Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Volleyball - Burley Vs. Twin Falls

Twin Falls' Tori Edwards spikes the ball on Burley during conference play Wednesday night, Sept. 27, 2017, at Twin Falls High School.

DREW NASH, TIMES-NEWS FILE PHOTO

Idaho’s first all-state high school volleyball team was announced Friday, and several District 4 players made the list.

The team was determined by volleyball coaches from across the state, and the Idaho Statesman compiled it. The full list, which includes players from every classification, is below.

CLASS 5A

FIRST TEAM

Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City

Ashley Kaufman, Lake City

Emily Greer, Eagle

Klaire Mitchell, Lake City

Lexi Garner, Madison

Makayla Sorensen, Bonneville

Miranda Lamb, Timberline

Sade Williams, Bonneville

SECOND TEAM

Alexis McMurtrey, Bonneville

Allison Munday, Post Falls

Hannah Wilson, Madison

Kalli Harris, Bonneville

Mahala Bradburn, Kuna

McKenzie Lee, Eagle

Sadie Lott, Bonneville

Sarah Lyons, Rocky Mountain

HONORABLE MENTION

Ashley Reyes, Lake City

Avery Turnage, Hillcrest

Hannah Belveal, Rocky Mountain

Jaidyn Kinneeveauk, Eagle

Jet Taylor, Rigby

Sadie Brooks, Hillcrest

Sydney Parks, Post Falls

CLASS 4A

FIRST TEAM

Annie Kaminski, Wood River

Dani Nay, Skyview

Kennedi Evans, Twin Falls

Morgan Bower, Skyview

Olivia Bradley, Skyview

Tori Edwards, Twin Falls

Whitney Bower, Skyview

Zoe Thiros, Century

SECOND TEAM

Brynn McKnight, Middleton

Chinma Njoku, Century

Jozie Crawford, Middleton

Karen Murphy, Skyview

Kennedee Tracy, Burley

Kylie Baumert, Twin Falls

Makayla Tolman, Burley

Natalie Sullivan, Bishop Kelly

HONORABLE MENTION

Grace Hicks, Sandpoint

Harley Carlisle, Preston

Jessica Whiteley, Preston

Taylia Stimpson, Minico

Zoey Wright, Pocatello

CLASS 3A

FIRST TEAM

Camber Dodson, Sugar-Salem

Celina Adams, Sugar-Salem

Desi Overacre, Kimberly

Harlee Speth, South Fremont

Kate Hardy, Fruitland

Olivia LeCheminant, South Fremont

Savanah Crane, Sugar-Salem

Zoey Brown, Kimberly

SECOND TEAM

Ellie Chastain, Parma

Emilee Clark, Priest River

Grace Parker, Gooding

Kayla Luke, Sugar-Salem

Kenzie Dean, Timberlake

Kylie Marneris, Timberlake

Micah Whittaker, Bonners Ferry

Molly Erskine, Fruitland

HONORABLE MENTION

Amaya Carter, Homedale

Harlee Meek, Priest River

Laken Wolf, Gooding

McKeeley Tonkin, Timberlake

Miranda Wenke, Bonners Ferry

Sarah Lundberg, Weiser

CLASS 2A

FIRST TEAM

Abby Schiess, Firth

Ashlee Adams, Firth

Britlynn Hubbard, Malad

Cammie Gee, Firth

Emma Clark, Melba

Halli Hannah, Malad

Kori Pentzer, Melba

Megan Yett, Nampa Christian

SECOND TEAM

Hailey Gee, Firth

Holly Golenor, Cole Valley Christian

Jordi Holdaway, West Jefferson

Mackenzie Hammond, St. Maries

Madison Bowers, Nampa Christian

Mauri Wade, West Side

Reagan Yamauchi, Soda Springs

Saige Kirkpatrick, West Jefferson

HONORABLE MENTION

Aidrie Voile, New Plymouth

Bayla Tripp, Malad

Dakotah Wilkes, St. Maries

Elia Burgan, New Plymouth

Jessica Raysten, West Side

Karissa Parker, Bear Lake

McKenna Gabriel, Cole Valley Christian

Morgan Laird, West Jefferson

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM

Amanda Smith, Ambrose

Jade Warren, Horseshoe Bend

Laura Parkinson, Challis

Lindsey Kwate, Troy

Madi Chesnut, Horseshoe Bend

Olivia Nelson, Troy

Rachael Mitton, Oakley

Syringa Riley, Horseshoe Bend

SECOND TEAM

Anna Druffel, Genesee

Courtney Burt, Genesee

Jaclyn Wybenga, Oakley

Leah Higgins, Prairie

Makinlee Cranney, Oakley

Monce Rivas, Shoshone

HONORABLE MENTION

Allysen Hygar, Ambrose

Blakely Payton, Oakley

Broganne Mangum, Valley

Rachael Wallen, Potlatch

Sage Wootan, Glenns Ferry

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM

Abigail Yadon, Watersprings

Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork

Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River

Conlin Coburn, Butte County

Haylee Grossman, Lighthouse Christian

Joanna Hayes, Watersprings

Meg Buxton, Butte County

Sabrina De Jong, Lighthouse Christian

SECOND TEAM

Bea Whitling, Logos

Brittany Schon, Council

Elaina Kiebert, Clark Fork

Emily Diaz, Salmon River

Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Christian

Maddie Wintz, Logos

Sherawn Brownlee, Butte County

Tausha Cummins, Butte County

Shantell Chavez, Carey

HONORABLE MENTION

Cheslie Testa, Council

Evie Waite, Rockland

Jaxen Eggleston, Dietrich

Keidi Anderson, Logos

Kinsey Isham, Butte County

Madalyn Permann, Rockland

Rosie Meyer, Logos

Rylee Mathison, Watersprings

Rylee Smith, Carey

Quincie Christiansen, Dietrich

Yolanda Alaniz, Hansen

2
0
0
0
0

Load comments