Jerome Logo

Girls basketball

Jerome 48, Canyon Ridge 41

TWIN FALLS – Canyon Ridge rallied from a 14-point halftime deficit, but it wasn’t quite enough as the Riverhawks fell to Jerome at home.

“They took it to us in the first half,” Canyon Ridge head coach Kevin Cato said. “We got ourselves back in the game, but unfortunately, it was too much to dig our way out.”

Caitlin Crist of Canyon Ridge led all scorers with 16 points, and Mercedes Bell topped a balanced scoring effort by the Tigers with 12 points. Jerome (4-5, 2-2) will travel to Nampa to face Skyview on Tuesday. Canyon Ridge (1-9, 0-4) will play Filer at home in the first round of the Magic Valley Tournament on Thursday.

-------------------

Jerome 48, Canyon Ridge 41

Jerome 12 14 9 13 — 48

Canyon Ridge 3 9 17 12 — 41

JEROME (48) – Abriana Hurtado 8, Tiffani Warren 6, Grace Capps 3, Nicole Cook 2, Mercedes Bell 12, Gracie Andersen 5, Jordan Hill 8, Chyanna Myers 2, Kailey Harrison 2.

CANYON RIDGE (41) – Bethany Romney 5, Alexa Thomas 9, Orion Shirley 5, Caitlin Crist 16, Alicia Beverly 6.

Burley 47, Twin Falls 39

TWIN FALLS – Sydney Pilling scored 17 points, and Jemilynn Mahoney added 16 for the Bobcats in their Great Basin Conference road win.

“Mahoney was hurting us, we adjusted and Pilling picked up the slack. Hats off to them for taking what we were giving them,” Twin Falls coach Nancy Jones said. “We turned the ball over too much and missed some free throws down the stretch that could’ve really helped us.”

Kylie Baumert scored a game-high 19 points for the Bruins (3-6, 2-2), who play at Caldwell Saturday. Burley (6-3, 3-1) hosts Bonneville the same day.

-------------------

Burley 47, Twin Falls 39

Burley 9 12 13 13 — 47

Twin Falls 5 11 11 12 — 39

BURLEY (47) – Natalie Rice 2, Sydney Pilling 17, Hallie Cook 5, Rebecca Tolman 3, Ashley Shirley 4, Jemilynn Mahoney 16.

TWIN FALLS (39) – Kylie Baumert 19, Madison Glascock 4, Paige Beem 6, Rodriguez 3, Mumford 7.

Minico 54, Pocatello 44

POCATELLO – Minico defeated Pocatello for the second time this season, extending its win streak to eight games.

Saydi Anderson and Taycee Harper led the Spartans with 13 points each. No. 4 Minico (8-2) will host the No. 2 team in 4A, Bishop Kelly, on Friday.

-------------------

Minico 54, Pocatello 44

Minico 22 6 11 15 — 54

Pocatello 9 11 10 14 — 44

MINICO (54) – Maura Merrill 12, Saydi Anderson 13, Rachel Baliola 2, Taylia Stimpson 10, Taycee Harper 13, Claire Boettcher 4.

Gooding 45, Filer 35

GOODING – The Senators improved to 7-2 (2-1 in the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference) with a win over Filer at home.

Grace Parker led scoring with 22 points for Gooding. Senators head coach Jysen Lancaster said the team is dealing with a few injuries.

“Any time you can get a conference win, it’s good,” he said.

Gooding will face Dietrich at home on Tuesday, while Filer (1-8, 0-3) will travel to Wendell on Friday.

-------------------

Gooding 45, Filer 35

Filer 6 8 4 17 — 35

Gooding 9 12 14 10 — 45

FILER (35) – Kori Gartner 2, Kelsie Snyder 3, Katlin Porter 9, Jailyn Gartner 7, Colbie Kliegl 3, Fallon Stoddard 6, Aspen Ryan 2.

GOODING (45) – Gracie Faulkner 2, Riley Comstock 5, Grace Parker 22, Kassy Perkins 3, Mallory Brown 9, Keely Wolf 4.

Kimberly 41, American Falls 22

KIMBERLY – A 10-0 first quarter paved to the way to a nonconference 3A win for the Bulldogs.

Meg Walker scored a game-high 14 points for Kimberly (8-3), which hosts Snake River on Saturday.

-------------------

Kimberly 41, American Falls 22

American Falls 0 9 3 10 — 22

Kimberly 10 11 8 12 — 41

AMERICAN FALLS (22) – Udy 4, Long 1, Smith 5, Romero 1, E. Barkley 6, G. Barkley 5.

KIMBERLY (41) – Brinley Humphries 2, Meg Walker 14, Jill Russell 7, Josie Schmitz 6, Demee Rosenkrance 3, Ellery Johnson 1, Hailey Chapa 4, Jesse Wadsworth 4.

Declo 55, Wendell 46

WENDELL – An 18-9 third quarter was the difference in the Canyon Conference opener.

“We came out on fire, hitting on all cylinders,” Wendell coach Robert Lamm said. “Then we kinda flopped.”

Maddie Ramsey scored a game-high 26 points for the Hornets (4-5), who host Oakley on Monday.

Robin Moreno scored 17 points for Wendell (3-6), which plays at Richfield Saturday.

-------------------

Declo 55, Wendell 46

Declo 7 11 18 19 — 55

Wendell 14 11 9 12 — 46

DECLO (55) – Kate Mallory 2, Maddie Ramsey 26, Sydney Ramsey 8, Kelly Montoya 8, Maddie Matthews 3, Kamree Williams 2, Jaesa Fox 6.

WENDELL (46) – Rylee Dunn 9, Stevie Torres 5, Olivia Gines 4, Robin Moreno 17, Faith Mabey 6, Jackie Hollenbeck 5.

Oakley 26, Valley 16

OAKLEY – The Hornets remained undefeated after winning a low-scoring home slugfest Thursday night.

Brittany Hardy scored a game-high nine points for Oakley (9-0, 5-0), which plays at Grace on Sautrday.

Valley (4-7, 1-4) hosts Carey on Tuesday.

-------------------

Oakley 26, Valley 16

Valley 2 2 4 8 — 16

Oakley 8 6 5 7 — 26

VALLEY (16) – Katie Johnson 6, Broganne Mangum 3, Railey Hodges 2, Makenna Kohtz 4, Bailey Stephens 1.

OAKLEY (26) – Brittany Hardy 9, Brynn Westover 4, Mallory Beck 4, Makinlee Cranney 3, Rachael Mitton 5.

Shoshone 51, Hagerman 28

SHOSHONE – Two players recorded double-doubles as Shoshone beat Hagerman to move to 4-1 in conference play.

Ciera Hennings had a game-high 16 points that she complemented with 10 rebounds for Shoshone. Hagerman’s Alana Floyd scored 15 points and grabbed 10 rebounds.

“We jumped out early, got the lead and kept it till the end,” Shoshone head coach Tim Chapman said.

Shoshone (9-1, 4-1) will play Lighthouse Christian on the road on Monday, while Hagerman (6-4, 3-2) will travel to Camas County on Friday.

-------------------

Shoshone 51, Hagerman 28

Hagerman 4 7 5 12 — 28

Shoshone 18 10 15 8 — 51

HAGERMAN (28) – Brenna Firth 9, Alana Floyd 15, Tristyn Hulme 2, Mary Merritt 2.

SHOSHONE (51) – Patti Fitzgerald 3, Bryanna Perry 6, Bailee Owens 13, Cierra Hennings 16, Rionna Kerner 2, Monce Rivas 8, Ari Regalado 3.

Lighthouse Christian 57, Camas County 22

FAIRFIELD – Haylee Grossman scored 15 points to lead the Lions to a North Side Conference win.

Sabrina De Jong and Lauren Gomez each scored 10 points for Lighthouse (8-2, 2-0), which hosts Shoshone on Monday.

Camas County (0-7, 0-1) plays at Horseshoe Bend on Jan. 3.

-------------------

Lighthouse Christian 57, Camas County 22

Lighthouse 13 18 14 12 — 57

Camas County 2 6 6 8 — 22

LIGHTHOUSE (57) – Haylee Grossman 15, Sabrina De Jong 10, Lauren Gomez 10, Chloe Gomez 7, Millenkamp 7, Mikayla Maxfield 4, Jordy Williams 2, Jordan Morton 2.

CAMAS COUNTY (22) – Ashlynn Whittle 6, Aisha Clarke 6, Rayann Martin 6, Megan Tews 2, Jakie Warren 2.

Boys basketball

Preston 55, Twin Falls 27

PRESTON – Twin Falls fell to Preston, the two-time defending 4A state champion, in the Preston Tournament.

Faust Ysteuta led the Bruins in scoring with nine points.

Twin Falls (1-5) will play Capital in the Preston Tournament tomorrow.

-------------------

Preston 55, Twin Falls 27

Twin Falls 0 7 13 7 — 27

Preston 10 17 13 15 — 55

TWIN FALLS (27) – Faust Ysteuta 9, Wyatt Haszier 3, Ryan Bell 4, Cy Mahlke 4, Mitchell Brizee 5, Hudson Klundt 2.

Hagerman 56, Richfield 39

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

HAGERMAN – Bryant Osbourne put up 23 points for Hagerman in its win over Richfield.

“Both teams played pretty well,” Hagerman head coach Joe Keeney said. “It was a well-fought ball game.”

Hagerman (2-3) will travel to Camas on Friday, and Richfield (0-8) will play at Mackay on Tuesday.

-------------------

Hagerman 56, Richfield 39

Richfield 9 9 15 6 – 39

Hagerman 13 14 13 16 – 56

RICHFIELD (39) – Justin Wood 17, Marco Juarez 8, Austin Hukill 7, Hayden Tree 3, Ian Gill 3, Jacob Whitesell 1.

HAGERMAN (56) – Bryant Osbourne 23, Caleb Owsley 18, Derek Herrington 4, Fernando Marez 4, Chris Belem 3, AB Salas 4.

Lighthouse Christian 76, Camas County 52

FAIRFIELD – The Lions rolled in their North Side Conference opener.

Jordan Bradshaw scored 20 points, Peyton Lookingbill had 13 and three players – Karsten Brandsma, Alex Shetler and Jacob Yost – added 10 points for Lighthouse, which hosts Murtaugh on Jan. 4.

Trey Smith scored 19 points, and Remington Kramer added 12 for the Mushers (2-3), who host Hagerman on Friday.

-------------------

Lighthouse Christian 76, Camas County 52

Lighthouse 22 22 18 14 — 76

Camas County 15 11 15 11 — 52

LIGHTHOUSE (76) – Jordan Bradshaw 20, Karsten Brandsma 10, Jacob Yost 10, Peyton Lookingbill 13, Logan Stephens 9, Chance Gaskill 4, Alex Shetler 10.

CAMAS COUNTY (52) – Remington Kramer 12, Connor Eaton 3, Michael Brown 4, Erik Robles 4, Trey Smith 19, Alex Robles 3, Colby Thompson 7.

Dietrich 87, Murtaugh 57

DIETRICH – Three Blue Devils scored more than 20 points as they rolled past Murtaugh at home in their North Side Conference opener.

Kade Shaw led scoring with 30 points, and Slade Dill posted a double-double with 26 points and 14 rebounds. Raygn Robertson scored 22 points for Dietrich, which shot better than 60 percent from the field.

“We played our best all-around game of the year,” Dietrich head coach Wayne Dill said.

Dietrich (5-0) will face Declo on the road on Saturday, and Murtaugh (3-4) will travel to Twin Falls Christian Academy on Monday.

-------------------

Dietrich 87, Murtaugh 57

Murtaugh 20 17 10 10 — 57

Dietrich 28 24 27 8 — 87

MURTAUGH (57) – Kolby McClure 17, Guillermo Zavala 3, Mark Lopez 2, Graden Dimond 2, Pablo Miranda 19, Austin Smith 8, Kade Setoki 6.

DIETRICH (87) – Shane VanTassell 2, Raygn Robertson 22, Kyler Robertson 1, Kade Shaw 30, Slade Dill 26, Lon Page 2, Andy Power 3, Brian Chavez 1.

Twin Falls Christian Academy 57, Bliss 29

TWIN FALLS – The Warriors handled the Bears Thursday night.

Ethan Fenderson scored nine points for TFCA (6-2), which hosts Murtaugh on Monday.

-------------------

Twin Falls Christian Academy 57, Bliss 29

Bliss 5 5 7 12 — 29

TFCA 20 9 12 16 — 57

BLISS (29) – Covarubias 11, Morin 4, Gabriel 14.

TFCA (57) – Joel Thompson 8, Brad Brander 7, Nathaniel Roberson 2, Joseph Keifer 6, Kevin Wiest 6, Gary Kincaid 6, Ethan Fenderson 9, Elijah Bolyard 7, Evan Walker 6.

Ontario (Ore.) 45, Wood River 18

NAMPA — The Wolverines fell on the first day of the Elite 8 Tournament. No other details were available.

Carey 49, Community School 30

SUN VALLEY — The Panthers rolled to a victory over their North Side Conference opponent. No other details were available.

Bowling

Boys

Declo 10, Burley 4

Highest game: Hunter Oppie, Declo (182)

Girls

Minico 12, Kimberly 2 Burley 10, Kimberly 4 Kimberly 10, Declo 4

Highest individual: Moriah Pinther, Minico (204)

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments