH — The third-seeded Pirates pulled away from the No. 4 Vikings with an 18-7 fourth quarter to stay alive in the Snake River Conference tournament.

“We played good defense in the fourth quarter,” Hagerman coach Derrick Lyons said.

Alana Floyd scored a game-high 20 points, Elly Yore had 14 points, Tristyn Hulme grabbed 16 rebounds and Aubri Achabal added six points and 10 rebounds for Hagerman (13-10), which plays No. 5 Glenns Ferry Tuesday at the College of Southern Idaho in another loser-out game.

Katie Johnson scored nine points for Valley, which ended the season with a 10-12 record.

-----------------------

Hagerman 47, Valley 33

Valley 9 4 13 7 — 33

Hagerman 8 8 13 18 — 47

VALLEY (33) — Katie Johnson 9, Broganne Mangum 4, Railey Hodges 1, Jacqueline Hernandez 2, Makenna Kohtz 6, Kelsey Henry 3, Bailey Stephens 7.

HAGERMAN (47) — Elly Yore 14, Lizzy Scheller 2, Marina Acuna 3, Alana Floyd 20, Aubri Achabal 6, Tristyn Hulme 2.

Glenns Ferry 48, Raft River 33

MURTAUGH — The sixth-seeded Trojans led 31-29 through three quarters, but the No. 5 Pilots outscored them 19-2 in the final quarter to stay alive in the Snake River Conference tournament.

“We started controlling the ball, and they just fouled,” Glenns Ferry coach Rick Hance said. “And by goodness, we hit shots.”

Sage Wootan scored 14 points, and Fabby Arevalo added 11 for Glenns Ferry (9-14), which faces No. 3 Hagerman in another loser-out game Tuesday at the College of Southern Idaho.

Kamri Ottley scored a game-high 16 points, and Amanda Carpenter added 10 for Raft River, which finished the season with a 3-19 record.

-----------------------

Glenns Ferry 48, Raft River 33

Glenns Ferry 8 13 8 19 — 48

Raft River 11 9 11 2 — 33

GLENNS FERRY (48) — MaKenna Hedelius 4, Luisa Garcia 8, Jenni Rodriguez 6, Sage Wootan 14, Talli Crone 3, Hannah Hedelius 2, Fabby Arevalo 11.

RAFT RIVER (33) — Kamri Ottley 16, Marie Branch 2, Amanda Carpenter 10, Audah Jones 5.

Carey 37, Murtaugh 26

SHOSHONE — The top-seeded Panthers subdued the No. 5 Red Devils to reach the North Side Conference championship game.

Carey (14-7) will face No. 3 Dietrich Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. back at Shoshone High School.

Murtaugh (9-13) will take on No. 6 Richfield Tuesday, also at 7:30 at Shoshone.

Dietrich 53, Lighthouse Christian 46

SHOSHONE — The third-seeded Blue Devils advanced to the North Side Conference championship game with Saturday’s win over the No. 2 Lions.

Brianna Astle scored a game-high 18 points, and KayLee Hendrix added 11 for Dietrich (16-6), which faces No. 1 Carey Wednesday at 7:30 p.m. back at Shoshone High School.

Chloe Gomez scored 12 points, and Sabrina De Jong added 10 for Lighthouse (15-5), which plays No. 4 Hansen on Tuesday at 6 p.m. in a loser-out game.

Hansen 56, Castleford 38

SHOSHONE — The fourth-seeded Huskies kept their season alive and ended Castleford’s in the North Side Conference tournament win.

Haylee Pittman scored 13 points, and Yolanda Alaniz added 11 for Hansen (11-9), which will face No. 2 Lighthouse Christian in another loser-out game Tuesday at 6 p.m. back at Shoshone High School.

Maddy March scored a game-high 15 points for No. 8 Castleford, which finished the season at 0-21.

Camas County 39, Richfield 32

SHOSHONE — The seventh-seeded Mushers stayed alive in the North Side Conference tournament and ended No. 6 Richfield’s season.

Camas County lost to Richfield 34-14 and 33-27 in their two regular season meetings.

Ashlynn Whittle scored a game-high 19 points for the Mushers (2-15), who face No. 5 Murtaugh at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday back at Shoshone High School.

Boys basketball

Dietrich 64, Rockland 44

ROCKLAND — An exceptional performance from Kade Shaw lifted the No. 1-ranked Blue Devils to a nonconference win.

Shaw scored 33 points on efficient shooting: 13-of-21 from the field, 3-of-7 from 3-point range and 4-of-4 from the free-throw line. He also grabbed seven rebounds.

“Kade carried the load tonight,” Dietrich coach Wayne Dill said.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

The game was tight until late in the third quarter, after Dietrich switched to a four corners offense that changed the tempo, Dill said.

Dill’s son Slade Dill scored 13 points and grabbed 17 rebounds for the Blue Devils (18-1), who host Lighthouse Christian on Thursday to end the regular season.

-----------------------

Dietrich 64, Rockland 44

Dietrich 10 14 20 20 — 64

Rockland 10 7 16 11 — 44

DIETRICH (64) — Shane VanTassell 2, Ragyn Robertson 5, Kyler Robertson 4, Kade Shaw 33, Slade Dill 13, Lon Page 6, Brian Chavez 1.

ROCKLAND (44) — Norwood 8, Woodworth 2, McClanahan 6, McLane 2, Spencer Permann 22, Parish 4.

Hansen 69, Sho-Ban 54

FORT HALL — The Huskies outscored the Chiefs 18-8 in the fourth quarter to pull away for a nonconference win.

Johnathan Camarillo and Paxton Stimpson each scored 17 points, Kaedyn Hancock had 16 and Chase Ellison added 10 for Hansen (7-12), which hosts Richfield on Monday in the regular season finale.

-----------------------

Hansen 69, Sho-Ban 54

Hansen 10 23 18 18 — 69

Sho-Ban 11 18 17 8 — 54

HANSEN (69) — Paxton Stimpson 17, Dylon Thompson 2, Chase Ellison 10, Kade Pinther 2, Johnathan Orozco 5, Johnathan Camarillo 17, Kaedyn Hancock 16.

Wrestling

Challis Invitational/Mario D’Orazio Memorial

CHALLIS — Bonneville cruised to a team win at this weekend’s Challis Invitational, but several District 4 teams and wrestlers performed well at the 17-team tournament.

Minico’s JV team finished fourth (score of 146.5), Declo finished seventh (129), Canyon Ridge was eighth (111) and Wendell was ninth (101).

In the 152-pound weight class, Canyon Ridge junior Cesar Cervantes pinned freshman teammate Logan Hernandez in the title match.

The invitational featured one other individual winner from the Magic Valley: Declo sophomore Dawson Osterhout beat Canyon Ridge sophomore Nathan Maxfield by 9-0 major decision in the 220-pound final.

Team scores: 1. Bonneville 251.5; 2. Ririe 211.5; 3. West Jefferson 172; 4. Minico JV 146.5; 5. Shelley 138; 6. Challis 129.5; 7. Declo 129; 8. Canyon Ridge 111; 9. Wendell 101; 10. Salmon 95; 11. Aberdeen 76.5; 12. Raft River 52; 13. Prairie 37; 14. Glenns Ferry 29; 15. Kimberly JV 23; 16. Garden Valley 7; 17. Wood River 0

Weiser Invitational

WEISER — Three local 3A teams competed at this weekend’s Weiser Invitational, and several of their wrestlers thrived.

On a team level, Kimberly finished sixth (96.5 score), Buhl tied for eighth (78) and Gooding was 15th (42) in the 19-team tournament.

Buhl had the only local winner — freshman Kade Orr won the 106-pound final by 9-4 decision over Melba senior Cameron Williams. Orr’s senior teammate Slade Peyman took third place at 120 pounds.

Kimberly junior Riley Hallett (138 pounds) and senior Carson Schvaneveldt (145) both took second place, while their junior teammate Michael Coy (152) took third and senior teammate Alan Palmer (160) was fourth.

Gooding senior Nathan Pauls finished fourth in the 170-pound class.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments