Great Basin Conference

Boys Soccer, 2016

All-Conference Team

Coach of the Year: Jacob Wood, Jerome

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Seth Pearce, Wood River, 12; Sagar Bhattarai, Canyon Ridge, 11

Defensive Player of the Year: Jose Rocha, Jerome, 12

First Team

Edgar Anguiano, Burley, 11; Jesus Cardenas, Burley, 11; Jair Garibay, CRHS, 11; Leo Triana, CRHS, 10; Ivan Arevalo, Jerome, 12; Jose Conrado, Jerome, 12; Juan Aguilar, Minico, 12; Alex Gil, Minico, 12; Adnan Sose, TFHS, 12; Xander Escobedo, TFHS, 12; Sergio Bacon, TFHS, 12; Michael Madsen, WRHS, 12; Jose Quinones, WRHS, 11

Second Team

Alex Roman, Burley, 12; Erik Marquez, Burley, 11; Abdelgadir Mohamed, CRHS, 11; Esequiel Cabrera, CRHS, 11; Juan Rocha, Jerome, 12; Jose Romero, Jerome, 11; Tychicus Schneider, TFHS, 12; Cody Bolster, TFHS, 12; Josh Morton, TFHS, 12; Alex Leon, WRHS, 12; Taylor Koth, WRHS, 11;

Honorable Mention

Corbin Hawkes, Burley, 10; Elias Magana, Burley, 11; Victor Gurung, CRHS, 10; Loveson Pokhrel, CRHS, 10; Jake Link, Minico, 10; Nic Vazquez, Jerome, 12; Mario Flores, Jerome, 12; Ernesto Salinas, TFHS, 12; Zebediah Miller, TFHS, 12; Garrett McInnes, TFHS, 12; Fernando Cardoso-Perez, TFHS, 12; Sean Davitt, WRHS, 12; Mario Macias, WRHS, 10; Clay Cutler, WRHS, 12.

Girls Soccer, 2016 All-Conference Team

Co-Coaches of the Year: Doug Stouffer, Wood River; Katie Kauffman, Twin Falls

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Offensive Player of the Year: Jesse Cole Wood River 12

Defensive Player of the Year: Tiana Thueson, Twin Falls, 12

First Team

Clarissa Henderson, CRHS, 12; Alexis DeWalt, CRHS, 12; Charlotte Nyblade, Burley, 12; Makali Nance, Jerome, 9; Fritzie Saz, Jerome, 12; Madison Glascock, TFHS, 11; Lexi Rierson, TFHS, 11; Madison Bailey, TFHS, 9; Taycee Harper, Minico, 10; Megan Johnston, WRHS, 12; Lupita Patlan, WRHS, 11.

Second Team

Kaitlyn Holt, Burley, 12; Caitlyn Crist, CRHS, 11; Valencia Smith, CRHS, 12; Ariana Human-McKinnon, CRHS, 11; Mayra Jara, Jerome, 12; Kaela McClure, Jerome, 12; Chayse Avalos, TFHS, 12; Lucy Murphy, TFHS, 11; Ellie Jackson, TFHS, 11; Audra Mary, WRHS, 10; Emily Thayer, WRHS, 11.

Honorable Mention

Savannah Searle, Burley, 11; Alexis Waters, Burley, 12; Jade Higley, CRHS, 11; Jealsy Simons, CRHS, 12; Heidi Madera, Jerome, 12; Mila Chavez, Jerome, 12; Katy Avila, Jerome, 12; Leslie Varela, TFHS, 12; Marie Plouy, TFHS, 12; Sidnee Naerebout, TFHS, 9; Katelyn Williams, TFHS, 11; Scout Hutchison, WRHS, 11; Leah Thayer, WRHS, 11.

0
0
0
1
0

Load comments