Buhl Logo

Girls basketball

Buhl 50, Filer 45

TWIN FALLS — The No. 2-seeded Indians advanced to the Sawtooth Central Idaho tournament championship game with Tuesday’s tight win over the No. 4 Wildcats at the College of Southern Idaho.

Buhl trailed by as many as eight points in the third quarter but rallied for the win.

“The girls got down and responded well to some of the adversity they went through,” Buhl coach Kody Bingham said. “They just gutted out a win tonight.”

The Indians’ Sage Eckert scored a game-high 19 points, and the Wildcats’ Ella Fischer had 16.

Filer (6-17) plays at Gooding on Monday in a loser-out game. The winner will face Buhl (15-7) in the district title game.

Gooding 49, Kimberly 45

TWIN FALLS — The No. 1-seeded Bulldogs saw their season end in Tuesday’s Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference tournament loser-out game at the College of Southern Idaho.

“We withstood their pressure, and our defense was really good,” Gooding coach Jysen Lancaster said. “It gives us confidence that we can beat any team on any night.”

Gooding’s Grace Parker scored a game-high 20 points, while Kimberly’s Meg Walker had 15 and Josie Schmitz added 12.

No. 3 Gooding (16-5) hosts No. 4 Filer on Monday in another loser-out game. The winner will face No. 2 Buhl next Wednesday in the district title game.

Kimberly finished the season with a 12-11 record.

“Hopefully they’ll grow from it and be ready for next year,” Kimberly coach Stanley Watts said.

-------------------

Gooding 49, Kimberly 45

Gooding 8 13 15 13 — 49

Kimberly 8 14 11 12 — 45

GOODING (49) — Gracie Faulkner 8, Riley Comstock 1, Erika Anthony 6, Grace Parker 20, Mallory Brown, Keely Wolf 7.

KIMBERLY (45) — Brinley Humphries 4, Tory Sievers 3, Annie Walker 4, Meg Walker 15, Josie Schmitz 12, Demee Rosenkrance 2, Hailey Chapa 3, Jesse Wadsworth 2.

Jerome 59, Wood River 42

JEROME — The No. 4-seeded Tigers cruised to a win over the No. 5 Wolverines in the first round of the Great Basin Conference tournament.

Jerome guards Nicole Cook and Abriana Hurtado returned after missing multiple games due to injury, and Mercedes Bell scored a game-high 22 points.

“Mercedes Bell played really well,” Jerome coach Jeremy Munroe said. “The girls came out and fought.”

Cook and Jordan Hill each added 10 points for the Tigers (7-14), who play at No. 1 Minico on Thursday.

Wood River hosts No. 6 Canyon Ridge the same day in a loser-out game.

-------------------

Jerome 59, Wood River 42

Wood River 10 8 5 19 — 42

Jerome 17 15 7 20 — 59

WOOD RIVER (42) — Torie King 11, Luci Cuellar 6, Sariah Nilsen 2, Grace Park 2, Patrea Topp 9, Payson Bennett 4, Audra Mary 9

JEROME (59) — Abriana Hurtado 9, Tiffani Warren 6, Nicole Cook 10, Mercedes Bell 22, Jordan Hill 10, Chyanna Myers 2.

Glenns Ferry 36, Valley 34

MURTAUGH — The No. 5-seeded Pilots opened the Snake River Conference tournament with a win over No. 4 Valley.

“It was a defensive battle,” said Glenns Ferry coach Rick Hance. “Both teams were pretty even in turnovers and fouls. We were down at half by seven, but the girls turned on an awesome defense in the second half.”

Senior MaKenna Hedelius scored a team-high 12 points for Glenns Ferry, and Valley freshman Bailey Stephens led all players with 13 points.

Glenns Ferry will play No. 1 Oakley in the semifinals on Thursday at 6 p.m., and Valley will play a loser-out game against Hagerman or Shoshone Saturday at 7:30 p.m.

-------------------

Glenns Ferry 36, Valley 34

Glenns Ferry 9 6 12 9 — 36

Valley 13 9 7 5 — 34

GLENNS FERRY (36) — MaKenna Hedelius 12, Luisa Garcia 6, Jenni Rodriguez 2, Sage Wootan 8, Talli Crone 4, Hannah Hedelius 2, Fabby Arevalo 2.

VALLEY (34) — Katie Johnson 8, Broganne Mangum 5, Makenna Kohtz 6, Bailey Stephens 13, Tory Lewis 2.

Hagerman 47, Raft River 44

MURTAUGH — No. 3-seeded Hagerman and No. 6 Raft River played a tough first=round game in the Snake River Conference tournament, with the Pirates getting the win behind 17 points and 16 rebounds from junior guard Alana Floyd.

“Alana has carried us, and we rely on her,” said Hagerman coach Derrick Lyons. “She hit some big free throws. It was a good, hard-fought game. Credit Raft River with playing us tough.”

The two teams were tied at the half 22-all. Raft River held the lead after three quarters, 36-32, but Hagerman won the game with 15 points in the fourth quarter, compared to eight for Raft River.

