Kimberly logo

Boys basketball

Kimberly 51, Snake River 49

KIMBERLY — The Bulldogs earned perhaps their most impressive win of the season with Saturday’s upset home win over the No. 1-ranked 3A team in the state.

Snake River was undefeated until Wednesday, when it lost to No. 3-ranked Shelley 44-41. In December, the Panthers beat Kimberly 62-51.

“The kids see those rankings. They knew who they were playing,” Kimberly coach Daren Garey said. “We had a lot of kids make a lot plays.”

The game was close throughout. Kimberly went ahead for good with about 15 seconds left, when Noah Mooney made a layup on a pass from Blake Phillips.

Gage Burnham, Trey Garey and Taylor Holcomb each scored nine points for the Bulldogs (10-5), who host Filer on Tuesday.

“We beat the No. 1 team in the state and we didn’t have one kid in double figures,” Daren Garey said. “That shows how much of a team win it was.”

Declo 58, Valley 48

DECLO — The Hornets fought off a first-quarter deficit to beat Valley in a game that Declo head coach Jacoby Fox said was “a good, back-and-forth game.”

Bart Gibby led the Hornets with 14 points, followed by Keegan Duncan with 13.

Ben Christensen scored a game-high 17 points for Valley (11-4, 6-0), who will host Wendell on Wednesday.

Declo (12-3, 1-0) will travel to Buhl on Wednesday.

-----------------

Declo 58, Valley 48

Valley 10 8 18 12 — 48

Declo 8 20 13 17 — 58

VALLEY (48) — Jason Hardy 13, Adam Elorrieta 2, Ben Christensen 17, Nic Anderson 4, Alex Korom 2, Zane Mussman 10.

DECLO (58) — Keegan Duncan 13, Trey Smyer 10, Tyson Ramsey 7, Tanner Schroeder 1, Tyler Andersen 8, Caleb Moore 5, Bart Gibby 14.

Dietrich 73, Oakley 58

OAKLEY — Slade Dill scored 31 points and grabbed 24 rebounds in the win for the 1A Division II Blue Devils over the 1A-DI Hornets.

“He had so many shots where we had a hand in his face, we were physical with him, and he’d still knock them down,” Oakley coach Juan Rodriguez said of Dill, who made four 3-pointers.

Kade Shaw poured in 23 points, and Raygn Robertson added 10 for Dietrich (13-1), the No. 1-ranked 1A-DII team in the state. The Blue Devils host Camas County on Tuesday.

Gannon Critchfield scored 17 points, Jake Pulsipher had 11 and Chandler Jones and Jayden Palmer each added 10 for Oakley (6-8), which hosts Hagerman on Thursday.

Richfield 58, Rimrock 53

RICHFIELD — The Tigers got their first win of the season in a non-conference game against Rimrock.

“We finally got everybody back full strength,” Richfield head coach Chris Taber said. “It was a good team effort, and if we start to come around and play a little better, we can continue on like this.”

Justin Wood put up 17 points and nine rebounds for Richfield (1-13, 0-7), who will host Castelford on Monday for a North Side conference matchup.

-----------------

Richfield 58, Rimrock 53

Rimrock 11 12 18 12 — 53

Richfield 9 13 21 15 — 58

RICHFIELD (58) — Angel Melendrez 2, Mason Loughmiller 3, Ian Gill 2, Rance Allen 2, Austin Hukill 12, Jacob Whitesell 13, Justin Wood 17, Hayden Tree 7.

Girls basketball

Canyon Ridge 46, Buhl 38

TWIN FALLS — Caitlin Crist had another great offensive performance on Saturday, scoring 29 points to lead Canyon Ridge past Buhl at home.

The Indians could only muster seven points in the first half, which Riverhawks head coach Kevin Cato said was crucial for the victory.

“We limited them to one made shot in the first quarter and were able to withstand their late run,” he said.

Absent from the scorebook was Sage Eckert, one of Buhl’s top scorers who Cato said caught some foul trouble. Madison Somers and Kayla Morse led the Indians with 12 points each.

Grace Lupumba also added a double-double (10 points and 12 rebounds) for Canyon Ridge (4-14, 1-8), who will host Minico on Tuesday.

Buhl (12-6, 3-3) will host Wendell on Tuesday.

-----------------

Canyon Ridge 46, Buhl 38

Buhl 2 5 11 20 — 38

Canyon Ridge 10 10 9 17 — 46

BUHL (38) — America Jaramillo 2, McKenna Lively 2, Caroline Vera 3, Emily Gorrell 7, Madison Somers 12, Kayla Morse 12.

CANYON RIDGE (46) — Bethany Romney 6, Orion Shirley 1, Grace Lupumba 10, Caitlin Crist 29. 

Wendell 35, Shoshone 34

SHOSHONE — Stevie Torres drained two free throws with 3.4 seconds left to play to give the Trojans a one-point win in Shoshone.

Shoshone head coach Tim Chapman said the Indians struggled from the field to help Wendell stay in it.

“We just couldn’t hit shots, kind of hit a cold spell and Wendell played good defense,” he said.

Jackie Hollenbeck scored eight points for Wendell (5-13, 0-2), who will travel to Buhl on Tuesday.

Cierra Hennings scored a game-high nine points for No.4 Shoshone (15-3, 7-2), who will face Hagerman on the road on Tuesday.

-----------------

Wendell 35, Shoshone 34

Wendell 5 10 8 12 — 35

Shoshone 10 1 15 8  — 34

WENDELL (35) — Rylee Dunn 6, Stevie Torres 4, Robin Moreno 6, Aspen Stinemates 4, Faith Mabey 7, Jackie Hollenbeck 8.

SHOSHONE (34) — Bryanna Perry 3, Bailey Owens 6, Megan Koonce 2, Cierra Hennings 9, Rionna Kerner 2, Monce Rivas 8, Ari Regalado 4.

Oakley 43, Hagerman 20

HAGERMAN — Makinlee Cranney scored 16 points to lead Oakley to a road victory and an 18-0 record.

Hagerman head coach Derrick Lyons said despite the Pirates’ slow start, they found a way back into the game but couldn’t finish.

“We just ran out of steam in the fourth quarter,” he said.

Alana Floyd scored 7 points to lead Hagerman (10-8, 4-5), who will host Shoshone on Tuesday.

Oakley (18-0, 9-0) will play at Valley on Tuesday for a chance to go undefeated in conference.

-----------------

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Oakley 43, Hagerman 20

Oakley 8 9 13 13 — 43

Hagerman 0 7 12 1  — 20

OAKELY (43)—Brittany Hardy 8, Brynn Westover 4, Blakely Payton 1, Mallory Beck 2, Makinlee Cranney 16, Rachel Mitton 12.

2 3s for Cranney

HAGERMAN (20) — Elly Yore 4, Lizzy Scheller 2, Marina Acuna 3, Alana Floyd 7, Aubri Achabal 4.

Murtaugh 49, Raft River 41

MALTA — The Devils rode a 15-6 fourth quarter to an eight-point win at Raft River.

“The whole game was pretty back and forth,” Raft River head coach Cody Powers said. “But there at the end, they got a little more aggressive, got to the foul line and made their shots.”

Lisa Ambriz led Murtaugh with 14 points, including 4 3-pointers, for Murtaugh (6-11, 4-4), who will travel to Shoshone on Wednesday.

Amanda Carpenter scored a game-high 20 points for Raft River (3-15, 2-7), who will play at Glenns Ferry on Tuesday.

-----------------

Murtaugh 49, Raft River 41

Murtaugh 14 8 12 15 — 49

Raft River 12 11 12 6 — 41

MURTAUGH (49) — Tatima Aguilera 7, Lisa Ambriz 14, Jenna Benites 10, Abby Suitter 7, Leslye Tapia 4, Alissa Chatelain 7.

RAFT RIVER (41) — Kamri Ottley 7, Bailey Loughmiller 1, Marie Branch 2, Amanda Carpenter 20, Audah Jones 11.

Dietrich 47, Glenns Ferry 35

DIETRICH — The Blue Devils beat the Pilots for a nonconference win.

Quincie Christiansen scored a game-high 12 points for Dietrich (12-4), which plays at Camas County on Tuesday.

Wrestling

Padilla Invitational

PARMA — Gooding brought home two individual winners at the Padilla Invitational.

Dabid Romero earned a 3-0 decision over Dale Schoth of Wendell for the 132-pound weight class title, moving to 25-7 on the season.

Jake McGinnis continued his successful season with a 58-second pin on Jon Ingram of Fruitland, moving to 29-1 this season.

Two other local wrestlers advanced to their respective weight-class finals. Raphael Roque of Wendell fell in a 3-2 decision to Blake Beal of Skyview, and Sam Mitton of Oakley lost a major decision to Monte Zufelt of Emmett.

Gooding finished seventh in the tournament, followed by Wendell (11th), Oakley (13th), Jerome (17th) and Wood River (18th).

Tiger Brawl Tournament

ABERDEEN — The Declo Hornets finished fifth overall at the Tiger Brawl Tournament, with Tony Marino bringing back individual hardware for the Hornets.

Marino pinned Tyrek Mago of North Fremont to win gold in the 145-pound weight class.

Abel Santana (160-pound weight class) and Sy Osterhout (195-pound weight class) both earned second-place finishes, as well as Dakota Graham of Filer in the 98-pound weight class.

Filer finished 14th overall, followed by Raft River (15th) and Glenns Ferry (17th).

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments