Canyon Ridge Logo

Boys basketball

Canyon Ridge 50, Filer 47

FILER — Canyon Ridge’s Derek Clark downed 13 points, and fellow senior Izak Cuellar contributed 12 in the Riverhawks’ nonconference win over the Wildcats.

Filer senior Nick Meyerhoeffer finished with a game-high 25 points in the loss. Nick Hale had 11 rebounds for the Wildcats.

Filer is at Kimberly on Tuesday and Canyon Ridge is at Burley on Wednesday.

--------------------

Canyon Ridge 50, Filer 47

Canyon Ridge 16 10 8 16 — 50

Filer 14 17 6 10 — 47

CANYON RIDGE (50) — Jaymund Dyer 4, Logan Ahlquist 3, Sheldon Flanary 3, Derek Clark 13, Brendyn Milligan 4, Luke Teske 2, Avery Rambur 6, Izak Cuellar 12.

FILER (47) — Nick Hale 6, Garret Miskin 2, Nick Meyerhoeffer 25, Tanner Sullivan 4, Josh Hughes 4, Kaden Peron 2, Ashton Karel 2, Cade Ackerman 2.

Jerome 62, Buhl 42

JEROME — Jerome senior Jordin Myers recorded 20 points and 11 rebounds in the nonconference win.

“We got a great effort on both ends of the court,” said Jerome coach Joe Messick. “Super effort. Very pleased how we have progressed and continue to get better.”

Sophomore Jade Juker was the top scorer for Buhl with nine points.

Buhl hosts Declo and Jerome (6-10) hosts Minico on Wednesday.

--------------------

Jerome 62, Buhl 42

Buhl 10 9 9 14 — 42

Jerome 14 18 12 18  — 62

BUHL (42) — Adam Lauda 6, Jaxon Tews 3, Payton Rodig 4, Carter Kelsey 6, Garrett Bowman 8, Jade Juker 9, Alex Cordoba 3, Austin Azevado 3.

JEROME (62) — David Lloyd 9, Austin Bell 4, Brandon Wright 1, Garrett Elison 4, Anikin Hernandez 5, James Slone 7, Jordin Myers 20, Korbin Cryer 2, Braydon Ahrens 6, Cole Baker 4.

Highland 59, Twin Falls 47

POCATELLO — A 24-15 third quarter for 5A Highland erased a promising start for the 4A Bruins in Friday’s loss.

Faust Ystueta scored 13 points for Twin Falls (7-8), which hosts Wood River on Wednesday.

--------------------

Highland 59, Twin Falls 47

Twin Falls 8 9 15 15 — 47

Highland 12 12 24 11 — 59

TWIN FALLS (47) — Winston Duggan 6, Lucas Young 1, Faust Ystueta 13, Gage Plew 6, Wyatt Haszier 7, Ryan Ball 2, Hudson Klundt 6, Mitchell Brizee 6.

HIGHLAND (59) — Carr 21, Anderson 3, Worrell 3, VanSickle 5, Farnsworth 14, Whitworth 5, Demuzio 4, Tracy 4.

Kimberly 66, Gooding 17

KIMBERLY — A stifling defense by the Bulldogs led to the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference one-sided win over the Senators.

“Good team effort,” said Kimberly coach Daren Garey. “The defensive end was where we won the game.”

Every Kimberly player scored, with senior guard Trey Garey scoring a team-high 12 points. The leading scorer for the game was Gooding senior Cody Faulkner with 13 points.

Kimberly (9-5, 2-1) hosts Snake River on Saturday. Gooding is at Filer on Friday.

--------------------

Kimberly 66, Gooding 17

Gooding 2 6 5 4 — 17

Kimberly 19 25 11 11 — 66

GOODING (17) — Kolton Adkinson 2, Jayden Mullins 1, Cody Faulkner 13, Shawn Pamplona 1.

KIMBERLY (66) — Connor Golay 9, Gage Burnham 2, Blake Phillips 7, Noah Mooney 6, Dawson Cummins 5, Trey Garey 12, Tristyn O’Donnell 7, Braxton Hammond 7, Andrew Satterfield 4, Cade Doggett 1, Taylor Holcomb 6.

Valley 44, Shoshone 20

SHOSHONE — Valley junior Zane Mussmann scored a game-high 14 points in the Snake River Conference win.

“Valley is an excellent state team,” said Shoshone coach Garr Ward.

The Indians only had three scorers, with junior Patrick Taber leading the way with 11 points.

Valley is at Declo on Saturday, and Shoshone (5-9, 0-6) is at Wendell on Monday.

--------------------

Valley 44, Shoshone 20

Valley 19 10 15 0 — 44

Shoshone 3 5 6 6 — 20

VALLEY (44) —Jason Hardy 9, Adam Elorrieta 4, Nikoli Carlquist 2, Ben Christensen 6, Eddy Cano 2, Alex Korom 6, Zane Mussmann 14.

SHOSHONE (20) — Patrick Taber 11, Tyson Chapman 1, Ethan Perry 8.

Raft River 59, Murtaugh 54

MURTAUGH — Shooting below 50 percent at the free throw line was the main downfall for the Red Devils in their nonconference loss to the Trojans.

Murtaugh shot 14-of-32 from the line.

Murtaugh senior Pablo Miranda collected 21 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead all players, and Guillermo Zavala chipped in 13. Rylee Spencer and Braxton Poole each netted 11 points for Raft River.

Raft River hosts Rockland on Wednesday and Murtaugh (8-9) is at Richfield on Thursday.

--------------------

Raft River 59, Murtaugh 54

Raft River 18 11 15 15 — 59

Murtaugh 9 16 9 20 — 54

RAFT RIVER (59) — Zach Powers 3, Keegan Chatburn 9, Chris Harper 4, Rylee Spencer 11, Justin Schumann 9, Braxton Poole 11, Christian Lloyd 9, Ryan Spaeth 3.

MURTAUGH (54) — Kolby McClure 3, Guillermo Zavala 13, Graden Dimond 9, Pablo Miranda 21, Austin Smith 7, Kade Setoki 1.

Hagerman 69, Camas County 64

HAGERMAN — Camas county sophomore guard Trey Smith posted 34 points, which included eight 3-pointers, in the nonconference loss to Hagerman.

The Pirates were led by senior Caleb Owsley with 17 points. Bryant Osbourne had 15, and Terrell Wise 10.

Hagerman won the battle of the boards 26-16.

“Rebounding was a big part of game,” said Hagerman coach Joe Keeney. “We tried limiting them to one and done.”

Camas County hosts Dietrich on Tuesday, and Hagerman (5-7) is at Oakley on Thursday.

--------------------

Hagerman 69, Camas County 64

Camas County 16 8 19 21 — 64

Hagerman 24 18 13 14 — 69

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

CAMAS COUNTY (64) — Erik Robles 6, Michael Brown 8, Remington Kramer 11, Trey Smith 34, Colby Thompson 5.

HAGERMAN (69) — Caleb Owsley 17, KC Hainline 9, Bryant Osbourne 15, Fernando Marez 1, Derek Herrington 6, AB Salas 7, Chris Belem 4, Terrell Wise 10.

Carey 45, Hansen 31

HANSEN — Carey senior Houston Hennefer paced the Panthers with 19 points, followed by Hayden Wayment with nine in the North Side Conference win over the Huskies.

Paxton Stimpson and Kaedyn Hancock each had nine points for Hansen.

Carey (13-2, 5-0) hosts Lighthouse Christian and Hansen 4-12, 1-4) hosts Community School on Tuesday.

Girls Basketball

Shelley 55, Filer 45

SHELLEY — Filer senior Jailyn Gartner scored 12 points, and freshman Ella Fischer had 11 in the nonconference road 3A loss.

Filer is at Snake River on Saturday.

--------------------

Shelley 55, Filer 45

Filer 9 14 12 10 — 45

Shelley 11 17 11 16 — 55

FILER (45) — Kori Gartner 8, Kelsie Snyder 3, Katlin Porter 3, Jailyn Gartner 12, Aspen Ryan 3, Ella Fischer 11, Haven Jones 4, Jaylee Bingham1.

SHELLEY (55) — Kassidy Arzola 9, Ashleigh Ball 18, Avery Downs 1, Abbey Crandall 14, Johnson 2, Jolley 4, Jazmin Romero 7.

Oakley 53, Declo 36

OAKLEY — Oakley won the battle of the Hornets to remain undefeated this season.

Rachael Mitton scored 13 points for Oakley (17-0), which plays at Hagerman on Saturday.

Declo’s Maddie Ramsey led all scorers with 16 points.

--------------------

Oakley 53, Declo 36

Declo 5 10 10 11 — 36

Oakley 10 13 8 22  — 53

DECLO (36) — Mallory 1, Maddie Ramsey 16, S. Ramsey 4, Amanda Bott 3, Montoya 4, Matthews 3, Williams 5.

OAKLEY (53) — Wybanga 9, Brittany Hardy 6, Brynn Westover 1, Blakely Payton 8, Liz Hardy 1, Mallory Beck 8, Makinlee Cranney 7, Rachael Mitton 13.

Hagerman 52, Camas County 42

HAGERMAN — The Pirates held off the Mushers for a nonconference win.

Hagerman junior forward Elly Yore scored a game-high 19 points and pulled down 10 rebounds to complete along with six steals. Senior Lizzy Scheller added 15 points, eight rebounds and four steals, and Marina Acuna followed with nine points, 10 rebounds and five steals.

Sophomore Ashlynn Whittle was the leading scorer for Camas County with 15 points, and freshman Samantha McFadyen had 11.

Hagerman (10-7) hosts Oakley on Saturday. Camas County hosts Dietrich on Tuesday.

--------------------

Hagerman 52, Camas County 42

Camas County 11 10 5 16 — 42

Hagerman 8 9 20 15 — 52

CAMAS COUNTY (42) — Megan Tews 2, Jakie Warren 2, Jordyn Warren 3, Aisha Clarke 6, Ashlynn Whittle 15, Rayann Martin 3, Samantha McFadyen 11.

HAGERMAN (52) — Tristyn Hulme 4, Lizzy Scheller 15, Elly Yore 19, Marina Acuna 9, Alana Floyd 5.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments