Buhl Logo

Boys basketball

Buhl 46, Gooding 45

GOODING — The Indians held off the Senators for a Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference win.

Gooding led 21-17 at halftime, but a 19-9 third quarter gave Buhl the advantage, and the Senators’ comeback effort fell short.

“We had our chances to win it, we just didn’t make the shots when we needed to,” Gooding coach Chris Comstock said.

Adam Lauda and Carter Kelsey each scored 11 points for the Indians (5-7, 2-0), who play at Wood River on Monday.

Shawn Pamplona scored a game-high 16 points, and Cody Faulkner added 12 for the Senators (1-9, 0-3), who host Wood River on Saturday.

-------------------

Buhl 46, Gooding 45

Buhl 7 10 19 10 — 46

Gooding 5 16 9 15 — 45

BUHL (46) — Adam Lauda 11, Jaxon Tews 2, Payton Rodig 9, Carter Kelsey 11, Garett Montgomery 2, Austin Azevedo 1.

GOODING (45) — Jayden Mullins 2, Cody Faulkner 12, Logan Strom 6, Shawn Pamplona 16, Cayden Loveland 9.

Sugar-Salem 38, Filer 33

SUGAR CITY — The Diggers held off the Wildcats for a nonconference 3A win.

Nick Meyerhoeffer scored a game-high 20 points for Filer (7-4), which plays at Snake River on Saturday.

-------------------

Sugar-Salem 38, Filer 33

Filer 5 6 13 9 — 33

Sugar-Salem 13 9 3 13 — 38

FILER (33) — Garret Miskin 4, Nick Meyerhoeffer 20, Kaden Peron 3, Miguel Perez 1, Ashton Karel 3, Joe Barnes 2.

SUGAR-SALEM (38) — Dan Shirley 8, Drake 6, Travis Schwendiman 1, Hadley Miller 5, Chandler Pincock 8, Tom Baldwin 2, Michaelson 6, Kyler Handy 2.

Wendell 50, Murtaugh 49

MURTAUGH — Senior Angel Espino and junior Felipe Paniagua each scored 12 points, and Tristan Wert had 10 in Wendell’s first win of the season.

The top scorer for the game was Red Devil junior Guillermo Zavala with 13 points.

“It was an ugly game, especially for us,” said Murtaugh coach Clayton Nebeker. “We shot 24 percent from the field and 44 percent from the line. Wendell played good enough to win, and we didn’t.”

Murtaugh (6-8) travels to Community School on Tuesday. Wendell (1-11) hosts Shoshone on Jan. 22.

-------------------

Wendell 50, Murtaugh 49

Wendell 18 14 8 10 — 50

Murtaugh 8 14 9 18 — 49

WENDELL (50) — Mason Lawton 2, Angel Espino 12, Kyler Lukesh 8, Tristan Wert 10, Blake Hughes 4, Felipe Paniagua 12, Melvin Paniagua 2.

MURTAUGH (49) — Kolby McClure 6, Guillermo Zavala 13, Graden Dimond 7, Pablo Miranda 8, Austin Smith 4, Kade Setoki 5, Tyler Chatelain 6.

Valley 57, Oakley 37

HAZELTON — The Vikings pulled away from the Hornets in the second half for a Snake River Conference victory.

“Our defense was a little loose,” Oakley coach Juan Rodriguez said. “We’re excited to play them next time at home.”

Ben Christsensen scored a game-high 17 points, Jason Hardy had 16 and Alex Korom added 10 for Valley (9-3, 5-0), which hosts Gooding on Tuesday.

Jayden Palmer scored 13 points for Oakley (5-7, 3-2), which plays at Glenns Ferry on Thursday.

-------------------

Valley 57, Oakley 37

Oakley 9 13 6 9 — 37

Valley 15 11 14 17 — 57

OAKLEY (37) — Jayden Palmer 13, Jake Pulsipher 5, Max Alves 5, Gannon Critchfield 5, Caleb Arnell 3, Jace Robinson 2, Chandler Jones 2, Slater Sagers 2.

VALLEY (57) — Ben Christensen 17, Jason Hardy 16, Alex Korom 10, Zane Mussmann 6, Adam Elorrieta 2.

Hagerman 55, Shoshone 47

SHOSHONE — A 28-11 second quarter helped the Pirates earn their Snake River Conference win of the season.

Bryant Osbourne scored 16 points, and Caleb Owsley added 11 for Hagerman (4-5, 1-3), which hosts Glenns Ferry on Monday.

Patrick Taber scored a game-high 19 points, and Ethan Perry added 11 for Shoshone (5-7, 0-5), which hosts Carey on Tuesday.

-------------------

Hagerman 55, Shoshone 47

Hagerman 6 28 11 10 — 55

Shoshone 16 11 7 11 — 47

HAGERMAN (55) — Caleb Owsley 11, Derek Herrington 7, Fernando Marez 4, Chris Belem 7, Bryant Osbourne 16, AB Salas 6, KC Hainline 5.

Shoshone (47) — Patrick Taber 19, Joe Koonce 9, Tyson Chapman 3, Ethan Perry 11, Ramon Rubalcava 1, Andrew Sant 2, Denny Arroyo 2.

Raft River 41, Glenns Ferry 38

MALTA — Raft River’s defense was a major factor in the Snake River Conference win over the Pilots.

Glenns Ferry held the lead at the break 22-17, and Raft River won the second half 24-16.

“It was two equal teams just grinding it out,” said Raft River coach Brian Poole.

Rylee Spencer and Carson Grigg each led the Trojans with 14 points, the game-high.

Glenns Ferry (4-7, 2-2) is at Hagerman on Monday. Raft River (6-5, 3-2) is at Hagerman on Thursday.

-------------------

Raft River 41, Glenns Ferry 38

Glenns Ferry 11 11 3 13 — 38

Raft River 9 8 11 13 — 41

GLENNS FERRY (38) — Diego Gutierrez 5, Oscar Villavicencio 2, Shaye Grisham 2, Dillon Traudt 9, Carson Grigg 14, Kody Henslee 6.

RAFT RIVER (41) — Keegan Chatburn 3, Chris Harper 2, Cutler Erickson 3, Rylee Spencer 14, Justin Schumann 7, Braxton Poole 4, Christian Lloyd 4, Ryan Spaeth 4.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Twin Falls Christian Academy 43, Bliss 36

BLISS — Brad Brander scored a game-high 21 points to lead the Warriors to a win Friday night.

Kaleb Gabriel scored 16 points, and Sergio Covarrubias added 10 for Bliss (2-8), which hosts Jackpot, Nev., on Tuesday.

TFCA hosts Hansen on Monday.

-------------------

Twin Falls Christian Academy 43, Bliss 36

TFCA; 11 11 12 9 — 43

Bliss 7 11 5 13 — 36

TFCA (43) — Brad Brander 21, Nathaniel Roberson 5, Joseph Keifer 4, Gary Kincaid 3, Ethan Fenderson 3, Evan Walker 7.

BLISS (36) — Sergio Covarrubias 10, Chris Arizmendi 3, Kaleb Gabriel 16, Sven Rasmussen 2, Tica Carlos 5.

Girls Basketball

Jerome 49, Wood River 34

JEROME — A 15-2 first quarter built an insurmountable lead for the Tigers in their Great Basin Conference win.

“We came out strong,” Jerome coach Jeremy Munroe said. “Wood River battled the rest of the way. Our girls battled back.”

Mercedes Hill and Jordan Hill each scored 13 points for Jerome (6-11, 3-4), which hosts Burley on Tuesday.

Audra Mary scored 12 points, and Torie King added 11 for Wood River (4-11, 1-6), which hosts Canyon Ridge the same day.

-------------------

Jerome 49, Wood River 34

Wood River 2 10 6 16 — 34

Jerome 15 8 8 18 — 49

WOOD RIVER (34) — Torie King 11, Luci Cuellar 7, Sariah Nilsen 1, Patrea Topp 2, Payson Bennett 1, Audra Mary 12.

JEROME (49) — Ashley Cook 3, Tiffani Warren 8, Grace Capps 2, Nicole Cook 6, Mercedes Bell 13, Gracie Andersen 2, Jordan Hill 13, Chyanna Myers 2.

Dietrich 70, Castleford 19

DIETRICH — Dietrich had four players in double figures, with senior Quincie Christiansen posting a team-high 17 points, in the North Side Conference home win.

Seniors Jaxon Eggleston followed Christiansen with 12 points, KayLee Hendrix added 11 and sophomore Caylee Dilworth had 10.

Dietrich (9-3, 3-0) hosts Declo on Saturday, and Castleford (0-13, 0-3) hosts Camas County on Tuesday.

-------------------

Dietrich 70, Castleford 19

Castleford 3 2 5 9 — 19

Dietrich 18 28 16 8 —70

CASTLEFORD (19) — Alondra Rivera 3, Sydney Schoth 9, Maddy March 6, Grace Loman 1.

DIETRICH (70) — Madison Christiansen 2, KayLee Hendrix 11, Cassie Berthelson 6, Bailey Hubert 4, Brianna Astle 8, Caylee Dilworth 10, Jaxon Eggleston 12, Quincie Christiansen 17.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments