District 4 coaches announced the all-district track and field teams on Thursday. The teams are based on the top six times recorded at the district meet, regardless of the classification at which the athlete competes. The top three relay teams in each race were also honored.

Declo had a strong showing in several events: Courtney Christopherson recorded the best score of any athlete in the district in high jump and triple jump, Haylie Brackenbury took home first in long jump, and Keegan Duncan took first in the 100-meter dash, second in 200-meter dash, and third in 400-meter dash.

Wyatt Owen of Minico recorded the best time in both 110-meter hurdles and 300-meter hurdles, and teammate Grayson Boldt recorded the best pole vault. Jackson Hill of Burley recorded the best high jump.

The full list of Mini-Cassia athletes who made the cut are listed below:

Girls All-District 4 Team

Girls 100 Meter Dash

6. Haylie Brackenbury, Declo 13.20

Girls 400 Meter Dash

2. Taylia Stimpson, Minico 58.61

Girls 3200 Meter Run

4. Abby Critchfield, Oakley 12:20.56

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles

1. Kiersten Lancaster, Declo 15:02

4. Courtney Christopherson, Declo 16:31

6. Taycee Harper, Minico 16:76

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles

3. Savannah Searle, Burley 49:10

Girls Shot Put

5. Angie Magana, Oakley 32’11”

Girls Discus

4. Angie Magana, Oakley 110’0”

Girls High Jump

1. Courtney Christopherson, Declo 5’4”

4. Mateya Gentry, Declo 4’10”

Girls Long Jump

1. Haylie Brackenbury, Declo 18’1”

6. Kelsie Hamilton, Declo 16’7.5”

Girls Triple Jump

1. Courtney Christopherson, Declo 36’11”

Girls Pole Vault

4. Dani Campbell, Raft River 8’0”

4. Charlotte Nyblade, Burley 8’0”

Boys All-District 4 Team

Boys 100 Meter Dash

1. Keegan Duncan, Declo 11.00

Boys 200 Meter Dash

2. Keegan Duncan, Declo 22.70

3. Mitchel Grimm, Minico 23.00

Boys 400 Meter Dash

3. Keegan Duncan, Declo, 51.20

Boys 1600 Meter Run

6. Andres Guerrero, Burley 4:51.67

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles

1. Wyatt Owen, Minico 15.52

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles

1. Wyatt Owen, Minico 40:38

Boys Shot Put

3. Timothy Miller, Minico 46’9.5”

5. Connor Leaders, Minico 45’.5”

Boys Discus

2. Robbie Moore, Declo 144’10”

6. Timothy Miller, Minico 139’2”

Boys High Jump

1. Jackson Hill, Burley 6’2”

4. Justin Jensen, Minico 6’0”

Boys Long Jump

6. Jesus Cardenas, Burley 20’2.75”

Boys Triple Jump

5. Jackson Hill, Burley 41’.25”

Boys Pole Vault

1. Grayson Boldt, Minico 13’0”

2. Mitchel Grimm, Minico m 13’0”

3. Wacey Holtman, Raft River 12’6”

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments