Jerome Logo

Boys basketball

Jerome 55, Canyon Ridge 52

TWIN FALLS — A 16-7 third quarter helped the fifth-seeded Tigers earn a win in the first round of the Great Basin Conference tournament.

“Jerome came out storming in the third,” Canyon Ridge coach Darren Vanhofwegen said. “They really got hot there, and we didn’t defend them really well.”

Cole Baker scored a game-high 20 points, and Anikin Hernandez added 12 for Jerome (8-14), which plays at top-seeded Twin Falls in the quarterfinals on Thursday.

Izak Cuellar and Sheldon Flanary each scored 17 points for the No. 4 Riverhawks (8-13), who play No. 6 Wood River in a loser-out game the same day.

-------------------

Jerome 55, Canyon Ridge 52

Jerome 10 6 16 23 — 55

Canyon Ridge 12 8 7 25 — 52

JEROME (55) — David Lloyd 8, Austin Bell 4, Chase Elison 2, Anikin Hernandez 12, James Slone 4, Jordin Myers 5, Cole Baker 20.

CANYON RIDGE (52) — Hudson Pierce 4, Avery Rambur 4, Logan Ahlquist 5, Izak Cuellar 17, Jaymund Dyer 3, Sheldon Flanary 17, Louis Cresto 2.

Minico 69, Wood River 55

RUPERT — A hot start helped the third-seeded Spartans win their Great Basin Conference tournament opener.

Minico led 24-12 after one quarter and 42-23 at halftime.

“We moved the ball pretty well in the first half,” Minico coach Ty Shippen said.

Kasen Carpenter scored 21 points, Tyler Munsee had 20, Kobe Matsen had 18 and Mason Harwood added 11 for the Spartans (14-8), who play at No. 2 Burley on Thursday in the quarterfinals.

Johnny Radford scored 21 points for No. 6 Wood River (4-17), which plays at No. 4 Canyon Ridge the same day in a loser-out game.

-------------------

Minico 69, Wood River 55

Wood River 12 11 21 11 — 55

Minico 24 18 11 16 — 69

WOOD RIVER (55) — McDonald 10, Olson 6, Johnny Radford 21, Scott 10, Newhouse 6, Weatherly 2.

MINICO (69) — Regen Povlsen 2, Kasen Carpenter 21, Kobe Matsen 18, Rylan Chandler 3, Brant Etherington 9, Tyler Munsee 20, Mason Harwood 11.

Dietrich 60, Community School 43

SHOSHONE — The top-seeded Blue Devils rolled to a win over the No. 9 Cutthroats in the first round of the North Side Conference tournament.

Dietrich, ranked No. 1 in the 1A Division II state media poll, led 39-18 at halftime and 58-22 through three quarters.

Slade Dill scored a game-high 24 points, Kade Shaw had 13 and Lon Page added 10 for the Blue Devils (20-1), who will play No. 4 Lighthouse Christian in the district semifinals at 6 p.m. Wednesday back at Shoshone High School.

Henry Pollock scored 20 points, and Shea Brokaw added 10 for Community School (2-9), which will face No. 5 Hansen in a loser-out game at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

-------------------

Dietrich 60, Community School 43

Community School 11 7 4 21 — 43

Dietrich 22 17 19 2 — 60

COMMUNITY SCHOOL (43) — Henry Pollock 20, Shea Brokaw 10, Colton Donovan 3, Jackson Giles 2, Peter Morawitz 2, Jamie More 4, Walter Lafky 2.

DIETRICH (60) — Tel Shaw 3, Brady Power 6, Shane VanTassell 2, Kyler Robertson 2, Kade Shaw 13, Slade Dill 24, Lon Page 10.

Carey 71, Castleford 46

SHOSHONE — No. 2-seeded Carey rode a 17-point halftime lead to a first-round victory in the North Side Conference tournament.

Houston Hennefer and Kaden Koudelka both dropped 21 points for Carey (17-4), which will take on No. 6 Camas County in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Kolby Taylor posted 15 points to lead No. 7 Castleford (2-15), which will face No. 3 Murtaugh in the loser’s bracket.

-------------------

Carey 71, Castleford 46

Castleford 9 10 17 10 — 46

Carey 18 19 16 18 — 71

CASTLEFORD (46) — Shawn Poulson 11, Justin Silveria 3, Rick Aguirre 2, Carter Schilder 10, R. Cervantes 3, T. Loomis 2, Kolby Taylor 15.

CAREY (71) — Houston Hennefer 21, D.J. Parke 4, Kaden Koudelka 21, Tanner Mecham 2, Hayden Wayment 13, Brigham Parke 8, Raymond Peck 5, Dallin Parke 3.

Camas County 80, Murtaugh 68

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

SHOSHONE — Three Mushers scored 20-plus points to fuel an upset in the North Side Conference tournament.

Colby Thompson (28 pts), Trey Smtih (23 pts) and Remington Kramer (21 pts) led No. 6-seeded Camas County (8-10), which will face No. 2 Carey in the semifinals on Wednesday.

Eighty points is the highest score in a game for Camas County this season.

Pablo Miranda and Austin Smith both scored 15 points to lead the No. 3 Red Devils (11-10), who will play No. 7 Castleford in the loser’s bracket on Wednesday.

-------------------

Camas County 80, Murtaugh 68

Murtaugh 13 16 12 28 — 68

Camas County 18 15 22 25 — 80

MURTAUGH (68) — Joseph McConaha 6, Kolby McClure 14, Guillermo Zavala 12, Pablo Miranda 15, Austin Smith 15, Tyler Chatelain 6.

CAMAS COUNTY (80) — Remington Kramer 21, Erik Robles 4, Trey Smith 23, KC Hainline 4, Colby Thompson 28.

Lighthouse Christian 51, Hansen 49

SHOSHONE — The fourth-seeded Lions erased a 30-17 halftime deficit to advance to the North Side Conference semifinals.

No. 5 Hansen outscored Lighthouse Christian 17-3 in the second quarter to take the big lead, but the Lions outscored the Huskies 16-7 in the third quarter and 18-12 in the fourth.

“It was a crazy, fast-paced game,” Lighthouse coach Tony Standlee said in an email. “It was an exciting comeback for our boys.”

Jordan Bradshaw scored 15 points, while Karsten Brandsma, Collin Holloway and Peyton Lookingbill each added 10 for the Lions (13-6), who will take on No. 1 Dietrich at 6 p.m. Wednesday back at Shoshone High School.

Johnathan Camarillo and Kaedyn Hancock each scored 16 points for the Huskies (8-13), who will play No. 9 Community School in a loser-out game at 3 p.m. Wednesday.

-------------------

Lighthouse Christian 51, Hansen 49

Hansen 13 17 7 12 — 49

Lighthouse 14 3 16 18 — 51

HANSEN (49) — Johnathan Camarillo 16, Dylon Thompson 2, Tuff Huizar 7, Chase Ellison 6, Johnathan Orozco 2, Kaedyn Hancock 16.

LIGHTHOUSE (51) — Collin Holloway 10, Jordan Bradshaw 15, Karsten Brandsma 10, Jacob Yost 3, Peyton Lookingbill 10, Chance Gaskill 3.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments