Boys soccer

Burley 5, Twin Falls 1

BURLEY — The Bobcats handled the Bruins for an important Great Basin Conference win.

Burley remained in third place in the conference standings and is one win (and a Canyon Ridge tie/loss) away from taking second place.

Burley led 2-0 at halftime of Wednesday’s game.

Jesse Cardenas scored twice, while Alan Quintanilla, Jaime Martinez and Salvador Cardenas each scored once for the Bobcats (7-4-1, 4-2-1), who play at Jerome Saturday.

Sergio Varela scored on a penalty kick for the Bruins (3-4-4, 2-2-3), who host Canyon Ridge on Thursday.

Canyon Ridge 6, Minico 0

RUPERT — The Riverhawks handled the Spartans again for a Great Basin Conference victory.

Canyon Ridge beat Minico 7-0 at home in their first meeting on August 30. As with that game, the Riverhawks scored five goals in the second half on Wednesday.

Abdelgadir Mohamed had a hat trick, while Mulugata Ande, Sagar Bhattarrai and Victor Gurung scored the other goals for Canyon Ridge (9-2, 5-2), which plays at rival Twin Falls on Thursday.

Minico (3-11, 0-8) hosts Wood River on Monday.

Wood River 3, Jerome 0

HAILEY — The Wolverines pitched their second shutout against the Tigers this season to maintain their first-place lead in the Great Basin Conference standings.

Wood River, which now has six shutouts this season, beat Jerome 2-0 on August 30.

Audari Tamayo scored two goals, and Brandon Garcia scored the other for the Wolverines (9-2-1, 6-2-1), who host Bonneville on Saturday.

Jerome (3-7-1, 2-4-1) hosts Burley on Saturday.

Girls soccer

Twin Falls 13, Burley 0

TWIN FALLS — The Bruins crushed the Bobcats to remain undefeated in Great Basin Conference play.

Twin Falls beat Burley 7-0 in their first meeting on August 30. The Bruins led 7-0 at halftime of Wednesday’s game.

Madison Glascock scored five goals, Madison Bailey, Anna Miller and Brinlee Stotts each scored two and Lucy Murphy and Elizabeth Plouy each scored one for the Bruins (9-2, 7-0), who play at rival Canyon Ridge on Thursday.

Burley (3-9, 2-6) plays at Jerome on Monday.

Canyon Ridge 12, Minico 0

TWIN FALLS — The Riverhawks rolled over the Spartans Wednesday for a Great Basin Conference win.

The score was 7-0 at halftime. No other details were available.

Canyon Ridge (6-4-1, 5-2) hosts rival Twin Falls on Thursday, and Minico (1-12, 0-8) plays at Wood River on Monday.

Wood River 3, Jerome 1

JEROME — The Wolverines beat the Tigers for the second time in as many games this season.

Wood River cruised 6-2 over Jerome at home on August 30.

Amelia Madsen (Lupita Patlan assist), Audra Mary (Emily Thayer assist) and Grace Parke scored for the Wolverines (8-4-1, 6-2), who play at Bonneville on Saturday.

Kimberly Castillo scored for the Tigers (3-8, 3-5), who play at Rigby the same day.

Volleyball

Burley 3, Jerome 0

BURLEY – The Bobcats rolled over the Tigers 25-6, 25-6, 25-13 for a Great Basin Conference win.

Ashley Shirley had nine aces and 12 digs, Makalya Tolman had eight kills and Kennedee Tracy and Quinlyn Ontiveros each had six kills for Burley (7-1, 4-1), which heads to the Bonneville Tournament this weekend.

Jerome (0-5 in conference) hosts Wood River on Wednesday.

Minico 3, Wood River 0

WOOD RIVER – The Spartans swept the Wolverines 25-11, 25-17, 26-24 for a Great Basin Conference win.

“We had set point (in the third set, but just couldn’t put it all together,” Wood River coach Jane Tuner said. “You definitely can’t win games when you don’t have very many kills.”

Stella Barsotti had five kills and two blocks for Wood River (10-8, 2-3), which plays at Jerome on Wednesday.

Minico (3-2 in conference) plays at the Bonneville Tournament this weekend.

Kimberly 3, Gooding 1

GOODING – The Bulldogs rebounded from a first-set loss and beat the Senators 19-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-18 for a Sawtooth Central Idaho Conference win on Wednesday.

“If we made a mistake, we just couldn’t get over it,” Gooding coach Tricia Adkinson said.

Erika Anthony had 27 assists, Laken Wolf and Grace Parker had 15 kills and 16 blocks for the Senators (6-2, 2-2), who play at Wendell on Monday.

“Sixteen blocks, that’s unheard of,” Adkinson said. “We don’t ever have games like that.”

Kimberly (4-0 in conference) plays at Wendell on Thursday.

Carey 3, Hansen 0

CAREY – The Panthers handled the Huskies in a 25-19, 25-9, 25-14 North Side Conference win on Wednesday.

“We executed a few new deals, offensive stuff that we’ve been working. Worked most of the time,” Carey coach Kathy Whitworth said. “Overall, we’re looking good.”

Kylie Wood had 20 assists, Shantell Chavez had five aces and 12 kills and Rylee Smith had seven kills, five blocks and one aces for the Panthers (8-4, 3-0), who play at Castleford next Thursday.

Hansen plays at Dietrich this Thursday.

Dietrich 3, Richfield 0

DIETRICH — The Blue Devils earned a North Side Conference win 25-17, 25-17, 25-2 on Wednesday.

Brianna Astle had 12 aces, Alexi Hagen had 15 assists, Jaxen Eggleston 10 kills Matigan Bingham had nine kills for the Devils (3-1 in conference), who host Hansen Thursday.

Richfield (1-3) plays at Lighthouse Christian on Tuesday.

Trap shoot

MILNER — The Oakley Trouble Shooters finished with the top team and individual scores during the third week of the Burley Bobcats Fall Trap League Tuesday at the Burley Trap and Sporting Clays gun range.

As a team, Oakley had 88 points, and Ryn Severe led the way on the individual side with 24 points. Teammate Jaxon Douglas had 23, and Trey Kiesel tied for third with 22.

Team scores: 1. Oakley Trouble Shooters 88, 2. Sawtooth Clay Dusters 85, 3. Minico Spartans 82, 4. Burley Bobcats 76

Oakley: Ryn Severe 24, Jaxon Douglas 23, Trey Kiesel 22, Jordan Poulton 19

Sawtooth: Jake Simon 22, Warren Loving 21, Colin MacGuffie 21, Sidney Tomlinson 21

Minico: Gage Skaggs 22, Garrett West 21, Jade Barendregt 20, Stone Pruett 19

Burley: Andrew Winningham 22, Jared Crane 20, Nate Mort 17, Hallie Reed 17

Late Saturday

Swimming

TWIN FALLS — Kimberly, Wood River and Mini-Cassia highlighted Saturday’s Twin Falls Invitational.

Kimberly won the boys team title, and Wood River held off Mini-Cassia for the girls title. The Bulldogs also finished third in the girls field, and the Wolverines finished third on the boys side.

Kimberly’s combined team score of 600 was tops of the tournament, ahead of Poky-Highland-Century (519) and Wood River (477).

The Deals of Wood River racked up several freestyle victories.

Maggie Deal took first place in the girls 200 freestyle, and she helped the Wolverines win two relays. Deal contributed to wins in the girls 200 and 400 freestyle relays.

On the boys side, Zach Deal also won the 200 freestyle, in addition to the 100 freestyle. Deal also led Wood River to first place in the boys 200 freestyle relay.

Wood River’s Sara Clayton won the 500 freestyle, as well.

Kimberly didn’t win as many individual races as the Wolverines, but the Bulldogs did capture first place in the 400 freestyle relay.

Mini-Cassia won the girls 200 medley relay, the girls 200 IM (Sydney Larsen) and the boys 100 breaststroke (Tyree Thomson)

Canyon Ridge’s Olivia Hall won the girls 100 butterfly and the 100 backstroke, while her teammate Andrew Dixon won the boys 100 breaststroke.

Jerome’s Cole Baker won the boys 50 freestyle.

Team scores

Boys: 1. Kimberly 361, 2. Poky-Highland-Century 325, 3. Wood River 193, 4. Canyon Ridge 192, 5. Mini-Cassia 162, 6. Twin Falls 149, 7. Jerome 133, 8. Gooding 42, 9. Dietrich 4

Girls: 1. Wood River 284, 2. Mini-Cassia 266, 3. Kimberly 239, 4. Twin Falls 233, 5. Poky-Highland-Century 194, 6. Canyon Ridge 148, 7. Mountain Home 80, 8. Jerome 32, 9. Shoshone 21, 10. North Gem 14, 11. Gooding 7, 12. Dietrich 3

Outbrain