4A District IV Boys Cross-Country

Twin Falls’ Cannon Leavitt leads the pack during the boys 4A District 4 cross-country meet Wednesday, Oct. 19, 2016, at the Jerome Country Club.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

Twin Falls High School followed up another dominant cross country season with a bunch of all-conference and all-state selections.

Bruins senior Cannon Leavitt was named the District 4 boys runner of the year, and his sophomore teammate Mattalyn Geddes received the girls runner of the year honor. Geddes and Leavitt also made the District 4 all-state teams after finishing first and third, respectively, at the individual 4A state races.

The full all-conference and all-state teams for District 4 can be found below.

+1 
XC - Great Basin Conference Championship Meet

Twin Falls’ Mattalyn Geddes crosses the finish line during the Great Basin Conference Championship meet Wednesday afternoon, Oct. 18, 2017, at CSI in Twin Falls. Geddes took first in the race.

DREW NASH photos, TIMES-NEWS

All-conference District 4 cross country teams

Boys runner of the year (based on state finish time): Cannon Leavitt, sr., Twin Falls (16:29.3)

Girls runner of the year (based on state finish time): Mattalyn Geddes, so., Twin Falls (19:03.2)

Boys first team (district finish time)

Ben Christensen, sr., Valley (16:31.0)

Johnny Hagenbuch, so., Community School (16:41.0)

Jacob Detemple, sr., Burley (16:52.9)

Kirby Heider, sr., Kimberly (16:53.0)

Cache Traveller, sr., Twin Falls (16:53.2)

Trajan Holtzen, jr., Canyon Ridge (16:53.8)

Koby Driscoll, jr., Jerome (16:54.0)

Boys second team (district finish time)

Cooper Traveller, sr., Twin Falls (16:54.6)

Daniel Butler, so., Buhl (16:55.0)

Andy Tolman, sr., Kimberly (16:58.0)

Mulugata Ande, sr., Canyon Ridge (17:06.2)

Shelby Harding, sr., Filer (17:08.0)

Tucker Burnham, jr., Twin Falls (17:08.0)

Henry Raff, sr., Community School (17:09.0)

Girls first team (district finish time)

Mary Kate Marshall, sr., Filer (19:55.0)

Kami Withers, sr., Twin Falls (20:03.5)

Brinlee Garling, so., Twin Falls (20:07.0)

Brinley Humphreys, so., Kimberly (20:10.0)

Kendra Benson, sr., Buhl (20:20.0)

Ashley Hutchinson, sr., Twin Falls (20:31.4)

Erika Kent, sr., Richfield (21:02.0)

Girls second team (district finish time)

Sophia Mazzoni, jr., Community School (21:09.0)

Kelsey Henry, jr., Valley (21:11.0)

Alyse Douglas, sr., Twin Falls (21:16.9)

Nicole Cook, sr., Jerome (21:23.3)

Keely Cranney, so., Oakley (21:42.0)

Lara Maccabee, so., Twin Falls (21:51.2)

Olivia Gines, sr., Wendell (21:56.0)

All-state District 4 cross country teams

1A boys (state finish time, place)

Ben Christensen, sr., Valley (16:11.25, 1)

Henry Raff, sr., Community School (16:37.0, 3)

Johnny Hagenbuch, so., Community School (16:44.83, 4)

Garrett Christensen, fr., Valley (17:26.24, 9)

Nathan Critchfield, sr., Oakley (17:29.82, 10)

Justin Silveiria, jr., Castleford (17:39.39, 10)

2A boys (state finish time, place)

Austin Hoopes, so., Declo (17:31.26, 11)

Wyatt Garner, sr., Declo (17:33.09, 13)

Duncan Blackmon, so., Declo (17:34.77, 14)

3A boys (state finish time, place)

Daniel Butler, so., Buhl (16:52.80, 6)

Kirby Heider, sr., Kimberly (17:06.15, 9)

Shelby Harding, sr., Filer (17:13.00, 12)

Owen Rogers, so., Gooding (17:18.87, 14)

Nielsen Lundgren, sr., Buhl (17:29.31, 20)

4A boys (state finish time, place)

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Cannon Leavitt, sr., Twin Falls (15:56.17, 3)

Jacob Detemple, so., Burley (16:25.96, 6)

Trajan Holtzen, jr., Canyon Ridge (16:28.58, 8)

Cache Traveller, sr., Twin Falls (16:39.03, 15)

Gabe Smith-Nilsen, sr., Wood River (16:43.99, 19)

1A girls (state finish time, place)

Natalya Babcock, fr., Butte County (19:27.18, 1)

Erika Kent, sr., Richfield (20:35.64, 4)

Kelsey Henry, jr., Valley (21:04.69, 7)

Keely Cranney, fr., Oakley (21:09.34, 8)

Sophia Mazzoni, fr., Community School (21:15.22, 9)

Azlyn Gillett, fr., Oakley (22:14.57, 17)

Olivia Quinton, so., Xavier Charter (22:44.24, 20)

2A girls

None

3A girls (state finish time, place)

Mary Kate Marshall, sr., Filer (19:38.58, 3)

Brinley Humphreys, so., Kimberly (19:56.72, 5)

Meg Walker, so., Kimberly (20:15.24, 8)

Serena Sheldon, sr., Buhl (20:17.06, 9)

Kendra Benson, sr., Buhl (20:24.20, 11)

Annie Walker, so., Kimberly (20:34.77, 13)

Keely Wolf, jr., Gooding (21:00.88, 20)

4A girls (state finish time, place)

Mattalyn Geddes, so., Twin Falls (18:22.46, 1)

Kami Withers, sr., Twin Falls (19:22.16, 5)

Nicole Cook, sr., Jerome (20:02.43, 15)

Ashley Hutchinson, sr., Twin Falls (20:06.20, 17)

Brinlee Garling, so., Twin Falls (20:13.84, 19)

1
0
0
0
1

Load comments