Boys basketball

Oakley 57, Carey 51

OAKLEY — The 1A Division I Hornets earned a tight home win over the No. 3-ranked team in the 1A Division II media poll.

“It’s a good result of the work we’re putting in, and it’s a good marker of where we’re at,” Oakley coach Juan Rodriguez said.

Gannon Critchfield scored 13 points, while Jayden Palmer and Jake Pulsipher each had 12 for the Hornets (8-8), who play at rival Raft River on Wednesday.

Houston Hennefer scored a game-high 14 points, and Hayden Wayment added 10 for the Panthers (14-4), who host Richfield on Tuesday.


Oakley 57, Carey 51

Carey 13 12 15 11 — 51

Oakley 17 12 13 15 — 57

CAREY (51) — Carson Simpson 3, Houston Hennefer 14, D.J. Parke 7, Tanner Mecham 9, Hayden Wayment 10, Brigham Parke 6, Max Dilworth 2.

OAKLEY (57) — Slater Sagers 6, Tate Cranney 5, Chandler Jones 6, Jayden Palmer 12, Jake Pulsipher 12, Gannon Critchfield 13, Austin Bedke 3.

Dietrich 64, Ambrose 49

DIETRICH — Ambrose and Dietrich played to a 32-32 tie at halftime Saturday night, but the Blue Devils pulled away in the second half for a nonconference win.

“We got quality minutes out of every single player who came into the game,” Dietrich coach Wayne Dill said.

Wayne’s son Slade Dill had 26 points and 13 rebounds, Lon Page had 15 points and 12 rebounds and Kade Shaw added 14 points for No. 1-ranked Dietrich (16-1), which hosts Community School on Tuesday.


Dietrich 64, Ambrose 49

Ambrose 15 17 9 8 — 49

Dietrich 13 19 13 19 — 64

DIETRICH (64) — Tel Shaw 2, Brady Power 2, Shane VanTassell 1, Raygn Robertson 4, Kade Shaw 14, Slade Dill 26, Lon Page 15.


John Berry Classic

SUGAR CITY — Host Sugar-Salem lapped the field at the John Berry Classic, outscoring second-place Shelley by more than 40 points with a score of 253.5. But the Magic Valley was able to steal some of the Diggers’ spotlight.

Buhl finished seventh (93 points), Gooding was 11th (81) and Filer was 23rd (21) in the 25-team tournament. None of those three teams had an individual winner, but several wrestlers made the medal stand.

In the 285-pound weight class, Gooding junior Jake McGinnis fell to 34-2 this season with a loss to Sugar-Salem sophomore Kenneth Copley (35-2) in a tight title match — Copley won by 3-2 decision.

McGinnis’ teammate Dabid Romero also lost his title bout. Shelley senior Caleb Call (40-3) won a 3-0 decision over the Gooding senior (29-8).

Fellow Senators senior Nathan Pauls (20-8) dominated Shelley junior Kyle Hatton with a 14-5 major decision in the 170-pound third-place match.

Buhl freshman Kade Orr (20-5) also took third place after beating Fruitland junior Miguel Medrano by 7-2 decision in the 106-pound weight class.

Buhl seniors Slade Peyman (26-10) and Theron Christensen (28-7) took fourth place at 120 and 182 pounds, respectively.