Dietrich Logo

Boys basketball

Dietrich 69, Oakley 60

DIETRICH — Slade Dill scored 32 points and grabbed 19 rebounds in the Blue Devils’ championship win at the Blue Devil Holiday Tournament.

Dill shot 12-of-16 from the field and 2-of-5 on 3-pointers.

“That’s as good an all-around game as we’ve had in years,” said Dietrich coach Wayne Dill, Slade’s father.

Kade Shaw (6-of-12 from the field) added 13 points for the Blue Devils (2-0), who host Glenns Ferry on Saturday.

Jayden Palmer scored 23 points, and Gannon Critchfield added 17 for Oakley (1-1), which hosts Glenns Ferry on Thursday.

----------------------

Dietrich 69, Oakley 60

Oakley 17 10 8 25 — 60

Dietrich 21 16 19 13 — 69

OAKLEY (60) – Jayden Palmer 23, Gannon Critchfield 17, Chandler Jones 9, Caleb Arnell 5, Max Alves 3, Jake Pulsipher 2, Slater Sagers 2.

DIETRICH (69) – Slade Dill 32, Kade Shaw 13, Lon Page 8, Raygn Robertson 8, Shane VanTassell 6, Kyler Robertson 2.

Canyon Ridge 62, Kimberly 37

TWIN FALLS — A 27-4 second quarter helped the Riverhawks cruise to a nonconference win.

Hudson Pierce scored a game-high 20 points for Canyon Ridge (1-1), which hosts Filer on Tuesday.

Trey Garey led Kimberly with 12 points.

----------------------

Canyon Ridge 62, Kimberly 37

Kimberly 12 4 15 6 — 37

Canyon Ridge 15 27 15 5 — 62

KIMBERLY (37) – Golay 6, Phillips 2, Mooney 6, Cummins 4, Garey 12, O’Donnell 2, Braxton Hammond 2, Satterfield 3.

CANYON RIDGE (62) – Pierce 20, Rambur 3, Alquist 10, Clark 7, Cuellar 4, Holtzen 2, Mark 1, Teske 3, Cresto 12.

Burley 73, Box Elder (Utah) 72

LOGAN, Utah – The Bobcats narrowly held off Box Elder to win the Grizzly Tournament.

Burley trailed after one quarter and at halftime, but a 20-15 third quarter helped it pull out the win.

Burley’s Ryan Bagley, who made the game-winning free throws, and Andrew Ferrin both scored 23 points. Bagley shot 9-of-16 from the field (2-of-6 from 3), and Ferrin shot 9-of-13 (4-of-6).

As a team, the Bobcats shot 28-of-53 (52.8 percent) from the field, 9-of-21 (42.9 percent) from 3 and 8-of-10 from the free-throw line.

Jace Whiting added 14 points for Burley (2-2), which plays at Pocatello on Tuesday.

----------------------

Burley 73, Box Elder (Utah) 72

Box Elder 22 18 15 17 — 72

Burley 22 18 15 17 — 73

BOX ELDER (72) – Saunders 27, Watson 20, Stevensen 6, Quayle 6, Smith 5, Buchman 4, Clawson 2, Madson 2.

BURLEY (73) – Ryan Bagley 23, Andrew Ferrin 23, Jace Whiting 14, Jackson Hill 7, Brock Whitaker 3, Ethan Gibbons 3.

Snake River 52, Filer 47

FILER – The Wildcats challenged the No. 1-ranked 3A team in the state but ultimately fell short in the nonconference home game.

Nick Meyerhoeefer scored a game-high 18 points for Filer (0-2), which plays at Canyon Ridge on Tuesday.

----------------------

Snake River 52, Filer 47

Snake River 7 21 14 10 — 52

Filer 13 14 10 10 — 47

SNAKE RIVER (52) – #0 2, #4 4, #11 5, #12 9, #13 6, #14 4, #21 15, #22 7.

FILER (47) – Nick Hale 2, Garret Miskin 9, Nick Meyerhoeffer 18, Tanner Sullivan 2, Josh Huges 3, Kaden Peron 8, Garet Jardine 2, Miguel Perez 3.

Valley 46, Carey 41

CAREY — The Vikings beat the Panthers to win the championship game at the Carey Tournament. No other details were available.

Shoshone 42, Hansen 38

HANSEN – The Indians outscored the Huskies 21-7 in the middle two quarters, and that was the difference in their season-opening win.

Shoshone shot 12-of-23 from the free-throw line, while Hansen went 5-of-16.

“We make those, we’re winning this game,” Hansen coach Nick Gonzales said. But Shoshone’s fast. Holy smokes.”

Patrick Taber scored a game-high 14 points for the Indians, who play at Valley on Wednesday.

Chase Ellison scored 12 points, and Jonathan Camarillo added 10 for the Huskies (0-2), who host Twin Falls Christian Academy on Tuesday.

----------------------

Shoshone 42, Hansen 38

Shoshone 5 10 11 16 — 42

Hansen 10 4 3 21 — 38

SHOSHONE (42) – Yuvani Vizcarra 2, Saul Valencia 6, Steven Rubio 8, Ethan Perry 9, Patrick Taber 14, Ramon Rubalcava 3.

HANSEN (38) – Paxton Stimpson 5, Tuff Huizar 7, Chase Ellison 12, Dominic Jones 2, Jonathan Camarillo 10, Kaedyn Hancock 2.

Glenns Ferry 67, Camas County 51

GLENNS FERRY — Wacey Williams scored a game-high 29 points, leading the Pilots to a nonconference win, their first of the season.

Kody Henslee added 14 points for Glenns Ferry (1-2), which plays at Oakley on Thursday to open conference play.

Remington Kramer and Trey Smith each scored 16 points for the Mushers, who open conference play at Richfield on Monday.

----------------------

Glenns Ferry 67, Camas County 51

Camas County 6 16 19 10 — 51

Glenns Ferry 21 18 15 13 — 67

CAMAS COUNTY (51) – Kramer 16, Eaton 2, Brown 7, Robles 4, Smith 16, Reedy 4, Thompson 2.

GLENNS FERRY (67) – Williams 29, D. Gutierrez 5, Villavicencio 2, Grisham 2, Traudt 2, Grigg 9, Henslee 14, Self 3.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Girls basketball

Kimberly 49, Canyon Ridge 44

KIMBERLY – The 3A Bulldogs held off their 4A opponent to capture the win.

“It was a physical game,” Kimberly coach Stanley Watts said. “We were able to put pressure on them.”

Josie Schmitz scored 10 points, and Annie Walker scored 10 for Kimberly (5-2), which plays at Filer on Thursday.

Caitlin Crist scored a game-high 23 points (9-of-20 on field goals) for Canyon Ridge (1-6), which hosts Wood River on Wednesday.

----------------------

Kimberly 49, Canyon Ridge 44

Canyon Ridge 10 11 9 14 — 44

Kimberly 11 16 10 12 — 49

CANYON RIDGE (44) – Bethany Romney 2, Karleigh Allen 2, Alexa Thomas 6, Orion Shirley 9, Aria Wood 2, Caitlin Crist 23.

KIMBERLY (49) – Brinley Humphries 1, Annie Walker 9, Meg Walker 6, Jill Russell 3, Josie Schmitz 10, Demee Rosenkrance 4, Ellery Johnson 4, Hailey Chapa 5, Jesse Wadsworth 7.

Minico 60, Madison 37

RUPERT — A 25-8 first quarter helped the 4A Spartans blow past the 5A Bobcats for a nonconference win, their fourth straight.

Minico (4-2) hosts Twin Falls on Wednesday.

Glenns Ferry 48, Camas County 14

GLENNS FERRY – The Pilots handled the Mushers for a nonconference win.

“We really cut down on our turnovers,” Glenns Ferry coach Rick Hance said. “Our passing was there.”

Luisa Garcia scored a game-high 14 points (7-of-8 on field goals), and Hannah Hedelius added 11 for the Pilots (2-5), who play at Hagerman on Tuesday.

Camas County (0-5) hosts Twin Falls Christian Academy on Monday.

----------------------

Glenns Ferry 48, Camas County 14

Camas County 5 7 1 1 — 14

Glenns Ferry 16 10 7 15 — 48

CAMAS COUNTY (14) – Ashlynn Whittle 7, Jakie Warren 2, Aisha Clarke 5.

GLENNS FERRY (48) – MaKenna Hedelius 7, Luisa Garcia 14, Jenni Rodriguez 5, Sage Wootan 3, Talli Crone 2, Hannah Hedelius 11, Fabby Arevalo 2, Lizbeth Duarte 2, Annessa Castillo 2.

Carey 40, Valley 31

CAREY — The Panthers beat the Vikings to win the Carey Tournament. No other details were available.

Wrestling

BOISE — The Minico High School wrestling team fell narrowly short of a first-place finish at the Buck Bags tournament over the weekend.

The Spartans advanced to the Gold Championship on Saturday after easy wins over Meridian, Weiser, Bonneville, Borah and Kuna. But Minico fell to Spring Creek (Nev.) 37-35 in the title match.

Jerome nearly met the Spartans in the Gold final, but a 33-31 loss to Spring Creek on Friday left the Tigers second in their division. They settled for a spot in the Gold 2 championship, which they won 42-33 over Kuna.

Against Spring Creek, Minico won six individual bouts: Avery Stimpson (106 pounds), Ryeker Andersen (113), Dallas Andrade (132), Brian Borden (152), Anthony Rawson (160), Tazyn Twiss (170) and Kinardo Campos (182).

Jerome’s individual winners against Kuna were Gabrial Toboa (106), Ketch Southwick (132), Peyton Ringling (138), Ezekial Williamson (160), Remington Winmill (182), Fernando Luna (220), and Nathan Rivera (285).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments