Football media day

From left, Minico Spartan football players Garrett Behunin, John Perrigot, Juan Ruiz, Nicky Caldera, Fernando Larios and Tim Miller pose for a portrait July 25 at The Voice office in Burley.

PAT SUTPHIN, TIMES-NEWS

For the first and final time this season, the Minico High School football team cracked the top five in the 4A classification of the state media poll.

The Spartans received eight points in the final media poll of 2017, released Tuesday. They leapfrogged Emmett, which lost to Century last week in the first round of 4A state playoffs. Minico hosts Century on Friday.

Declo (2A) and Carey (1A Division II) both held steady at No. 1 in their respective classifications after easy wins in the first round of the playoffs.

Gooding remained No. 3 in 3A and Oakley stayed at No. 2 in 1A Division I as they prepare for their playoff openers this weekend.

Oakley’s Snake River Conference adversary Valley went from unranked to No. 5.

Kimberly (3A) and Raft River (1A-DI) each received three points.

FINAL STATE MEDIA POLL

CLASS 5A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

t-1. Coeur d’Alene (6) 7-2 49 t-1

t-1. Mountain View (5) 9-0 49 t-1

3. Rocky Mountain 8-2 31 3

4. Highland 7-1 16 4

5. Eagle 7-2 13 —

Others receiving votes: Capital 3, Post Falls 3, Madison 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Skyview (11) 9-0 55 1

2. Skyline 8-2 39 2

3. Bishop Kelly 8-2 31 3

4. Middleton 7-3 28 4

5. Minico 7-2 8 —

Others receiving votes: Emmett 2, Idaho Falls 1, Century 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Fruitland (10) 9-0 54 1

2. Shelley (1) 7-1 42 2

3. Gooding 8-1 36 3

4. Homedale 7-2 19 4

5. Sugar-Salem 7-2 9 5

Others receiving votes: Kimberly 3, Snake River 2.

CLASS 2A

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Declo (10) 10-0 54 1

2. Aberdeen (1) 9-0 45 2

3. Grangeville 7-2 30 3

4. West Side 7-2 23 4

5. Firth 6-3 11 5

Others receiving votes: St. Maries 1, New Plymouth 1.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Genesee (10) 8-0 54 1

2. Oakley (1) 7-1 44 2

3. Prairie 8-1 34 3

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

4. Challis 7-2 17 —

5. Valley 6-3 9 —

Others receiving votes: Lapwai 4, Raft River 3.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Team (1st-place votes) W-L Pts Pvs

1. Carey (8) 9-0 49 1

2. Deary (1) 9-0 43 2

3. Tri-Valley (2) 8-0 37 3

4. Kendrick 7-2 15 4

5. Salmon River 6-2 12 5

Others receiving votes: Butte County 9.

VOTERS

Matt Harris, IdahoSports.com

Mark Nelke, Coeur d’Alene Press

Dave Nichols, Spokesman-Review

Fred Davis, Blackfoot Morning News

Michael Lycklama, Idaho Statesman

Byron Edelman, Lewiston Tribune

Victor Flores, (Twin Falls) Times-News

Luke O’Roark, (Idaho Falls) Post Register

Paul Kingsbury, IdahoSports.com

Michael Guise, Idaho State Journal

Brandon Walton, Idaho Press-Tribune

0
0
1
0
0

Load comments