Elly Yore was also in double figures for Hagerman with 12 points. Raft River senior Amanda Carpenter posted 13 points, and Kamri Ottley followed with 11.

Hagerman will play Shoshone in the semifinals on Thursday at 7:30 p.m., and Raft River will play a loser-out game against Glenns Ferry or Oakley Saturday at 6 p.m.

-------------------

Hagerman 47, Raft River 44

Raft River 11 11 14 8 — 44

Hagerman 9 13 10 15 — 47

RAFT RIVER (44) — Kamri Ottley 11, Bailey Loughmiller 1, Ashlin Hansen 1, Jessie Ward 7, Carlee Boden 4, Amanda Carpenter 13, Audah Jones 3, Kassie Warr 4.

HAGERMAN (47) — Lizzy Scheller 9, Elly Yore 12, Josie Turner 1, Marina Acuna 8, Alana Floyd 17.

Carey 58, Richfield 12

CAREY — The Panthers cruised past the Tigers in the final regular season game for both teams.

Carey was led by Kodi Green with a game-high 12 points.

“We were able to work on some offensive and defensive things,” said Carey coach Merrilee Sears. “Basically, we were just trying to keep everyone healthy.”

No. 1-seeded Carey will play No. 8 Castleford at 3 p.m. and No. 6 Richfield will play No. 3 Dietrich at 6 p.m. on Friday in the first round of the North Side Conference tournament at Shoshone High School.

-------------------

Carey 58, Richfield 12

Richfield 1 6 4 1 — 12

Carey 17 15 16 10 — 58

RICHFIELD (12) — Shelby Buckner 1, Kyndyl Allen 2, Emilee Prologo 1, Sydney Wacht 6, Tabitha Davis, Randa Allen 2.

CAREY (58) — Bailie Morey 2, Lindsey Morey 9, Shantell Chavez 7, Noelia Cruz 2, Rylee Smith 10, Athana Versis 5, Kylie Wood 8, Kodi Green 12, Felicity Black 3.

Hansen 64, Camas County 36

HANSEN — Camas County sophomore Ashlynn Whittle scored a game-high 17 points, and Hansen junior Yolanda Alaniz tallied 16 points in the final regular season game of the season for both teams.

No. 4-seeded Hansen will play No. 5 Murtaugh at 4:30 p.m. and No. 7 Camas County will face No. 2 Lighthouse Christian at 7:30 p.m. on Friday in the first round of the North Side Conference tournament at Shoshone High School.

-------------------

Hansen 64, Camas County 36

Camas County 12 8 3 13 — 36

Hansen 19 14 17 14 — 64

CAMAS COUNTY (36) — Megan Tews 2, Aisha Clarke 8, Ashlynn Whittle 17, Nakeia Fisk 2, Rayann Martin 6, Samantha McFadyen 1.

HANSEN (64) — Kendy Kenney 4, Amy Lasso 2, Adrianna Mireles 6, Neilani McDaniel 7, Haylee Pittman 8, Cassie Gibson 11, Sydney Brizuela 4, Shyla Brown 4, Martina Rimoldi 2, Yolanda Alaniz 16.

Dietrich 80, Castleford 42

CASTLEFORD — After an 18-14 first quarter, the Blue Devils pulled away from the Wolves for a North Side Conference win Tuesday night.

Cassie Berthelson scored a game-high 17 points, Caylee Dilworth had 15, Quincie Christiansen had 14 and KayLee Hendrix added 11 for Dietrich (14-6, 5-2), which earned the No. 3 seed at the district tournament and will host No. 6 Richfield Friday at 6 p.m. at Shoshone High School.

Maddy March scored 11 points for No. 8 Castleford (0-19, 0-7), which opens the tournament at 3 p.m. Friday against No. 1 Carey.

----------------------

Dietrich 80, Castleford 42

Dietrich 18 18 24 20 — 80

Castleford 14 9 14 5 — 42

DIETRICH (80) — M. Christiansen 2, K. Hendrix 11, C. Berthelson 17, B. Hubert 6, B. Astle 6, C. Dilworth 15, J. Eggleston 9, Q. Christiansen 14.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

CASTLEFORD (42) — V. Cardona 2, A. Rivera 9, J. Lilly 2, S. Schoth 9, M. March 11, G. Loman 5, Zailee Poulson 2, Aubrey Mahannah 2.

Boys basketball

Wendell 42, Gooding 39

WENDELL — The Trojans used a strong second half to down Gooding by three points.

Blake Hughes led the comeback, scoring all of his game-high 16 points in the second half, including three 3-pointers.

Shawn Pamplona and Cayden Loveland each scored 10 points to lead Gooding (2-13, 0-5), who will play at Buhl on Friday for an SCIC matchup.

Wendell (2-15, 0-2) will travel to Kimberly on Friday.

Dietrich 64, Community School 29

DIETRICH — The Blue Devils moved to 17-1 overall and 8-0 in North Side Conference play with the home win over the Cutthroats.

“Community School has a competitive program,” said Dietrich coach Wayne Dill. “They are a program on the move up with a lot of good young kids.”

Kade Shaw posted a game-high 22 points for Dietrich, and fellow senior Slade Dill chipped in 17 points and had eight rebounds. Community School was led by Peter Morawitz with 11 points.

Community School hosts Twin Falls Christian Academy on Thursday, and Dietrich is at Rockland on Saturday.

-------------------

Dietrich 64, Community School 29

Community School 8 7 6 8 — 29

Dietrich 17 17 29 1 — 64

COMMUNITY SCHOOL (29) — Henry Pollock 7, Shea Brokaw 9, Peter Morawitz 11, Levi Wood 2.

DIETRICH (64) — Tel Shaw 2, Brady Power 2, Payden Zimmers 2, Raygn Robertson 2, Kyler Robertson 2, Kade Shaw 22, Slade Dill 17, Lon Page 8, Andy Power 6, Manny Cabrera 1.

Carey 63, Richfield 29

CAREY — The Panthers rolled to a North Side Conference home win Tuesday night.

Hayden Wayment scored a game-high 12 points, while Houston Hennefre and Kaden Koudelka each added 11 for Carey (15-4, 8-1), which plays at Glenns Ferry on Monday to end the regular season.

Richfield (2-16, 1-6) plays at North Gem on Wednesday.

-------------------

Carey 63, Richfield 29

Richfield 13 5 7 4 — 29

Carey 23 20 6 14 — 63

RICHFIELD (29) — Marco Juarez 3, Angel Melendrez 2, Ian Gill 1, Jacob Whiteshell 8, Justin Wood 9, Hayden Tree 6.

CAREY (63) — Roy Peck 3, Tanner Mecham 2, Carson Simpson 2, Brigham Parke 4, Kaden Koudelka 11, D.J. Parke 4, Houston Hennefer 11, Raymond Peck 2, Bryan Vargas 6, Hayden Wayment 12, Max Dilworth 6.

Hansen 61, Camas County 56

HANSEN — Camas County sophomore guard Trey Smith finished with 30 points, including five 3-pointers, and Remington Kramer downed 18 in the Mushers’ North Side Conference loss to the Huskies.

Hansen freshman Johnathan Camarillo scored 16 points, followed by senior Tuff Huizar with 14 and Paxton Stimpson with 12. Hansen finished 16-for-25 from the free-throw line, and Camas County was 7-for-20.

Hansen (6-12, 3-4) is at Sho-Ban on Saturday, and Camas County is at Lighthouse Christian on Monday.

-------------------

Hansen 61, Camas County 56

Camas County 12 11 19 14 — 56

Hansen 18 13 14 16 — 61

CAMAS COUNTY (56) — Erik Robles 4, Michael Brown 2, Remington Kramer 18, Trey Smith 30, Colby Thompson 2.

HANSEN (61) — Paxton Stimpson 12, Tuff Huizar 14, Chase Ellison 9, Kade Pinther 2, Johnathan Camarillo 16, Kaedyn Hancock 8.

Wrestling

Kimberly 51, Gooding 33

98: Brogan Leckenby (K) by forfeit; 106: Carter McLaughlin (G) by forfeit; 113: Double Forfeit 120: Wes Shaw (G) pin Jonah Bacon, 4:00; 126: Hunter Demerly (K) pin Yusef Benkahla, 1:37; 132: Dabid Romero (G) over Travis Erickson, 2:34; 138: Riley Hallett (K) pin Teegan Baumann, 1:23; 145: Carson Schvaneveldt (K) by forfeit; 152: Michael Coy (K) pin Dale Shaw, 0:29; 160: Alan Palmer (K) by forfeit; 170: Jake Hardy (K) dec. Nathan Pauls, 6-2; 182: Hunter O`Berg (K) by forfeit; 195: Kaden Buhler (K) by forfeit; 220: Elliott Whiting (G) pin Eric Cisneros, 2:44; 285: Rodrigo Romero (G) SV-1 Tito Garcia, 4-2; 285: Jake McGinnis (G) pin Tito Garcia, 1:11

Kimberly 57, Mountain Home 23

98: Brogan Leckenby (K) pin Kobie Jewett, 106: Double Forfeit 113: Gage Wilson (MH) by forfeit; 120: Jonah Bacon (K) by forfeit; 126: Hunter Demerly (K) by forfeit; 132: Jacob Herrboldt (MH) tech fall Travis Erickson, 17-2; 138: Riley Hallett (K) dec. Hunter Thornburg, 3-0; 145: Tyler Hardin (MH) pin Carson Schvaneveldt; 152: Michael Coy (K) by forfeit; 160: Alan Palmer (K) by forfeit; 170: Jake Hardy (K) pin Marcus Robinson; 182: Hunter O`Berg (K) pin Miguel Fuentes; 195: Kaden Buhler (K) by forfeit; 220: C.J. Ortiz (MH) pin Eric Cisneros; 285: Tito Garcia (K) pin Max Juarez

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments