Oakley Logo

Boys basketball

Oakley 52, Valley 48 (OT)

OAKLEY — After trailing 10-0 in the first quarter, the Hornets came back to upset the No. 3-ranked Vikings in the final conference game of the regular season for both teams.

“The kids felt confidence that we could beat them,” Oakley head coach Juan Rodriguez said. “We’re playing our best basketball right now.”

Gannon Critchfield scored a game-high 18 points for the Hornets (11-8, 8-2), who will host No. 4 Declo (2A) on Friday to close out the season.

Jason Hardy led the Vikings with 15 points. Valley ended its season at 15-5 (9-1 in-conference) and will be the No. 1 seed in the Snake River Conference tournament next week.

Oakley secured the No. 2 seed.

-----------------

Oakley 52, Valley 48 (OT)

Valley 10 8 14 9 7 — 48

Oakley 6 12 13 10 11  — 52

VALLEY (48) — Jason Hardy 15, Adam Elorrieta 2, Ben Christensen 11, Eddy Cano 4, Alex Korom 5, Zane Mussman 11.

OAKLEY (52) — Slater Sagers 4, Chandler Jones 2, Tate Cranney 4, Jayden Palmer 10, Jake Pulsipher 8, Max Alves 2, Gannon Critchfield 18, Austin Bedke 4.

Minico 77, Canyon Ridge 76 (OT)

TWIN FALLS — Regen Povlsen drained a deep 3-pointer with five seconds left in overtime to turn a 76-74 deficit into a Great Basin Conference win for the Spartans.

“He shot it with a lot of confidence,” Minico coach Ty Shippen said. “It was a great game. We were fortunate to come away with the win.”

Kasen Carpenter scored a game-high 24 points, Kobe Matsen had 16, Brant Etherington had 11 and Povlsen and Rylan Chandler each added 10 for Minico (13-7, 6-4), which ends the regular season Friday at Preston.

Jaymund Dyer scored 18 points, Logan Ahlquist had 14 and Sheldon Flanary added 11 for Canyon Ridge (8-12, 3-7), which prepares for next week’s district tournament.

-----------------

Minico 77, Canyon Ridge 76 (OT)

Minico 15 18 22 14 8 — 77

Canyon Ridge 12 16 24 17 7 — 76

MINICO (77) — Regen Povlsen 10, Kasen Carpenter 24, Jonathan Brumley 4, Kobe Matsen 15, Rylan Chandler 10, Tyler Munsee 3, Brant Etherington 11.

CANYON Ridge (76) — Dyer 18, Ahlquist 14, Flanney 11, Pierce 8, Clark 4, Milligan 2, Rambur 5, Cresto 5, Cueller 9.

Twin Falls 70, Jerome 40

TWIN FALLS — The Bruins rode a 16-point halftime lead to a Great Basin Conference win at home.

Mitchell Brizee scored a team-high 12 points for Twin Falls, followed up by Winston Duggan, Drew Meyerhoffer and Hudson Klundt, all with 11 points.

The Bruins (12-8, 9-1) will host Hillcrest on Friday to close out the regular season.

Anikin Hernandez dropped a game-high 20 points for Jerome (7-14, 3-7) in its regular-season finale. The Tigers will play next in the Great Basin Conference tournament.

-----------------

Twin Falls 70, Jerome 40

Jerome 8 7 16 19 — 40

Twin Falls 17 14 21 18 — 70

JEROME (40) — David Lloyd 2, Anikin Hernandez 20, James Slone 3, Jordin Myers 10, Korbin Cryer 2, Braydon Ahrens 2, Cole Baker 8.

TWIN FALLS (70) — Winston Duggan 11, Lucas Young 4, Drew Meyerhoeffer 11, Faust Ystueta 6, Collin Aardema 2, Wyatt Haszier 8, Ryan Ball 5, Hudson Klundt 11, Mitchell Brizee 12.

Burley 64, Wood River 45

HAILEY — The Bobcats cruised past the Wolverines in the Great Basin Conference regular season finale.

Jackson Hill scored a game-high 17 points, Andrew Ferrin had 15 and Jace Whiting added 11 for Burley (15-4, 9-1), which will finish the regular season Friday at home against Pocatello.

Johnny Radford scored 14 points for Wood River (4-16, 0-10), which will host Filer the same day to end the regular season.

Hagerman 53, Shoshone 50

HAGERMAN — The Pirates held on for a win at home against Shoshone in a tightly contested matchup.

Bryant Osbourne scored 15 points to lead Hagerman (7-10, 2-8) in its final game of the regular season. The Pirates will be the No. 5 seed in the Snake River Conference tournament.

Patrick Taber drained a game-high 16 points for the Indians (6-14, 0-10). Shoshone will be the No. 6 seed in the district tournament.

-----------------

Hagerman 53, Shoshone 50

Shoshone 17 12 10 11 — 50

Hagerman 9 13 17 14 — 53

SHOSHONE (50) — Patrick Taber 16, Tyson Chapman 12, Ethan Perry 10, Joe Koonce 7, Alex Cruz 3, Denny Arroyo 2.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

HAGERMAN (53) — Bryant Osbourne 15, Caleb Owsley 11, Terrell Wise 10, Derek Herrington 9, AB Salas 5, Chris Belem 3.

Glenns Ferry 37, Raft River 28

GLENNS FERRY — The Pilots outscored the Trojans 11-2 in the fourth quarter to earn a win in their final Snake River Conference game of the regular season.

Kody Henslee scored a game-high 18 points for Glenns Ferry (8-11, 6-4), which captured the No. 3 seed in the district tournament.

Raft River (9-11, 5-5) is the No. 4 seed.

-----------------

Glenns Ferry 37, Raft River 28

Raft River 7 6 13 2 — 28

Glenns Ferry 11 11 4 11 — 37

RAFT RIVER (28) — Chatburn 3, Erickson 4, Spaeth 2, Spencer 10, Schumann 4, Poole 4, Lloyd 2.

GLENNS FERRY (37) — Williams 6, Traudt 8, Grigg 5, Henslee 18.

Girls basketball

Lighthouse Christian 43, Murtaugh 33

SHOSHONE — The Lions outscored Murtaugh 29-12 in the second half to win a loser-out game in the North Side Conference tournament.

Lighthouse Christian head coach Tia Standlee said that the Red Devils got to one of her top players early.

“They also did a great job at shutting Chloe Gomez down the first half,” she said via email. “I thought it was a great, hard-fought game.”

Haylee Grossman scored a game-high 17 points from the post for the Lions, who will face Carey on Friday for the conference’s second seed in the 1A Division II state tournament.

Jenna Benites scored 14 points to lead Murtaugh.

-----------------

Lighthouse Christian 43, Murtaugh 33

Murtaugh 16 5  5 7 — 33

Lighthouse Christian 11 3 10 19 — 43

MURTAUGH (33) — Fatima Aguilera 2, Lisa Ambriz 5, Jenna Benites 14, Juany Arevalo 1, Alissa Chatelain 10.

LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN (43) — Trudy Millenkamp 2, Sabrina De Jong 6, Chloe Gomez 8, Haylee Grossman 17, Maycee Holloway 10.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments