Buhl Logo

Boys basketball

Buhl 46, Filer 44

BUHL — The second-seeded Indians jumped out to a 17-7 lead after one quarter and held on in the first round of the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference tournament.

“We had a good first quarter, and it was sluggish after that,” Buhl coach Dan Winn said. “The motto is survive and advance.”

Adam Lauda had 19 points, eight rebounds and four steals, and Garrett Bowman added 11 points for Buhl (10-11), which will face No. 1 Kimberly in the SCIC tournament semifinals at 8 p.m. Wednesday at the College of Southern Idaho.

Nick Meyerhoeffer had 14 points and seven rebounds for No. 3 Filer, which will play No. 4 Gooding in a loser-out game at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at CSI.

-------------------

Buhl 46, Filer 44

Filer 7 13 9 15 — 44

Buhl 17 7 8 14 — 46

FILER (44) — Nick Hale 7, Nick Meyerhoeffer 14, Tanner Sullivan 4, Kaden Perron 9, Ethan Dionne 1, Miguel Perez 2, Ashton Karel 5, Cade Ackerman 2.

BUHL (46) — Adam Lauda 19, Jaxon Tews 5, Payton Rodig 2, Carter Kelsey 6, Garrett Bowman 11, Jade Juker 3.

Kimberly 55, Gooding 30

KIMBERLY — The top-seed Bulldogs cruised to a win over the No. 4 Senators in the first round of the Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference tournament.

“We had a good start, and a lot of guys contributed to that,” Kimberly coach Daren Garey said.

Trey Garey scored 10 points, while Dawson Cummins and Noah Mooney each had nine for Kimberly (16-5), which will take on No. 2 Buhl in the SCIC tournament semifinals at 8 p.m. Wednesday at the College of Southern Idaho.

Cayden Loveland and Shawn Pamplona each scored 12 points for Gooding (3-16), which will play No. 3 Filer in a loser-out game at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at CSI.

-------------------

Kimberly 55, Gooding 30

Gooding 4 7 10 9 — 30

Kimberly 10 15 20 10 — 55

GOODING (30) — Jayden Mullins 3, Cody Faulkner 1, Shawn Pamplona 12, T.J. Russell 2, Cayden Loveland 12.

KIMBERLY (55) — Connor Golay 8, Blake Phillips 2, Noah Mooney 9, Dawson Cummins 9, Trey Garey 10, Tristyn O’Donnell 6, Braxton Hammond 7, Taylor Holcomb 4.

Glenns Ferry 50, Shoshone 42

MURTAUGH — The third-seeded Pilots escaped Monday’s Snake River Conference tournament first-round game with a win over the No. 6 Indians.

“It’s tournament time, and there are some jitters out there. Kids are tight and coaches are tight,” Glenns Ferry coach Nate Jones said. “Hopefully, we’ll relax and shoot a little better on Wednesday.”

Kody Henslee scored a game-high 17 points, and Dillon Traudt added 15 for Glenns Ferry (9-12), which will play No. 2 Oakley in the SRC semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday back at Murtaugh High School.

Ethan Perry scored 13 points, and Joe Koonce added 11 for Shoshone (6-15), which will play a loser-out game next Tuesday.

-------------------

Glenns Ferry 50, Shoshone 42

Shoshone 10 4 14 14 — 42

Glenns Ferry 8 11 11 20 — 50

SHOSHONE (42) — Patrick Taber 8, Joe Koonce 11, Alex Cruz 5, Ethan Perry 13, Ramon Rubalcava 2, Andrew Sant 3.

GLENNS FERRY (50) — Wacey Williams 9, Dillon Traudt 15, Carson Grigg 9, Kody Henslee 17.

Raft River 65, Hagerman 40

MURTAUGH — The fourth-seeded Trojans outscored the No. 5 Pirates 41-18 in the second and third quarters, combined, to pull away in the first round of the Snake River Conference tournament.

“Once we got going, our kids played pretty well,” Raft River coach Brian Poole said. “We picked up our intensity defensively.”

Rylee Spencer scored a game-high 19 points, Justin Schumann had 12 and Ryan Spaeth added 10 for Raft River (10-11), which will face No. 1 Valley in the SRC semifinals Wednesday at 6 p.m. back at Murtaugh High School.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Terrell Wise scored 13 points, and Caleb Owsley added 12 for Hagerman (7-11), which will play a loser-out game next Tuesday.

-------------------

Raft River 65, Hagerman 40

Hagerman 8 10 8 14 — 40

Raft River 11 19 22 13 — 65

HAGERMAN (40) — Caleb Owlsey 12, Kyle Turner 1, Derek Herrington 2, Fernando Marez 3, Chris Belem 6, Terrell Wise 13, Bryant Osbourne 2, AB Salas 1.

RAFT RIVER (65) — Keegan Chatburn 5, Chris Harper 3, Cutler Erickson 5, Ryan Spaeth 10, Rylee Spencer 19, Justin Schumann 12, Braxton Poole 4, Christian Lloyd 7.

Community School 54, Richfield 27

SHOSHONE — The ninth-seeded Cutthroats roared back from a slow start to win Monday’s North Side Conference tournament play-in game.

No. 8 Richfield led 13-9 after one quarter, but Community School outscored the Tigers 18-0 in the second quarter to take the lead for good.

Henry Pollock scored a game-high 18 points, while Shea Brokaw and Peter Morawitz each scored 11 for the Cutthroats (2-8), who will take on No. 1 Dietrich Tuesday at 3 p.m. back at Shoshone High School.

Justin Wood scored 13 points, and Ian Gill added 12 for Richfield, which finished the season with a 2-19 record.

-------------------

Community School 54, Richfield 27

Community School 9 18 12 15 — 54

Richfield 13 0 6 8 — 27

COMMUNITY SCHOOL (54) — Henry Pollock 18, Shea Brokaw 11, Colton Donovan 2, Jackson Giles 4, Caelin Bradshaw 2, Peter Morawitz 11, Jamie More 2, Walter Lafky

RICHFIELD (27) — Ian Gill 12, Justin Wood 13, Hayden Tree 2.

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments