Election Day

John Hurley votes Tuesday, Nov. 7, 2017, at the Twin Falls Reformed Church in Twin Falls.

PAT SUTPHIN, TIMES-NEWS

Blaine County

Carey Mayor

Randall Patterson 21 P

Carey City Council (Vote for 2)

Lane Durtschi 23 P

Duane Edgington 18 P

Bellevue Aldermen (Vote for 3)

Ned Burns 51 P

Kathryn Goldman 59 P

Shaun Mahoney 65 P

Hailey City Council—Seat 1 (Vote for 1)

Jeff Bacon 376

Martha Burke 647 P

Hailey City Council—Seat 2 (Vote for 1)

Henno Heitur 310

Caz Thea 726 P

Initiative Petition 2017-1

Yes 121

No 921 P

Initiative Petition 2017-2

Yes 235

No 810 P

Ketchum Mayor

Neil Bradshaw 169 P

Nina Jonas 77

Ketchum City Council (Vote for 2)

Amanda Breen 117 P

Anne Corrock 88

Shannon Flavin 29

Mickey Garcia 18

Baird Gourlay 92 P

Courtney Hamilton 93 P

Anastasia Horan 9

Shawn Phillips 26

Sun Valley City Council (Vote for 2)

Brad Dufur 274 P

Keith Saks 267 P

Prop 1—Repeal Impact Fees

Yes 17

No 231 P

Prop 2—Eliminate Business Renewal Licenses

Yes 56

No 194 P

Sun Valley General Obligation Bond

Yes 235 P

No 115

Camas County

Fairfield City Council (Vote for 2)

John Pine 25 P

Doug Hoskinson 28 P

Cassia County

Burley Mayor

Merlin Smedley 155

Steve Ormond 616 P

Burley City Council (Vote for 3)

Casey Andersen 621 P

Jon R. Anderson 540 P

Ralph Carlson 347

Bryce Morgan 592 P

Oakley City Council (Vote for 2)

Jeff Douglas 50 P

Ralph Barnard 46 P

Malta City Council (Vote for 2)

Richard Hall 37 P

Amador Maldonado 30 P

Declo City Council (Vote for 2)

Clinton Heward 14 P

Ronald Don Knowles 15 P

Albion City Council (Vote for 2)

Zack Alexander 39 P

Michael L. Gailey 28

Kevin Lloyd 31 P

Oregon Trail Recreation District

Yes 35 P

No 26

Gooding County

Bliss City Council (Vote for 2)

Don R. Clemmons 15 P

Ted E. James 19 P

Hagerman City Council (Vote for 2)

Steven Bland 97 P

Alan Jay 102 P

Carl Jeffries 73

Gooding Mayor

Jeff Brekke 286 P

Walter C. Nelson 218

Gooding City Council (Vote for 2)

Chuck Cram 271

Diane Houser 211

Mel Magnelli 209

Colin D. Smith 254 P

Wendell Mayor

Lori Swainston 139 P

Wendell City Council (Vote for 2)

Herb Allred 134 P

Seaira Gold 120 P

Francis H. Parish 68

Hagerman Cemetery District

Yes 206 P

No 74

Gooding Fire Annex Advisory

Yes 354 P

No 122

Gooding Fire District Levy

Yes 199 P

No 55

Jerome County

Eden City Council (vote for 3)

Michelle Taylor 25 P

Tony Wallis 23 P

Blaine Campbell 27 P

Hazelton City Council (vote for 2)

LuAnn Gergen 85 P

Matt Kimmel 32

Art Watkins 77 P

Jerry Downs 22

Jerome Mayor

Dave Davis 268 P

Jerome City Council (Vote for 2)

Robert W. Culver 223 P

Jason L. Peterson 199 P

Lincoln County

Shoshone Mayor

Daniel Pierson 191 P

Sharon Pennington 94

Shoshone City Council (Vote for 2)

Payson Reese 181 P

Tammy Swaner 159 P

Lincoln County Recreation District (Vote for 1)

Kathy Marsh 356 P

Danny Logan 240

Dietrich City Council (Vote for 2)

Robin Southwick Burton 18 P

Connie Anderson 7 P

Richfield City Council (Vote for 2)

Ron Holland 35

Danny Ward 32

Levi Long 46 P

Tammy Wayment 17

Mark Whitesell 36 P

Shoshone School Bond

Yes 307

No 173 P

Minidoka County Schools # 331 levy

Yes 622 P

No 433

Minidoka County

Rupert City Council—2 year term

Todd B. McGhie 154 P

Rupert City Council—4-year term (Vote for 2)

Joel L. Heward 165 P

Tammy Jones 139 P

Paul City Council (Vote for 2)

Brent Stimpson 62 P

Brent Browning 64 P

Heyburn City Council—2-year term

Rose Schmitt 211 X

Heyburn City Council—4-year term (Vote for 2)

Chad Anderson 176 P

Michael Covington 49

Dick L. Galbraith 112 tie

Glen Loveland 112 tie

Nile Bohon 28

Minidoka City Mayor

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

Becky Ziebach 11

James Cook 12 P

Minidoka City Council (Vote for 1)

Write In

Minidoka City Council (Vote for 2)

Carman Rodriguez 16 P

Dawn Walker 6

Martin Merrill 12 P

Bonny Hofmeister 8

Acequia Mayor

Larry Wall 10 P

Acequia City Council (Vote for 2)

Terri McBride 10 P

Darlene Moser 8 P

Twin Falls County

Twin Falls City Council—Seat 1

Leon Mills 385

Suzanne Hawkins 1,323 P

Liyah Babayan 651

Eric M. Smallwood 225

Twin Falls City Council—Seat 5

Tim Allen 911

Larry Houser 220

Greg Lanting 1,378 P

Twin Falls City Council—Seat 6

Christopher A. Reid 1,729 P

Brian Bell 683

Rock Creek Fire District Commissioner

Seat 1

Doug Fisher 325 P

Mike Hendricks 218

Seat 2

Brad Perkins 489 P

Murtaugh City Council (Vote for 2)

Christina Andersen 14 P

Brenda L. Bowman 6

Gerald Dillman 13 P

Kimberly City Council (Vote for 2)

Nancy Duncan 134 P

Robert Tomlinson 121 P

Hollister Mayor

Danny Reed 15

Jayne Self 16 P

Slade Gonzalez (write-in) 11

Hollister City Council—2 year seat (Vote for 2)

Lynn Ginder 38 P

David Grosshans 35 P

Hollister City Council—4 year seat (Vote for 2)

James E. LaRue 39 P

Hansen City Council (Vote for 2)

Tony Bohrn 52

Nicanor “Nico” Huizar 42

Veronica Rodriguez 128 P

Paul Will 93 P

Filer Mayor

Ruby Allen 87

Russell Sheridan Jr. 132

Bob Templeman 170 P

David R. Vance 70

Filer City Council (Vote for 2)

Samuel Callen 255 P

Joseph Durham 112

Joseph Lineberry 164

Candise A. Ramsey 205 P

Carl J. Storey 30

Sharilynne Underwood 85

Castleford Mayor

Curtis Harkins 11

Herbert W. Runyan 18 P

Castleford City Council—2 year term

Justin Clark 28 P

Castleford City Council—4 year term (Vote for 2)

Pansy A. Pettit 26 P

Roxanne Stiegemeier 20 P

Buhl Mayor

Tom McCauley 79 P

Buhl City Council (Vote for 2)

Susan Gabardi 65 P

Michael Higbee 72 P

Filer School levy

Yes 503 P

No 228

6
1
1
3
2

Load comments