Minico Logo

Girls basketball

Minico 52, Bishop Kelly 49

RUPERT — Minico, the No. 4-ranked team in the latest 4A state media poll, hosted and defeated a team tied for No. 2 in the poll Friday night.

The game was close throughout (Minico led 28-27 at halftime and 43-40 after three quarters), and the Spartans did just enough to upend the Knights (7-3).

Maura Merrill scored 12 points, and three Minico players scored 11: Saydi Anderson, Taycee Harper and Taylia Stimpson.

Minico (8-2) has now won eight games in a row after dropping its first two to a pair of 5A teams (Highland and Madison). The Spartans play another 5A team, Rocky Mountain, on Thursday in the TimberLion Tournament.

-----------------------

Minico 52, Bishop Kelly 49

Bishop Kelly 15 12 13 9 — 49

Minico 13 15 15 9 — 52

MINICO (52) – Maura Merrill 12, Saydi Anderson 11, Rachel Baliola 2, Taylia Stimpson 11, Taycee Harper 11, Madison Vorwaller 4, Claire Boettcher 1.

Dietrich 57, Murtaugh 49

DIETRICH — The Blue Devils trailed 18-10 after one quarter but roared back in both teams’ North Side Conference opener.

Quincie Christiansen scored 18 points, and Caylee Dilworth and Jaxen Eggleston each added 11 for Dietrich (7-2), which plays at Gooding on Tuesday.

Jenna Benites scored 18 points, Fatima Aguilera had 16 and Tiare Setoki added 10 for Murtaugh (4-6), which plays at Twin Falls Christian Academy on Monday.

-----------------------

Dietrich 57, Murtaugh 49

Murtaugh 18 13 7 11 — 49

Dietrich 10 17 16 14 — 57

MURTAUGH (49) – Fatima Aguilera 16, Lisa Ambriz 4, Jenna Benites 18, Tiare Setoki 10, Abby Suitter 1.

DIETRICH (57) – KayLee Hendrix 1, Cassie Berthelson 5, Bailey Hubert 4, Brianna Astle 7, Caylee Dilworth 11, Jaxen Eggleston 11, Quincie Christiansen 18.

Boys basketball

Kimberly 60, Canyon Ridge 53

KIMBERLY — A 17-8 second quarter and an 18-9 fourth quarter helped the 3A Bulldogs defeat the 4A Riverhawks.

Trey Garey scored a game-high 18 points, and Noah Mooney had 11 for Kimberly (4-2), which plays Sugar-Salem Tuesday at the Magic Valley Holiday Tournament.

Izak Cuellar scored 13 points for Canyon Ridge.

-----------------------

Kimberly 60, Canyon Ridge 53

Canyon Ridge 18 8 18 9 — 54

Kimberly 16 17 9 18 — 60

CANYON RIDGE (54) – Hudson Pierce 6, Avery Rambur 6, Logan Alquist 9, Derek Clark 6, Izak Cuellar 13, Jaymund Dyer 1, Luke Teske 6, Louie Cresto 6.

KIMBERLY (60) – Connor Golay 9, Gage Burnham 8, Blake Phillips 3, Noah Mooney 11, Dawson Cummins 6, Trey Garey 18, Tristyn O’Donnell 3, Braxton Hammond 2.

Jerome 54, Caldwell 51

JEROME — The Tigers held off Caldwell for a nonconference win.

Cole Baker scored 22 points, and Austin Bell added 12 for Jerome (2-4), which next plays Tuesday at the Magic Valley Holiday Tournament.

-----------------------

Jerome 54, Caldwell 51

Caldwell 19 8 11 13 — 51

Jerome 18 15 14 7 — 54

JEROME (54) – Austin Bell 12, Brandon Wright 2, Garrett Elison 2, Anikin Hernandez 3, James Slone 2, Jordin Meyers 6, Korbin Cryer 4, Braydon Ahrens 1, Cole Baker 22.

Twin Falls 58, Capital 44

PRESTON — The 4A Bruins defeated the 5A Eagles on the second day of the Preston Tournament. No other details were available.

Twin Falls (2-5) faces Sky View (Utah) on Saturday to wrap up the tournament.

Declo 56, Buhl 48

DECLO — Trey Smyer scored a game-high 20 points to lead the 2A Hornets over the 3A Indians.

Keegan Duncan added 11 for Declo (4-0), which hosts Dietrich on Saturday.

Payton Rodig scored 11 points, and Garrett Montgomery added 10 for Buhl (2-5), which hosts Canyon Ridge on Tuesday.

Raft River 42, Shoshone 41 (OT)

SHOSHONE — The Trojans stayed undefeated in Snake River Conference play with Friday’s overtime victory.

Justin Schumann scored a game-high 14 points, and Braxton Poole added 12 for Raft River (3-3, 2-0), which plays at Rockland on Tuesday.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Patrick Taber scored 11 points for Shoshone (2-4, 0-2), which hosts Hansen on Monday.

-----------------------

Raft River 42, Shoshone 41

Raft River 9 6 12 9 8 — 42

Shoshone 10 9 8 9 5 — 41

RAFT RIVER (42) – Zach Powers 5, Keegan Chatburn 2, Chris Harper 1, Ryler Spencer 8, Justin Schumann 14, Braxton Poole 12.

SHOSHONE (41) – Chava Rivas 2, Patrick Taber 11, Saul Valencia 4, Steven Rubio 8, Tyson Chapman 2, Ethan Perry 8, Ramon Rubalcava 6.

Camas County 70, Hagerman 58

FAIRFIELD — Trey Smith scored a game-high 34 points and snagged six steals for the Mushers in Friday’s nonconference win.

Remington Kramer added 16 points for Camas County (3-3), which plays at Horseshoe Bend on Jan. 3.

Bryant Osbourne scored 18 points, Caleb Owsley had 16 and KC Hainline added 14 for Hagerman.

-----------------------

Camas County 70, Hagerman 58

Hagerman 10 15 18 15 — 58

Camas County 12 17 14 27 — 70

HAGERMAN (58) – Caleb Owsley 16, Derek Herrington 2, Fernando Marez 2, Chris Belem 5, Bryant Osbourne 18, AB Salas 1, KC Hainline 14.

CAMAS COUNTY (70) – Remington Kramer 16, Michael Brown 4, Erik Robles 6, Trey Smith 34, Alex Robles 2, Zachery Reedy 6, Colby Thompson 2.

Glenns Ferry 60, Idaho City 27

WILDER — The Pilots handled Idaho City to advance to the championship game of the Rolly Lincoln Tournament.

Carson Grigg scored 21 points, Kody Henslee had 15 and Wacey Williams added 10 for Glenns Ferry (3-3), which plays host Wilder on Saturday for the tournament title.

-----------------------

Glenns Ferry 60, Idaho City 27

Glenns Ferry 13 18 12 17 — 60

Idaho City 11 4 10 2 — 27

GLENNS FERRY (60) – Wacey Williams 10, Diegot Gutierrez 2, Shaye Grisham 3, Dillon Traudt 5, Devan Morrison 4, Carson Grigg 21, Kody Henslee 15.

1
0
0
0
0

Load comments