Minico Logo

Girls basketball

Minico 61, Twin Falls 56 (OT)

RUPERT — The top-seeded Spartans staved off elimination in thrilling comeback fashion Tuesday night to advance to the Great Basin Conference title game.

“We just kept fighting,” Minico coach Anna Bateman said. “It was just a dog fight.”

The third-seeded Bruins led 29-19 at halftime and extended that lead early in the third quarter. But Minico rallied and trailed by just one point heading into the final quarter.

Twin Falls, however, bounced back and held a three-point lead in the final seconds. As time expired, Minico sophomore Bailey Black launched a 3-pointer from the left corner. It swished through the net to send the game into overtime tied at 51-51.

“It was absolutely incredible,” Bateman said. “It was so loud in here, you couldn’t hear.”

Minico senior Saydi Anderson scored eight of her game-high 22 points in overtime, including a 6-of-6 performance from the free-throw line, to lift her team to victory.

Junior Taycee Harper added 11 points for the Spartans (17-7), who will travel to rival Burley for the district championship game Thursday at 7 p.m.

“Any time you come off that emotionally charged win, it gives you that ride of confidence,” Bateman said.

Kylie Baumert scored 19 points, Morgan Harr had 14 and Paige Beem had 10 for Twin Falls, which finished the season with a 14-11 record.

-----------------------

Minico 61, Twin Falls 56 (OT)

Twin Falls 17 12 5 17 5 — 56

Minico 11 8 14 18 10 — 61

TWIN FALLS (56) — Kylie Baumert 19, Morgan Harr 14, Madison Glascock 2, Paige Beem 10, McKayla Rodriguez 4, Gracie Mumford 3, Sage Swan 2, Brinlee Stotts 2.

MINICO (61) — Maura Merrill 5, Saydi Anderson 22, Bailey Black 5, Taycee Harper 11, Khali Robinson 2, Madison Vorwaller 9, Claire Boettcher 7.

Hagerman 50, Glenns Ferry 35

TWIN FALLS — A record-setting performance led the third-seeded Pirates to a win in Tuesday’s Snake River Conference elimination game.

Hagerman senior Aubri Achabal scored nine points and grabbed a school-record 31 rebounds, according to coach Derrick Lyons.

“She was in position throughout the game,” Lyons said. “In the second half we challenged her and a couple other posts to step up, and they did.”

The Pirates trailed 11-8 after one quarter and 20-19 at halftime. They outscored the Pilots 16-7 in the third quarter to take the lead for good.

Elly Yore scored a game-high 13 points, and Alana Floyd added 12 for Hagerman (14-10), which will take on No. 1 Oakley Thursday night at Murtaugh High School in another elimination game. The winner will earn the SRC’s second seed in the 1A Division I state tournament.

Glenns Ferry finished the season with a 9-15 record.

-----------------------

Hagerman 50, Glenns Ferry 35

Glenns Ferry 11 9 7 8 — 35

Hagerman 8 11 16 15 — 50

GLENNS FERRY (35) — Makenna Hedelius 2, Luisa Garcia 4, Jenni Rodriguez 8, Sage Wootan 2, Talli Crone 8, Hannah Hedelius 6, Annessa Castillo 2.

HAGERMAN (50) — Elly Yore 13, Lizzy Scheller 2, Marina Acuna 8, Alana Floyd 12, Josie Turner 4, Aubri Achabal 9, Tristyn Hulme 2.

Lighthouse Christian 38, Hansen 35

SHOSHONE — The second-seeded Lions stayed alive in the North Side Conference tournament and ended the No. 4 Huskies’ season Tuesday night.

Lighthouse trailed 29-28 going into the fourth quarter, but it did just enough to pull off the victory.

Chloe Gomez scored a game-high 15 points for the Lions (16-5), who play No. 5 Murtaugh on Wednesday at 6 p.m. back at Shoshone High School in another loser-out game. The winner of that game will advance to a loser-out/winner-to-state game.

Haylee Pittman scored 10 points for Hansen, which finished the season with an 11-10 record.

-----------------------

Lighthouse Christian 38, Hansen 35

Hansen 7 9 13 6 — 35

Lighthouse 8 10 10 10 — 38

HANSEN (35) — Kendy Kenney 5, Haylee Pittman 10, Cassie Gibson 4, Sydney Brizuela 2, Shyla Brown 6, Yolanda Alaniz 8.

LIGHTHOUSE (38) — Trudy Millenkamp 3, Sabrina De Jong 6, Chloe Gomez 15, Lauren Gomez 2, Jordan Morton 4, Haylee Grossman 4, Maycee Holloway 4.

Murtaugh 60, Camas County 29

SHOSHONE—The fifth-seeded Red Devils handled the No. 7 Mushers in Tuesday’s North Side Conference loser-out game.

Lisa Ambriz scored 14 points, and Jenna Benites added 13 for Murtaugh (10-13), which will take on No. 2 Lighthouse Christian in another loser-out game Wednesday night.

Samantha McFadyen scored a game-high 15 points for Camas County, which finished 2-16.

-----------------------

Murtaugh 60, Camas County 29

Camas County 12 8 3 6 — 29

Murtaugh 17 10 19 14 — 60

CAMAS COUNTY (29) — Rayann Martin 4, Megan Tews 2, Samantha McFadyen 15, Aisha Clarke 3, Ashlynn Whittle 4, Jakie Warren 1.

MURTAUGH (60) — Fatima Aguilera 5, Lisa Ambriz 14, Jenna Benites 13, Juany Arevalo 4, Abby Suitter 7, Leslye Tapia 2, Alissa Chatelain 7, Sandy Damian 8.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Boys basketball

Kimberly 57, Filer 45

FILER — The Bulldogs shook off a first-quarter deficit to earn a Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference win at Filer to finish off their regular season.

Nick Meyehoffer scored a game-high 20 points (9-of-10 FT) for Filer (8-11, 2-4), which will face Wood River on the road to finish the regular season.

Trey Garey scored 17 points and Dawson Cummins added 13 points (3-of-6 from 3-point range) for Kimberly, which finished the season 15-5 overall and 5-1 in-conference.

Kimberly and Buhl will flip a coin for the No. 1 seed in next week’s district tournament, which begins Monday.

Gooding 46, Declo 37

GOODING — A 16-2 first quarter sparked the 3A Senators in a win over the No. 4-ranked team in the 2A state media poll.

Cayden Loveland and Shawn Pamplona each scored 12 points, and Cody Faulkner added 10 for Gooding, which will host Wendell on Friday to end the regular season.

Keegan Duncan led Declo with 11 points. The Hornets (15-5) will finish the regular season Friday at Oakley.

-----------------------

Gooding 46, Declo 37

Declo 2 14 7 14 — 37

Gooding 16 9 14 7 — 46

DECLO (37) — Keegan Duncan 11, Tyson Ramsey 3, Tanner Schroeder 3, Garrett Darrington 9, Caleb Moore 4, Bart Gibby 5, Richard Robertson 2.

GOODING (46) — Kolton Adkinson 2, Shane Jennings 1, Jayden Mullins 7, Cody Faulkner 10, Shawn Pamplona 12, Cayden Loveland 12.

Buhl 54, Wendell 35

BUHL — The Indians rolled past the Trojans for a regular season-ending nonconference win.

Garrett Bowman scored 12 points, Adam Lauda had 10 points and Austin Azevedo had eight points and eight rebounds for Buhl (9-11), which will flip a coin with Kimberly to determine the No. 1 and No. 2 seeds at next week’s Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference tournament.

-----------------------

Buhl 54, Wendell 35

Wendell 7 5 7 16 — 35

Buhl 17 10 16 11 — 54

WENDELL (35) — Mason Lawton 4, Angel Espino 7, Kyler Lukesh 3, Tristan Wert 2, Blake Hughes 4, Long Dang 6, Felipe Panigua 9.

BUHL (54) — Adam Lauda 10, A.J. Armitage 3, Jaxon Tews 1, Payton Rodig 4, Carter Kesley 4, Garrett Bowman 12, Jade Juker 3, Preston Ray 2, Garret Montgomery 5, Austin Azevedo 8, Joe Armitage 2.

-----------------------

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments