Canyon Ridge vs. Twin Falls girls soccer

Canyon Ridge senior Caitlin Crist runs after a loose ball Thursday, Sept. 21, 2017, at Canyon Ridge High School in Twin Falls.

PAT SUTPHIN, TIMES-NEWS

A pair of seniors from Twin Falls high schools shared the Great Basin Conference girls soccer player of the year honors.

Canyon Ridge’s Caitlin Crist and Twin Falls’s Lexi Rierson were named the top girls players on the 2017 all-GBC teams, which were announced on Tuesday. Crist and Rierson led the Riverhawks and Bruins to last week’s 4A state tournament.

+1 
Twin Falls vs Jerome girls soccer

Twin Falls senior Lexi Rierson jumps to kick the ball during the Great Basin Conference tournament semifinal game against Jerome on Wednesday, Oct. 4, 2017, at Sunway Soccer Complex in Twin Falls.

PAT SUTPHIN, TIMES-NEWS

Wood River sophomore Mario Macias was named the Great Basin Conference boys player of the year after leading his team to a 4A state championship. Macias’ coach, Luis Monjaras, was named the GBC’s coach of the year.

The full all-conference teams are listed below.

Girls all-conference selections

Co-Players of the Year: Caitlin Crist, Canyon Ridge/Lexi Rierson, Twin Falls

First Team

Makali Nance, Jerome

Kim Castillo, Jerome

Savannah Searle, Burley

Ashley Conrad, Canyon Ridge

Jade Higley, Canyon Ridge

Scout Hutchison, Wood River

Emily Thayer, Wood River

Lupita Palton, Wood River

Ellie Jackson, Twin Falls

Madison Hicks, Twin Falls

Madison Glascock, Twin Falls

Second Team

Olga Alvalos, Jerome

Esme Cerbantes, Jerome

Christina Vega, Wood River

Audra Mary, Wood River

Sydnee Roberts, Wood River

Laura Lopez, Canyon Ridge

Bethany Romney, Canyon Ridge

Sidnee Naerebout, Twin Falls

Madison Bailey, Twin Falls

Phoebe Valdez, Twin Falls

Ana Goodwin, Burley

Honorable Mention

Katelyn Williams, Twin Falls

Lucy Murphy, Twin Falls

Paige Beem, Twin Falls

Anna Miller, Twin Falls

Bianca Vasquez, Jerome

Jasmine Suarez, Burley

Gisselle Garibay, Canyon Ridge

Leah Thayer, Wood River

Payton Bevca, Wood River

Danali Stevens, Wood River

Trinity Hammons, Minico

Boys all-conference selections

Coach of the year: Luis Monjaras, Wood River

Player of the Year: Mario Macias, Wood River

First Team

Sagar Bhattarai, Canyon Ridge

Leo Triana, Canyon Ridge

Jose Romero, Jerome

Jovanny Armenta, Wood River

Lucas Beste, Wood River

Emerson Flores, Wood River

Josetti Guzman, Wood River

Get the latest sports news and scores sent to your email inbox

Jesse Cardenas, Burley

Alan Quintanilla, Burley

Josh Stagge, Twin Falls

Jonas Nauman, Twin Falls

Second Team

Jair Garibay, Canyon Ridge

Abdelgadir Mohamed, Canyon Ridge

Jake Hillman, Twin Falls

Jaden Elsing, Twin Falls

Jose Quinonez, Wood River

Taylor Koth, Wood River

Javier Vega, Wood River

Ascencion Escobedo, Jerome

Benny Martinez, Jerome

Salvador Cardenas, Burley

Elias Magana, Burley

Honorable Mention

Jose Tapia, Canyon Ridge

Victor Gurung, Canyon Ridge

Jesus Armenta, Jerome

Marco Orozco, Jerome

Robert Hernandez, Jerome

William Penrose, Wood River

Diego Quintanilla, Burley

Marco Magallon, Burley

Guillermo Fregoso, Twin Falls

Sergio Varela, Twin Falls

Caden Zierenberg, Twin Falls

0
0
0
0
2

Load comments