Carey Panthers Logo

Girls basketball

Carey 36, Lighthouse Christian 32

SHOSHONE — The Panthers edged the Lions in the North Side Conference tournament game to reach the 1A Division II state tournament for the second straight season.

Carey’s Kylie Wood scored a game-high 14 points, and Athana Versis added 13. Chloe Gomez led Lighthouse Christian with 13 points.

Carey (15-8) will face Nezperce (19-3) in the first round of the state tournament at 6:15 p.m. Thursday at Nampa High School. The Panthers fell to the Indians 47-36 in the first round of last year’s tournament.

Lighthouse Christian ended the season with a 17-6 record.

------------------

Carey 36, Lighthouse Christian 32

Lighthouse 4 8 8 11 — 32

Carey 8 6 8 14 — 36

LIGHTHOUSE (32) — Sabrina De Jong 7, Chloe Gomez 13, Lauren Gomez 7, Haylee Grossman 5.

CAREY (36) — Shantell Chavez 3, Athana Versis 13, Kylie Wood 14, Kodi Green 5, Felicity Black.

Boys basketball

Hillcrest 57, Twin Falls 52

TWIN FALLS — The Bruins nearly knocked off the No. 5-ranked team in the 5A media poll, but Hillcrest pulled out the regular season-ending win.

Twin Falls trailed 11-2 to start the game, led 16-12 after one quarter and held a 37-36 lead going into the fourth. But too many mistakes sunk the Bruins, according to assistant coach Shaun Walker.

“Early in the year, if we made this many mistakes, we’d lose by 20,” Walker said. “No such things as moral victories, but I think we’ve turned the corner.”

Twin Falls’ Winston Duggan scored 16 points, and Mitchell Brizee added 13.

The Bruins (12-9) won a coin flip with Burley, giving them the No. 1 seed at the Great Basin Conference tournament. They will host the winner of Tuesday’s Canyon Ridge-Jerome game on Thursday at 7 p.m.

------------------

Hillcrest 57, Twin Falls 52

Hillcrest 12 13 11 21 — 57

Twin Falls 16 8 13 15 — 52

HILLCREST (57) — Marlowe 14, Stevens 8, Johnson 16, Boyle 9, Freed 1, Weatherly 4, Austin 3, Bindenagle 2.

TWIN FALLS (52) — Winston Duggan 16, Faust Ystueta 2, Gage Plew 3, Collin Aardema 3, Wyatt Haszier 6, Ryan Ball 4, Hudson Klundt 5, Mitchell Brizee 13.

Burley 82, Pocatello 54

BURLEY — A 31-5 second quarter separated the Bobcats from the Indians in a nonconference 4A win to end the regular season.

Burley’s Jace Whiting scored a game-high 22 points (8-of-14 from the field), Ryan Bagley had 21 points (9-of-14), Brock Whitaker had 11 points (4-of-7) and Andrew Ferrin added 10 points (4-of-6) and nine rebounds.

The Bobcats (16-4) got the No. 2 seed at the Great Basin Conference tournament and will host the winner of Minico-Wood River on Thursday at 7 p.m.

------------------

Burley 82, Pocatello 54

Pocatello 11 5 23 15 — 54

Burley 14 31 18 19 — 82

POCATELLO (54) — Brown 5, Romriell 2, #5 Downs 2, #10 Downs 3, Olson 12, Gunter 14, Cleaves 4, Hales 4, Hough 3.

BURLEY (82) — Brock Whitaker 11, Andrew Ferrin 10, Ryan Bagley 21, Jace Whiting 22, Cade Seely 1, Jackson Hill 7, Ben Geary 2, Steven Ramirez 2.

Preston 78, Minico 42

PRESTON — The Indians jumped out a big early lead and cruised to a nonconference 4A win over the Spartans to end the regular season.

Preston led 27-8 after one quarter and 51-15 at halftime.

“Preston’s a really good team, and they started off really hot,” Minico coach Ty Shippen said.

Kobe Matsen scored 19 points, and Kasen Carpenter added 14 for Minico (13-8), which is the No. 3 seed at next week’s Great Basin Conference tournament and will host No. 6 Wood River on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

------------------

Preston 78, Minico 42

Minico 8 7 20 7 — 42

Preston 27 24 19 8 — 78

MINICO (42) — Abe Guzman 2, Kasen Carpenter 14, Kobe Matsen 19, Brant Etherington 4, Tyler Munsee 3.

PRESTON (78) — Hyde 10, Wadsworth 2, Atkinson 9, Burbank 20, Smellie 2, Ware 4, R. Parker 2, Hart 13, B. Parker 16.

Gooding 60, Wendell 28

GOODING — The Senators showed up on senior night for a win in their last game of the regular season.

“Our seniors came out and set the tempo,” Gooding head coach Chris Comstock said. “Every kid followed after that.”

Seniors Logan Strom and Cody Faulkner scored 12 and 11 points, respectively, to lead the Senators (3-15, 0-6). Gooding will travel to No. 1 seed Kimberly for the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference tournament opener on Monday at 7 p.m.

Angel Espino led Wendell (2-17, 0-2) with nine points. The Trojans will travel to Declo on Wednesday at 7 p.m. for the first game of a best-of-3 series for the Canyon Conference title.

------------------

Gooding 60, Wendell 28

Wendell 6 8 11 3 — 28

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Gooding 18 16 11 15 — 60

WENDELL — Mason Lawton 2, Angel Espino 9, Kyler Lukesh 3, Blake Hughes 7, Felipe Paniagua 1, Don Bunn 6.

GOODING — Shane Jennings 9, Cody Faulkner 11, Logan Strom 12, Peyton Fleming 4, Shawn Pamplona 6, Cayden Loveland 10, Gavin Martin 6, Adam Baker 2.

Declo 49, Oakley 35

OAKLEY — An 11-4 first quarter and a 14-6 fourth helped Declo beat the other Hornets in both teams’ regular season finale.

“That was probably our worst game we played all season,” Oakley coach Juan Rodriguez said. “We played selfish basketball.”

Garrett Darrington scored 14 points for Declo (16-5), which hosts Wendell on Wednesday at 7 p.m. for the first game of the Canyon Conference tournament.

Jayden Palmer scored 14 points for Oakley (11-8), which earned the No. 2 seed and a first-round bye in the Snake River Conference tournament. It will play the winner of Glenns Ferry-Shoshone at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Murtaugh High School.

------------------

Declo 49, Oakley 35

Declo 11 14 8 14 — 49

Oakley 4 14 11 6 — 35

DECLO (49) — Keegan Duncan 6, Tyson Ramsey 4, Tanner Schroeder 8, Garrett Darrington 14, Caleb Moore 7, Sam Mallory 2, Bart Gibby 3, Richard Robertson 5.

OAKLEY (35) — Chandler Jones 2, Tate Cranney 6, Jayden Palmer 14, Jake Pulsipher 3, Max Alves 3, Gannon Critchfield 4, Austin Bedke 3.

Camas County 55, Glenns Ferry 41

FAIRFIELD — Trey Smith dropped 18 points to lead Camas County past the Pilots to end the regular season.

Mushers head coach Jamon Frostenson said his team performed even better on the other side of the ball.

“We played pretty good defense, and that was probably the biggest factor in the game,” he said.

KC Haimline backed up Smith with 14 points for Camas County (7-10, 3-5), which will travel to Shoshone High School to take on third-seeded Murtaugh Tuesday at 6 p.m. in the first round of the North Side Conference tournament. The Mushers are the No. 6 seed.

Wacey Williams scored 13 for Glenns Ferry (8-12, 6-4), which will head to the Snake River Conference tournament as the No. 3 seed. The Pilots take on No. 6 Shoshone in the first round at 7:30 p.m. Monday at Murtaugh High School.

------------------

Camas County 55, Glenns Ferry 41

Glenns Ferry 10 10 6 15 — 41

Camas County 11 13 14 17 — 55

GLENNS FERRY (41) — Dillon Traudt 2, Angel Gutierrez 2, Oscar Villavicencio 5, Kody Henslee 10, Wacey Williams 13, Devan Morrison 2.

CAMAS COUNTY (55) — Remington Kramer 11, Erik Robles 4, Trey Smith 18, KC Haimline 14, Colby Thompson 8.

1
1
1
1
1

Load comments