The Snake River Conference announced its all-conference football selections on Monday.

Oakley’s Kade Craner was named the coach of the year, while Valley junior quarterback Jason Hardy was the offensive player of the year, and Raft River senior lineman Braxton Poole was the defensive player of the year.

The SRC’s first team, second team and honorable mentions for offense and defense are below. The selections were determined by the conference’s coaches.

All-Snake River Conference football selections

Coach of the Year: Kade Craner, Oakley

Offensive Player of the Year: Jason Hardy, Valley

Defensive Player of the Year: Braxton Poole, Raft River

First Team offense

QB: Tate Cranney, Oakley

RB: Pete Bradshaw, Challis

RB: Quintin Ward, Raft River

WR: Zane Mussmann, Valley

WR: Chandler Jones, Oakley

WR: Rylee Spencer, Raft River

OL: Jake Nyman, Oakley

OL: Braxton Poole, Raft River

OL: Blaine Amar, Challis

K: Vetle Raun, Challis

Kick Return: Chandler Jones, Oakley

Second team offense

QB: Ross Sheppeard, Challis

RB: Daxx Jorgensen, Grace

RB: Kodi Burk, Valley

WR: Victor Lopez, Valley

WR: Tanner Christensen, Grace

OL: Christian Lloyd, Raft River

OL: Jacob Schilz, Valley

OL: Justin Partain, Grace

K: Braven Wadsworth, Oakley

Kick Return: Joe Koonce, Shoshone

Honorable mention offense

QB: Keegan Chatburn, Raft River

QB: Pacen Jensen, Grace

RB: Mitch Cotant, Challis

RB: Josh Nyman, Oakley

WR: Rowdy Piva, Challis

WR: Cutler Erickson, Raft River

WR: Alex Korom, Valley

OL: Cooper Erickson, Challis

OL: Travis Barnard, Oakley

OL: Jaime Ramirez, Valley

First team defense

DL: Blaine Amar, Challis

DL: Jake Nyman, Oakley

DL: Collin Tvrdy, Valley

LB: Austin Bedke, Oakley

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

LB: Nic Anderson, Valley

LB: Pete Bradshaw, Challis

DB: Chandler Jones, Oakley

DB: Mitch Cotant, Challis

P: Josh Nyman, Oakley

Second team defense

DL: Ross Sheppeard, Challis

DL: Camm Jorgensen, Grace

DL: Travis Barnard, Oakley

LB: Daxx Jorgensen, Grace

LB: Quintin Ward, Raft River

LB: Sam Mitton, Oakley

DB: Rylee Spencer, Raft River

DB: Alejandro Meza, Valley

Honorable mention defense

DL: Wyatt Naillon, Challis

DL: Pacen Jensen, Grace

DL: Jared Self, Glenns Ferry

LB: Keyton Cook, Glenns Ferry

LB: Ethan Perry, Shoshone

LB: Kodi Burk, Valley

DB: Jake Pulsipher, Oakley

DB: Alex Korom, Valley

0
0
0
0
3

Load comments