Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Gooding Logo

CAREY — What’s a little mud and rain in high school rodeo?

After a wet and muddy weekend in Carey, there were no changes at the top of the all-around standings in the District V rodeo. Jett Parke from Gooding picked up 54 points for a total of 197 and holds a 33-point lead over Breyana Dubray-Mller (164) from Eureka, Nev.

Jaylan Thomason from Bliss accumulated 39 points and moved from fifth into third place with a total of 135.5 points. Thomason had three first-place finishes, winning poles both Friday and Saturday and barrels on Saturday. She also added a fifth in barrels on Friday.

The leader in the boys all-around, Cody Faulkner from Gooding, added 19 points in Carey for a total of 139. Faulkner had a second in tie down and made a 56-point ride to win saddle bronc on Friday.

Waid Dalton from Shoshone is second with 96 points, and Dietrich cowboy Wes Shaw is third with 87.

Battle for girls all-around title continues in District VI

BURLEY — With the district finals only a week away, Oakley cowgirl Zoie Bedke (380.50) put together a big weekend in wet conditions, scoring 68.5 points and cutting the lead held by McKenna Cleverley (381) from Minico to a half a point.

Cleverley scored 55 points, including four first-place finishes: two in barrels and two in poles. She also added a second and sixth in goats and a 10th in breakaway, giving her a total of 381 points. Bedke had first places in breakaway and goats. She also added a third in barrels, fourth in poles, a tie for fourth in goats, second in breakaway and a pair of seconds in team roping with partner Brey Yore from Minico.

Haven Jones from Filer is third with 331 points, and Talon Clark from Castleford is fourth at 330.5.

Yore has a comfortable lead on the boys all-around with 270 points. Second place Jake Pulsipher of Oakley has 217 points, and Keegan Chatburn from Raft River is third at 202.

The District VI rodeo will return to Burley this weekend for the district finals. The Friday performance will start at 7 p.m. On Saturday, a slack will be held at 9 a.m., and the performance will take place at 1 p.m.

—————

District V schools: Belluvue (B), Bliss (BL), Buhl (BU), Dietrich (D), Filer (F), Gooding (G), Grandview (GR), Hagerman (H), Jerome (J), Ketchum (K), King Hill (KH), Meridian (M), Mountain Home (MH), Elko, Nevada (E), Eureka, Nevada (EU), New Plymouth (NP), Paul (P), Richfield (R), Shoshone (S), Wendell (W), Wood River (WR)

Saturday Results

Bareback riding: No qualified rides.

Barrel racing: 1. Jaylan Thomason, (BL), 18.710 seconds: 2. Kayla Perkins, (D), 18.883; 3. Tawny Wight, (J), 19.117; 4. Sydney Gough, (G), 19.187; 5. Jett Parke, (G), 19.292; 6. Kegan Reynolds, (MH), 19.391; 7. Elly Yore, (H), 19.452; 8. Randa Allen, (R), 19.469; 9. Payson Bennett, (B), 19.504; 10. Mikayla Yore, (M), 19.650.

Breakaway roping: 1. Lexi Simper, (G), 2.69 seconds; 2. Jett Parke, (G), 2.88; 3. Randa Allen, (R), 3.06; 4. Kylee Perkins, (D), 3.60; 5. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 4.10; 6. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 4.13; 7. Sidnee Auge, (E), 6.18; 8. 8.84.

Bull riding: No qualified rides.

Goat tying: 1. Jett Parke, (G), 8.71 seconds; 2. Gracie Faulkner, (G), 9.09; 3. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 9.59; 4. Codi Ann Park, (NP), 9.64; 5. Harlee Manning, (WR), 10.41; 6. Haydn Brunson, (G), 10.46; 7. Mikayla Yore, (M), 11.34; 8. Morgan Spies, (MH), 12.99; 9. Cheyenne Johns, (KH), 14.30; 10. Sidnee Auge, (E), 14.43.

Pole bending: 1. Jaylan Thomason, (B), 22.009 seconds; 2. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 22.257; 3. Tawny Wight, (J), 22.409; 4. Kylee Perkins, (D), 22.777; 5. Laney Owen, (G), 23.177; 6. Gracie Faulkner, (G), 23.254; 7. Elly Yore, (H), 23.271; 8. Jacie Kimball, (J), 23.368; 9. Sydney Gough, (G), 23.518; 10. Jett Parke, (G), 24.159.

Saddle bronc: 1. Ketch Southwick (J), 39 points;

Steer wrestling: 1. Ketch Southwick (J), 16.10 seconds.

Team roping: 1. Elly Yore, (H), 16.73 seconds; 2. Kylee Perkins(D)/ Kayla Perkins(D), 17.41.

Tie down roping: 1. Waid Dalton, (S), 13.08 seconds; 2. Cody Faulkner, (G), 18.20; 3. Kolten Wells, (D), 20.56.

Friday Results

Bareback riding: No qualified rides.

Barrel racing: 1. Randa Allen, (R), 18.492 seconds; 2. Kylee Evans, (G), 18.849; 3. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 18.870; 4. Kayla Perkins, (D), 18.917; 5. Jaylan Thomason, (J), 18.935; 6. Cheyenne Johns, (KH), 18.987; 7. Mikayla Yore, (M), 19.039; 8. Sydney Gough, (G), 19.063; 9. Jett Parke, (G), 19.134; 10. Payson Bennett, (B), 19.149.

Breakaway roping: 1. Haydn Brunson, (G), 2.91 seconds; 2. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 3.34; 3. Jett Parke, (G), 4.70; 4. Codi Ann Park, (NP), 4.71; 5. Kayla Perkins, (D), 5.05; 6. Randa Allen, (R), 5.48.

Bull riding: 1. Nathaniel Connell, (R), 49 points; 2. Blaine Wiggins, (F), 48.

Goat tying: 1. Jett Parke, (G), 9.27 seconds; 2. Lexi Simper, (G), 9.31; 3. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 10.86; 4. Sidnee Auge, (E), 11.44; 5. Harlee Manning, (WR), 11.46; 6. Mikayla Yore, (M), 11.52; 7. Morgan Spies, (MH), 12.27; 8. Jaylan Thomason, (B), 13.47; 9. Cheyenne Johns, (KH), 13.52; 10. Haydn Brunson, (G), 14.39.

Pole bending: 1. Jaylan Thomason, (B), 21.396 seconds; 2. Tawny Wight, (J), 21.961; 3. Aspen Stinemates, (W), 22.137; 4. Laney Owen, (G), 22.463; 5. Breyana Dubray-Mller, (EU), 22.571; 6. Kylee Evans, (G), 22.707; 7. Lexi Simper, (G), 23.123; 8. Kynlei Sneddon, (P), 24.093; 9. Lydia Miller, (BU), 24.224; 10. Sydney Gough, (G), 24.234.

Saddle bronc: 1. Cody Faulkner, (G), 56 points.

Steer wrestling: 1. Hunter McMurdo, (B), 9.34.

Team roping: 1. Waid Dalton(D)/Seth Dalton(D), 9.92 seconds; 2. Nathaniel Connell(R)/Ryan Bingham(W), 16.00; 3. Jett Parke(G)/ Haydn Brunson(G), 22.970; 4. Tel Shaw(D)/Wes Shaw(D), 25.46.

Tie down roping: 1. Waid Dalton, (D), 15.52 seconds; 2. Kolten Wells, (D), 19.48; 3. Tel Shaw, (D), 27.90.

—————

District VI schools: Burley (B), Canyon Ridge (CR), Castleford (C), Declo (D), Filer (F), Kimberly (K), Minico (M), Oakley (O), Raft River (RR)

Saturday Results

Bareback riding: 1. Beau Southern, (RR), 63 points.

Barrel racing: 1. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 18.667 seconds; 2. Brinn Bowman, (F), 19.005; 3. Zoie Bedke, (O), 19.07; 4. Talon Clark, (C), 19.062; 5. Timber Dennis, (M), 19.075; 6. Madelyn Vanderpol, (K), 19.329; 7. Tandee Cutler, (O), 19.386; 8. Jesse Ward, (RR), 19.425; 9. Lane Hale, (M), 19.533; 10. Jesse Wadsworth, (K), 19.556.

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Breakaway roping: 1. Zoie Bedke, (O), 3.55 seconds; 2. Jesse Wadsworth, (K), 4.00; 3. Aubryn Bedke, (O), 4.38; 4. Haven Jones, (F), 4.68; 5. Jesse Ward, (RR), 5.31; 6. Talon Clark, (C), 6.06; 7. Tristynn Lloyd, (O), 21.81; 8. Grace Smith, (RR), 30.29; 9. Shelby Hurd, (O), 38.67.

Bull riding: 1. Dixon Fehlman, (RR), 71 points; 2. Wyatt Bruesch, (RR), 46; 3. Beau Southern, (RR), 36.

Goat tying: 1. Zoie Bedke, (O), 8.67 seconds; 2. Talon Clark, (C), 9.35; 3. Jesse Wadsworth, (K), 10.76; 4. Haven Jones, (F), 11.78; 5. Brittany Murad, (B), 11.98; 6. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 12.01; 7. Grace Smith, (RR), 12.36; 8. Kendy Kenney, (K), 12.91; 9. Lane Hale, (M), 12.98; 10. Taylor Seaweard, (C), 14.25.

Pole bending: 1. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 21.556 seconds; 2. Tandee Cutler, (O), 23.516; 3. Jesse Ward, (RR), 23.522; 4. Zoie Bedke, (O), 23.703; 5. Meghan Lewis, (C), 24.021; 6. Talon Clark, (C), 24.358; 7. Shelby Hurd, (O), 24.463; 8. Grace Hall, (F), 24.768; 9. Renee Scott, (M), 25.363; 10. Janie Toner, (M), 25.523.

Saddle bronc: 1. McCall Hopkins, (K), 60 points; 2. Audie Zimmers, (C), 58; 3. Basin Bench, (O), 49; 4. Gage Campbell, (F), 45.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 5.00 seconds; 2. Briggs Tolle, (B), 6.56; 3. Keegan Chatburn,(RR), 10.75; 4. Brey Yore, (M), 13.27.

Team roping: 1. Aubryn Bedke(O)/Brett Bartholomew(F), 9.66 seconds; 2. Zoie Bedke(O)/Brey Yore(M), 28.47.

Tie down roping: 1. Briggs Tolle, (B), 12.86 seconds; 2. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 16.03; 3. Tate Cranney, (O), 17.04; 4. Brey Yore, (M), 18.06; 5. Rylee Spencer, (RR), 23.17; 6. Ryn Severe, (O), 36.50.

Friday Results

Bareback riding: No qualified rides.

Barrel racing: 1. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 17.724 seconds; 2. Madelyn Vanderpol, (K), 18.284; 3. Timber Dennis, (M), 18.333; 4. Brinn Bowman, (F), 18.376; 5. Talon Clark, (C), 18.446; 6. Tandee Cutler, (O), 18.712; 7. Lane Hale, (M), 19.136; 8. Aubryn Bedke, (O), 19.167; 9. Grace Hall, (F), 19.266; 10. Renee Scott, (M), 19.272.

Breakaway roping: 1. Jesse Wadsworth, (K), 3.23 seconds; 2. Zoie Bedke, (O), 4.08; 3. Ashtyn Hurd, (O), 5.55; 4. Haven Jones, (F), 5.67; 5. Jesse Ward, (RR), 5.86; 6. Talon Clark, (C), 6.37; 7. Tristynn Lloyd, (O), 6.50; 8. Aubryn Bedke, (O), 12.53; 9. Taylor Seaweard, (C), 21.07; 10. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 28.81.

Bull riding: 1. Rowdy Hopkins, (K), 65 points; 2. Dixon Fehlman, (RR), 59; 3. Beau Southern, (RR), 54; 4. Jeb Ireland, (C), 45.

Goat tying: 1. Jesse Wadsworth, (K), 8.33 seconds; 2. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 9.52; 3. Taylor Seaweard, (C), 10.13; 4. (tie)Talon Clark, (C), and Zoie Bedke, (O), 10.72; 6. Lane Hale, (M), 11.06; 7. Haven Jones, (F), 13.65; 8. Janie Toner, (M), 15.11; 9. Grace Smith, (RR), 17.76; 10. Brittany Murad, (B), 18.25.

Pole bending: 1. McKenna Cleverley, (M), 20.486 seconds; 2. Brinn Bowman, (F), 22.212; 3. Tandee Cutler, (O), 22.511; 4. Grace Hall, (F), 22.737; 5. Haven Jones, (F), 22.821; 6. Meghan Lewis, (C), 22.990; 7. Tristynn Lloyd, (O), 23.095; 8. Shelby Hurd, (O), 23.129; 9. Gracie Hutchison, (B), 23.551; 10. Nikki Labrie, (C), 24.043.

Saddle bronc: 1. McCall Hopkins, (K), 56 points; 2. Audie Zimmers, (C), 47.

Steer wrestling: 1. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 6.60 seconds; 2. Briggs Tolle, (B), 7.29; 3. Keegan Chatburn, (RR), 15.29.

Team roping: 1. Garet Jardine(F)/Keegan Chatburn(RR), 13.28 seconds; 2. Zoie Bedke(O)/Brey Yore(M), 13.717; 3. Basin Bench(O)/Talon Clark(C), 14.86; 4. Tate Cranney(O)/ Jake Pulsipher(O), 24.82; 5. Jesse Ward(RR)/Garrett Hutchison(RR), 27.71; 6. Jesse Wadsworth(K)/Taylor Seaweard,(C), 32.89; 7. Jeb Ireland(C)/ Aaron Champneys(K), 43.66.

Tie down roping: 1. Ryn Severe, (O), 11.89 seconds; 2. Tate Cranney, (O), 13.64; 3. Jake Pulsipher, (O), 16.32; 4. Keegan Chatburn, (RR), 16.61; 5. Brey Yore, (M), 20.89.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments