Boys Basketball

Valley 58,

Hagerman 39

HAGERMAN • Ben Taylor had 33 points, including seven 3-point makes, as the Vikings easily downed the Pirates on the road. Tristen Gilbert scored 25 points for Hagerman.

Shoshone 50,

Glenns Ferry 48

SHOSHONE • Devan Bollar had 22 and Jose Regalado 13 as Indians moved to 8-9 on the season. Kody Arellano had 13 and Alfredo Garcia had 12 for the Pilots.

Minico 71,

Twin Falls 50

TWIN FALLS • Josh Pilling had 21, Peyton Bailey 12, Jeremy Stevenson and Matthew Brumley 10 as the Spartans downed Twin Falls on the road to move to 14-4. Jonah Lutz had 12 and Drew Meyerhoeffer 7 for the Bruins.

Raft River 50,

Oakley 39

MALTA • Carson Schumann and Austin Tuckett both had 13 for the Trojans as they defeated rival Oakley in a packed gym at home. Jordan Cranney had 13 and William Wybenga 11 for the Hornets. Raft River is now 15-1 and 8-0 in conference.

Murtaugh 73, Castleford 20

MURTAUGH • Vince Munoz had 18, Hunter Bodden 16, Pablo Miranda 15 and Adan Saucedo 13 as the Red Devils moved to 12-9 on the season.

Girls Basketball

Not reported: Gooding vs Buhl

Girls Basketball Media Poll

Class 4A

W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Minico (5) 18-3 34 1

2. Kuna (2) 15-4 28 3

3. Bishop Kelly (1) 16-5 25 2

4. Century 17-4 22 4

5. Caldwell 14-7 5 5

Others receiving votes: Skyview 3, Sandpoint 2, Burley 1.

Class 3A

W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Kimberly (5) 20-0 36 1

2. Timberlake (4) 17-1 35 2

3. Teton 19-2 25 3

4. Sugar-Salem 17-4 14 4

5. Emmett 17-4 5 -

Others receiving votes: Snake River 3, Homedale 2.

Class 2A

W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Cole Valley Christian (7) 19-1 37 1

2. West Jefferson (1) 17-4 29 2

3. Soda Springs 16-5 18 5

4. New Plymouth 16-4 15 3

5. St. Maries 16-2 14 4

Others receiving votes: Ririe 6, Marsh Valley 1.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Class 1A Division I

W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Lapwai (8) 16-2 40 1

2. Prairie 15-5 26 T-2

3. Oakley 16-4 15 T-2

4. Idaho City 17-1 13 -

5. Valley 16-4 11 -

Others receiving votes: Liberty Charter 8, Genesee 7.

Class 1A Division II

W-L Pts. Pvs.

1. Council (8) 18-2 40 1

2. Castleford 16-3 26 3

3. Nezperce 15-4 25 2

4. Salmon River 13-3 18 5

5. Richfield 15-5 11 4

Wrestling

Twin Falls 78, Filer 12

145: Derek Christensen (TWFA) over Gage Campbell (FILE) (Fall 2:00) 152: Mickey Myers (FILE) over Merritt Howell (TWFA) (Fall 2:39) 160: Preston Stoddard (FILE) over Sam Geilman (TWFA) (Fall 2:51) 170: Kevin Lovell (TWFA) over Tristan Bollar (FILE) (Fall 0:49) 182: Gabe Lheron (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 195: Dallin Hatch (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 220: Morgan Barzee (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 285: Austin Hatch (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 98: Troy Morfin (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 106: Adam Mickelson (TWFA) over Jack Toothman (FILE) (Fall 1:58) 113: Izaiah Olmos (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 120: Eric Garcia (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 126: Kylun Elsing (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 132: Omar Laris (TWFA) over (FILE) (For.) 138: Espen Mayes (TWFA) over Zach Cook (FILE) (Fall 1:50).

Twin Falls 51, Jerome 30

160, Dylan Schvaneveldt (Jerome) over Sam Geilman (Twin Falls) (Dec 3-2); 170, Kevin Lovell (Twin Falls) over Unknown (For.); 182, Zachary Borrayo (Jerome) over Unknown (For.); 195, Dallin Hatch (Twin Falls) over Tony Kissinger (Jerome) (Fall 0:59); 220, Morgan Barzee (Twin Falls) over Unknown (For.); 285, Lucio Carrillo (Jerome) over Austin Hatch (Twin Falls) (Fall 2:48); 98, Troy Morfin (Twin Falls) over Unknown (For.); 106, Adam Mickelson (Twin Falls) over Unknown (For.); 113, Izaiah Olmos (Twin Falls) over Garrett Scarrow (Jerome) (Fall 4:42); 120, Tyler Williams (Jerome) over Unknown (For.); 126, Eric Garcia (Twin Falls) over Ketch Southwick (Jerome) (Dec 7-2); 132, Omar Laris (Twin Falls) over Dillon Johnson (Jerome) (Fall 3:38); 138, Espen Mayes (Twin Falls) over Jakob Murillo (Jerome) (Fall 5:17); 145, Ezekial Williamson (Jerome) over Derek Christensen (Twin Falls) (Dec 13-7); 152, Byron Bailey (Jerome) over Merritt Howell (Twin Falls) (Fall 3:06).

Minico 53, Kuna 22

98, Avery Stimpson (Minico) over Canyon Ashley (Kuna) (Fall 0:56); 106, Kreede Peterson (Kuna) over Zak Allred (Minico) (TF 18-1 5:46); 113, Eddie Daniel (Minico) over Unknown (For.); 120, Dallas Andrade (Minico) over Unknown (For.); 126, Elian Daniel (Minico) over Tanner Ferdinand (Kuna) (Dec 6-5); 132, Juan Ramirez (Minico) over Justin Wick (Kuna) (Fall 2:48); 138, Brian Borden (Minico) over Caden Cobb (Kuna) (TF 15-0 5:04); 145, Wayne Beus (Kuna) over Koby Kunzler (Minico) (Dec 10-9); 152, Dusty Jones (Kuna) over James Anderson (Minico) (Fall 5:19); 160, Cohlton Loftis (Kuna) over Kendall Peterson (Minico) (TF 17-1 4:36); 170, Boe Boston (Minico) over Elijah Sarault (Kuna) (Fall 5:41); 182, Jade Barendreght (Minico) over Tucker Heindel (Kuna) (Fall 3:15); 195, Levi Perry (Kuna) over Connor Leaders (Minico) (Inj. [time]); 220, Reegan Strunk (Minico) over Mackay Trent (Kuna) (Dec 5-1); 285, Juan Ruiz (Minico) over Unknown (For.).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments