1A DII Boys State Basketball Championship - Dietrich Vs. Genesis Prep

Dietrich’s bench erupts after Slade Dill scores against Genesis Prep during the 1A DII state basketball championship game Saturday morning, March 4, 2017, at the Ford Idaho Center in Nampa.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

The first state media poll of the 2017-18 high school boys basketball season was released on Tuesday.

Dietrich, the 1A Division II state-runner up last season, is expected to contend once again. The Blue Devils finished No. 2 in the media poll behind Genesis Prep, which beat them in March for the state title.

Dietrich’s North Side Conference opponent Carey was ranked No. 5 in the 1A-DII poll.

In the 4A poll, Burley was ranked tied for fourth, and its Mini-Cassia rival Minico received two points.

Gooding finished just outside of the 3A top five with nine points, and Declo was tied for fifth with two teams in 2A.

Valley received a first-place vote and was ranked fourth in the 1A Division I poll, while Oakley received five points and Raft River received two.

FIRST STATE BOYS BASKETBALL MEDIA POLL

Class 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Post Falls (6) 0-0 40

2. Rocky Mountain (1) 1-0 32

3. Boise (2) 1-0 30

4. Borah 1-0 11

5. Highland 0-0 10

Others receiving votes: Centennial 6, Hillcrest 4, Lewiston 1, Madison 1.

Class 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Preston (8) 1-0 44

t-2. Bishop Kelly 0-1 27

t-2. Skyview (1) 1-0 27

t-4. Vallivue 0-1 13

t-4. Burley 0-1 13

Others receiving votes: Lakeland 8, Minico 2, Century 1.

Class 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Snake River (9) 0-0 45

2. Kellogg 0-0 29

3. Sugar-Salem 0-0 21

4. Fruitland 0-0 12

5. Payette 0-0 11

Others receiving votes: Gooding 9, Shelley 4, Parma 3, Weiser 1.

Class 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Bear Lake (9) 0-0 45

2. Ririe 0-0 29

3. Nampa Christian 0-0 16

4. Firth 0-0 14

t-5. St. Maries 0-0 7

t-5. Declo 0-0 7

t-5. Grangeville 0-0 7

Others receiving votes: North Fremont 4, Soda Springs 3, New Plymouth 2, Orofino 1.

Class 1A Division I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Lapwai (6) 0-0 38

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

2. Ambrose (2) 0-0 28

3. Prairie 0-0 22

4. Valley (1) 0-0 19

5. Grace 0-0 9

Others receiving votes: Horseshoe Bend, Oakley 5, Raft River 2, Challis 1.

Class 1A Division II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts

1. Genesis Prep (8) 0-0 44

2. Dietrich 0-0 32

3. Rockland (1) 0-0 23

4. Council 0-0 13

5. Carey 0-0 9

Others receiving votes: Butte County 6, North Gem 3, Tri-Valley 3, Logos 2.

Voters:

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Victor Flores, Times-News

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

Luke O’Roark, Post Register

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments